1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, work in this office!"

"Sir, work in this office!"

Translation:Señor, ¡trabaje en esta oficina!

June 14, 2018

36 Comments


Iris150201

Wow....this is the FIRST time i've seen " trabaje" rather than "trabaja"....very confusing


Dave962552

See my comment above. Short story: use the conjugation tables at SpanishDict.com or some other place on the web. It will help a lot.


learnerbeginner

subjuntivo presente. used similar like in the English grammar, subjective mood


Mrlnd_Matt

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something or is there an error here?


marcy65brown

Trabajé (with accent) is the yo form of the preterite tense = I worked.
Trabaje (with no accent) is the usted command form (in this sentence) = Work!
Check others' answers to you above, and their links.


mortisimago

would you often use a "command" with someone you are also addressing with respect?


PauloChen2

It is necessary to make a distinction between the "imperative mood", which is a set of verb endings, and "issuing commands", which is a social interaction. There's an overlap, yes, but there are situations on both sides of the overlap.

The "imperative mood" can be used for requests as well as for commands.

https://www.thoughtco.com/imperative-mood-grammar-1691151

It's also possible to give a command without using the imperative mood.

https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-of-making-commands-and-requests-3078310


Janke53

I see that I am not the only one who has difficulty with this.


Jennifer335124

I put in usted and it was wrong?


LilyMor26

me too, and i don't understand why? can someone please explain? i put 'trabaje usted' ... can you not use 'usted' with the imperative? Thank you


Dave962552

From my understanding you can use usted if you really want to emphasize the command. It would go after the verb as you have done. See https://www.brighthubeducation.com/learning-spanish/43813-pronoun-use-and-written-accents-for-spanish-commands/#pronoun-use---subject-pronouns.


LilyMor26

should i have said 'usted trabaje'? would that have been correct?


Crystal6687

I did the same thing and it wasn't accepted 1/30/2021.


HirmaniSin

Yeah, don't know why?


Olga926804

Still Don,t understand about end of the word. E or a. So un correct always


Dave962552

You need a handle on how verb conjugations work in Spanish. The best way to do this is to study a verb conjugation table to understand what is going on. A good place to start: https://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar

Scan for "Imperative" conjugation. An imperative is the equivalent of telling someone to do something. There you will see how the "e" and "a" endings are used.


cathy977476

Read the TIPS info before each subject session, this one explains the e/a or a/e switch on bossy sentencing...


Greg992808

I got dinged for Señor, usted trabaje...Duo has Señor, trabaje... A few exercises before Duo had Señor, usted trabaje.... I have gotten to the point I have to write down Duo's sentence and answer so I can get it correct next time it appears.


Anne556920

Don't understand why the error message says I should be using the yo form - trabaja, when this is a second person singular command.


LoriNelson7

Always taught to use -a when it is a command.


DeirdreBak

Lo siento, gentes: I'm with Iris on this one. They seem to have 'sprung' this verb tense on us. I spent some time on the Internet and could find no instructions for, nor examples of the use of 'trabaje'.


Dave962552

Also note that Duo is sending the 'imperative' cue by surrounding the sentence with ¡ and !


JoelAmos2

Since this is a command, "trabaja" should be used and not "trabaje". This is for consistency purposes and for rightness since this is what we are taught for for forms to agree with commands.

In this exercise, Duo only makes available "trabaje" which is giving the student the wrong expectation of how to use this word in a future exercise involving commands.


marcy65brown

Trabaja is the tú command, used for people you know well or who are younger than you, etc.
Trabaje is the usted command, used for people you don't know well or who are in a position of authority, etc.
Trabaje works here because it seems we are in a work situation, and we are calling him "sir" rather than by his first name, being rather formal.
By making only "trabaje" available, I think Duo was trying to reinforce the "formal" link between "señor" and "trabaje."


1rjU9yOO

Yes, this correct . But the error Duo writes is 'You used the command form "trabaja" instead of the yo form "trabaje".' This confuses the issue. Duo should say the 'usted' form is needed, not the 'yo' form.


Mrlnd_Matt

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something??


redsassafras

This isn't a matter of tenses, it's a matter of "moods." Spanish has three verb moods: indicative, imperative, and subjunctive. The present tense form you're referring to is in the indicative mood, which is used for statements of fact. The question given here is a command -- it is in the imperative mood.

More information on verb endings for formal (usted/ustedes) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm-r

More information on verb endings for informal (tú) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm

And finally, the full list of verb forms for "trabajar" may be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar The imperative form table is about a third of the way down the page.


WByson

This is exactly my problem with DuoLingo's serious lack of grammar/rule explanation sometimes. Every now and then they provide some basics, like "here's how you conjugate this verb for past tense yo and tu", but then completely fails to mention a host of other important details.

For example, I have read every "tips" section on every lesson I have taken in DuoLingo and never has it mentioned verb "moods". Only tenses, and even then (usually) only the most practical information that you need in that specific lesson without any background whatsoever.

The thing is, at least in my experience, that there are simply things you can't or can't easily learn just through practice if you have no idea what the rules behind it are. Sure, sometimes after a few exercises the rules become apparent, but other times they don't. And quite often this just encourages the "monkey see, monkey do" kind of learning, which is based on learning tricks and remembering specific words rather than actually understanding the subject matter. Which works for "holiday" language learning, but not if you try to get a more thorough understanding of a language.

Don't get me wrong, on the whole I like DuoLingo. I just feel that sometimes they cut a few too many corners in the "explanations and grammar rules" department.

P.S. if you disagree with this, just check how many people have no idea what is going on with even just this sentence. The subjunctive mood took a lot of people completely by surprise.


Dave962552

Reponse to WByson... Go to SpanishDict.com. Search for the verb, in this case trabajar. Click on the conjugation tab.

Each conjugation for the verb by mood and tense is listed clearly. Trabaje is clearly listed as the Uds (formal you) imperative (=command) conjugation.

Without several very good Spanish language websites and starting Duo with some basic Spanish grammar, I am not sure I would have survived from scratch.

FWIW, a few good places that will help, there are many more: - SpanishDict.com for conjugations, translations and grammar.

  • https://studyspanish.com where you will find a lot of excellent free information, you can pay for more.

  • https://www.thoughtco.com very good, but you have to search to find stuff.

  • Youtube where there are many excellent Spanish help videos. "Butterfly Spanish", "The Spanish Dude", "WhyNotSpanish" and "Que Hora Es" are especially good beginners videos. WhyNotSpanish is somewhat advanced, so try the others first.

Use a search engine to find various websites that explain the grammar issue in question. For example "direct object pronouns in Spanish", "Spanish verb tenses", etc.


learnerbeginner

This is not past tense, instead, subjuntivo presente. so no accent


1sLpibFl

It should definitely be trabaja. I wonder if the question has been typed wrong; is it meant to be 'Sir, I work in this office', without the exclamation mark?


[deactivated user]

    No, it´s a formal command. You're telling the man to do this. So you ¨flip¨ the -ar to -er (trabaja to trabaje).

    More on commands: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/formcomm


learnerbeginner

    I do not believe it typed wrong. it is a subjunctivo presente mood, trabaje is for singluar first and third person. but with the context, it is the third person. if it were first person, as your sentence, it should either add a ''yo'' (yo trabaje en esta oficina) or use ''trabajo en esta oficina''.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.