"Sir, work in this office!"

Translation:Señor, ¡trabaje en esta oficina!

June 14, 2018

20 Comments


Iris150201

Wow....this is the FIRST time i've seen " trabaje" rather than "trabaja"....very confusing

September 24, 2018

learnerbeginner

subjuntivo presente. used similar like in the English grammar, subjective mood

September 25, 2018

mortisimago

would you often use a "command" with someone you are also addressing with respect?

October 30, 2018

Matthew874761

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something or is there an error here?

July 19, 2018

marcy65brown

Trabajé (with accent) is the yo form of the preterite tense = I worked.
Trabaje (with no accent) is the usted command form (in this sentence) = Work!
Check others' answers to you above, and their links.

September 15, 2018

LoriNelson7

Always taught to use -a when it is a command.

October 12, 2018

Janke53

I see that I am not the only one who has difficulty with this.

April 10, 2019

Anne556920

Don't understand why the error message says I should be using the yo form - trabaja, when this is a second person singular command.

February 8, 2019

Jennifer335124

I put in usted and it was wrong?

May 30, 2019

1sLpibFl

It should definitely be trabaja. I wonder if the question has been typed wrong; is it meant to be 'Sir, I work in this office', without the exclamation mark?

November 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    No, it´s a formal command. You're telling the man to do this. So you ¨flip¨ the -ar to -er (trabaja to trabaje).

    More on commands: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/formcomm

    December 4, 2018

learnerbeginner

    I do not believe it typed wrong. it is a subjunctivo presente mood, trabaje is for singluar first and third person. but with the context, it is the third person. if it were first person, as your sentence, it should either add a ''yo'' (yo trabaje en esta oficina) or use ''trabajo en esta oficina''.

    November 14, 2018

JoelAmos2

    Since this is a command, "trabaja" should be used and not "trabaje". This is for consistency purposes and for rightness since this is what we are taught for for forms to agree with commands.

    In this exercise, Duo only makes available "trabaje" which is giving the student the wrong expectation of how to use this word in a future exercise involving commands.

    June 14, 2018

marcy65brown

    Trabaja is the tú command, used for people you know well or who are younger than you, etc.
    Trabaje is the usted command, used for people you don't know well or who are in a position of authority, etc.
    Trabaje works here because it seems we are in a work situation, and we are calling him "sir" rather than by his first name, being rather formal.
    By making only "trabaje" available, I think Duo was trying to reinforce the "formal" link between "señor" and "trabaje."

    June 15, 2018

1rjU9yOO

    Yes, this correct . But the error Duo writes is 'You used the command form "trabaja" instead of the yo form "trabaje".' This confuses the issue. Duo should say the 'usted' form is needed, not the 'yo' form.

    July 17, 2018

Matthew874761

    I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something??

    July 19, 2018

redsassafras

    This isn't a matter of tenses, it's a matter of "moods." Spanish has three verb moods: indicative, imperative, and subjunctive. The present tense form you're referring to is in the indicative mood, which is used for statements of fact. The question given here is a command -- it is in the imperative mood.

    More information on verb endings for formal (usted/ustedes) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm-r

    More information on verb endings for informal (tú) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm

    And finally, the full list of verb forms for "trabajar" may be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar The imperative form table is about a third of the way down the page.

    July 29, 2018

WByson

    This is exactly my problem with DuoLingo's serious lack of grammar/rule explanation sometimes. Every now and then they provide some basics, like "here's how you conjugate this verb for past tense yo and tu", but then completely fails to mention a host of other important details.

    For example, I have read every "tips" section on every lesson I have taken in DuoLingo and never has it mentioned verb "moods". Only tenses, and even then (usually) only the most practical information that you need in that specific lesson without any background whatsoever.

    The thing is, at least in my experience, that there are simply things you can't or can't easily learn just through practice if you have no idea what the rules behind it are. Sure, sometimes after a few exercises the rules become apparent, but other times they don't. And quite often this just encourages the "monkey see, monkey do" kind of learning, which is based on learning tricks and remembering specific words rather than actually understanding the subject matter. Which works for "holiday" language learning, but not if you try to get a more thorough understanding of a language.

    Don't get me wrong, on the whole I like DuoLingo. I just feel that sometimes they cut a few too many corners in the "explanations and grammar rules" department.

    P.S. if you disagree with this, just check how many people have no idea what is going on with even just this sentence. The subjunctive mood took a lot of people completely by surprise.

    February 1, 2019

learnerbeginner

    This is not past tense, instead, subjuntivo presente. so no accent

    September 13, 2018

Laconica49

    Thankyou - This is most helpful.

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.