"I want to go to the movies with my friends."

Translation:Quiero ir al cine con mis amigos.

4 months ago

15 Comments


BigManTheo

I put 'las peliculas' and it wasn't accepted. Hmmmmm

4 months ago

Leoniee-

I had the same answer, can someone tell me if this is actually wrong or if it's a fault in duolingo?

2 months ago

Irene_NL

I wrote the same answer too, las peliculas, I remember that's correct from my Spanish classes ages ago but I'm not fully sure....

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Las películas" are the things you watch, but not the place you go to.

1 month ago

V4d5dni6

I put "a las peniculas" which directly translates to "to the movies"

4 months ago

akshaysankpal1

Quiero voy al cine con mis amigos --- Why is this bot acceptable ?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Quiero is already conjugated, so the second verb has to stay infinitive.

1 month ago

pg9753
pg9753

Shouldn't it be "las cines" because it is the movies (plural)?

4 months ago

redsassafras

To be more specific, "movies," as in "more than one movie," is still "las películas." This is more of a case of a peculiarity of American English: the informal use of "movies" to mean "a movie theater" ("un cine," which itself is a shortening of "cinematógrafo").

"Quiero ir al cine," I want to go to the movie theater. "Mi ciudad tiene dos cines," My city has two movie theaters. "Quiero ver dos películas," I want to see two movies.

Even though I speak American English, when translating I usually think of "el cine" as "the cinema." It helps clarify.

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

This is one of those Spanish peculiarities that uses a plural word in English (movies) in a Spanish singular - el cine.

movie - la película

movies - el cine

4 months ago

aaliya.H

It can be considered singular I guess because the technical name would be "the cinema"

4 months ago

jennifer658509

I wrote Quiero ir con amigos al cine. Why is that not accepted?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Two things:

  1. Ir and a want to stay together. Squeezing the con construction in there sounds a bit odd.

  2. You forgot to add the possessive: "con mis amigos".

1 month ago

Debasish731654

what is the difference between Ir and Vas?

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Ir is the infinitive form, "to go", and vas is a conjugated form of this, for 2nd-person singular present tense, "you go".

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.