Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sir, work in this office!"

Translation:Señor, ¡trabaje en esta oficina!

4 months ago

11 Comments


JoelAmos2

Since this is a command, "trabaja" should be used and not "trabaje". This is for consistency purposes and for rightness since this is what we are taught for for forms to agree with commands.

In this exercise, Duo only makes available "trabaje" which is giving the student the wrong expectation of how to use this word in a future exercise involving commands.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Trabaja is the tú command, used for people you know well or who are younger than you, etc.
Trabaje is the usted command, used for people you don't know well or who are in a position of authority, etc.
Trabaje works here because it seems we are in a work situation, and we are calling him "sir" rather than by his first name, being rather formal.
By making only "trabaje" available, I think Duo was trying to reinforce the "formal" link between "señor" and "trabaje."

4 months ago

1rjU9yOO

Yes, this correct . But the error Duo writes is 'You used the command form "trabaja" instead of the yo form "trabaje".' This confuses the issue. Duo should say the 'usted' form is needed, not the 'yo' form.

3 months ago

Matthew874761

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something??

2 months ago

redsassafras

This isn't a matter of tenses, it's a matter of "moods." Spanish has three verb moods: indicative, imperative, and subjunctive. The present tense form you're referring to is in the indicative mood, which is used for statements of fact. The question given here is a command -- it is in the imperative mood.

More information on verb endings for formal (usted/ustedes) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/formcomm-r

More information on verb endings for informal (tú) commands can be found here: https://studyspanish.com/verbs/lessons/informcomm

And finally, the full list of verb forms for "trabajar" may be found here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/trabajar The imperative form table is about a third of the way down the page.

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

This is not past tense, instead, subjuntivo presente. so no accent

1 month ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Wow....this is the FIRST time i've seen " trabaje" rather than "trabaja"....very confusing

3 weeks ago

learnerbeginner

subjuntivo presente. used similar like in the English grammar, subjective mood

3 weeks ago

Matthew874761

I don't understand this at all. It seems like the e in "trabaje" should have an accent over it to be past tense but it doesn't. The translation duolingo is giving is present tense "Sir work in this office!" and the present tense el/ella/usted conjugation of trabajar is trabaja. Am I missing something or is there an error here?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Trabajé (with accent) is the yo form of the preterite tense = I worked.
Trabaje (with no accent) is the usted command form (in this sentence) = Work!
Check others' answers to you above, and their links.

1 month ago

LoriNelson7

Always taught to use -a when it is a command.

5 days ago