"Sir, work in this office!"

Translation:Señor, ¡trabaje en esta oficina!

5 months ago

15 Comments


mortisimago
mortisimago

would you often use a "command" with someone you are also addressing with respect?

1 month ago

Matthew874761

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something or is there an error here?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Trabajé (with accent) is the yo form of the preterite tense = I worked.
Trabaje (with no accent) is the usted command form (in this sentence) = Work!
Check others' answers to you above, and their links.

2 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Wow....this is the FIRST time i've seen " trabaje" rather than "trabaja"....very confusing

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

subjuntivo presente. used similar like in the English grammar, subjective mood

2 months ago

LoriNelson7

Always taught to use -a when it is a command.

2 months ago

JoelAmos2

Since this is a command, "trabaja" should be used and not "trabaje". This is for consistency purposes and for rightness since this is what we are taught for for forms to agree with commands.

In this exercise, Duo only makes available "trabaje" which is giving the student the wrong expectation of how to use this word in a future exercise involving commands.

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Trabaja is the tú command, used for people you know well or who are younger than you, etc.
Trabaje is the usted command, used for people you don't know well or who are in a position of authority, etc.
Trabaje works here because it seems we are in a work situation, and we are calling him "sir" rather than by his first name, being rather formal.
By making only "trabaje" available, I think Duo was trying to reinforce the "formal" link between "señor" and "trabaje."

5 months ago

1rjU9yOO

Yes, this correct . But the error Duo writes is 'You used the command form "trabaja" instead of the yo form "trabaje".' This confuses the issue. Duo should say the 'usted' form is needed, not the 'yo' form.

4 months ago

Matthew874761

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something??

4 months ago

redsassafras

This isn't a matter of tenses, it's a matter of "moods." Spanish has three verb moods: indicative, imperative, and subjunctive. The present tense form you're referring to is in the indicative mood, which is used for statements of fact. The question given here is a command -- it is in the imperative mood.

More information on verb endings for formal (usted/ustedes) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm-r

More information on verb endings for informal (tú) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm

And finally, the full list of verb forms for "trabajar" may be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar The imperative form table is about a third of the way down the page.

4 months ago

learnerbeginner

This is not past tense, instead, subjuntivo presente. so no accent

3 months ago

1sLpibFl
1sLpibFl

It should definitely be trabaja. I wonder if the question has been typed wrong; is it meant to be 'Sir, I work in this office', without the exclamation mark?

4 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

I do not believe it typed wrong. it is a subjunctivo presente mood, trabaje is for singluar first and third person. but with the context, it is the third person. if it were first person, as your sentence, it should either add a ''yo'' (yo trabaje en esta oficina) or use ''trabajo en esta oficina''.

4 weeks ago

Pets_r_cool

No, it´s a formal command. You're telling the man to do this. So you ¨flip¨ the -ar to -er (trabaja to trabaje).

More on commands: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/formcomm

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.