1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nunca estoy ocupado el fin d…

"Nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana."

Translation:I'm never busy on the weekend.

June 14, 2018

71 Comments


Dilip62183

I put 'never am i busy on the weekend ' which sjould be accepted imho


lachieone

Agreed! Did the same, and it sounds perfectly fine in English and is a type of phrasing that I use often.


Caleb-Barrow

I think they mark it as wrong because they want you internalize that "nunca estoy" means "i am never". In spanish (from what ive seen), the verb modifier goes before the verb, so you have siempre está, no es, etc.


Rachael37026

Very helpful and informative, thanks!


wakeupdelo

Thanks make sense


mog23430

i wrote" i am never busy on weekend " and was marked wrong


StephanieL483797

A little confusing, a woman is speaking the sentence so I assumed "ocupada " instead of "ocupado".


berustic

Agreed. It is hard to know which it should be unless you play the slow, word-for-word playback, which I try not to do. I definitely can’t tell which it is from her normal-speed reading of the sentence. I get the feeling that in real-life speaking of Spanish, cues, such as the sex of the speaker, might be crucial. Why would we assume a female speaker is ‘ocupado’?


TyroneBiggums92

Why does “nunca” come first in the sentence? Or what can I search to learn more about it


chuckdumas

Because nunca here is used as a negation and the negation comes immediately before the verb?


Watherine87

I couldn't find a great source for this so sorry in advance.

The way I've come to understand it, Spanish overall is a bit more lax on word order than English is. Typically adverbs usually come AFTER (nunca) the come after the verb they describe (estoy). However, this is not a hard and fast rule. The link below talks more about adverbs in Spanish and provides some examples of both coming before verbs and coming after verbs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs


FuegoDeTopacio

The link was very helpful, thanks! I also wanted to put "nunca" after "estoy."


ElineVedel

Why not : in the weekend?


Art_of_French_HP

"el fin de semana" translates as "on" or "at" the weekend. English does not use the expression "in" the weekend.


JeremyNevi

Really? I am a native speaker and I frequently say what are you doing in the weekend..


Arthurtencate

I had "in the weekend", focus should be on spanish and the answer should be accepted with the suggested correction. Imo


11Mars1943

Why is it a woman voice saying "Nunca estoy ocupado..."?


One_Trick_Tony

Story of my life :(


yydelilah

I think it's easier to construct the Duo translation of this sentence if you just visualise a "Yo" at the beginning. i.e. "Yo nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana"


jolien52591

Why does nunca say it means both ever and never? Is that wrong or can you tell the difference in the context somehow?


Watherine87

Interesting question! I never noticed that before. Looking at spanishdict.com, it appears that it translates to ever in two scenarios:

  • When used in conjunction with "not" - i.e. not ever > never

  • When used in specific phrases - more than ever/better than ever

Hope that helps!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nunca


Art_of_French_HP

Thanks for asking this question Jolien - brilliant! Just what I was thinking, as 'ever busy' and 'never busy' on the weekend are poles apart!


ZoeKira

Can someone explain why "I am never busy at the end of the week" is wrong?


Boj_Angles

"El fin de semana" is a compound noun, a sum of all its parts. They aren't looking for a literal translation - that phrase is used for "weekend".


DavidMoore622957

Without any context, I think everyone would assume you're making a reference to the weekend. However, just as a "week" can be any 7 days, the phrase "the end of the week" could refer to something other than a weekend. It depends on the time frame of the week in question. For example:

We left for our holiday week in France last Wednesday, and we spent the end of the week in Paris.


mikeylee48

Per SpanishDict there is a difference between "weekend" and "end of the week.

End of the week = fin de la semana

Weekend = fin de semana


DavidMoore622957

That's correct and something Boj_Angles pointed out. I didn't mean to suggest anything else in terms of the translation.

I was trying to explain why "end of the week" shouldn't be used as a synonym for "weekend."

There are innumerable Spanish expressions with "de " that can sound reasonable when translated word-for-word. For example, "the library books" is "los libros de la biblioteca," but one can also translate that as "the books from the library." Either English translation would work, though "the library books" is probably used much more often.

I think this is one of the less common instances where the longer word-for-word phrase in English doesn't properly capture the meaning of the Spanish phrase.


Yasharalla144

Nunca estoy ocupado en el fin de semana?


mikeylee48

When  used with the days of the week or with weekends(fines de semana), the definite article has the special meaning “on.”

No trabajo el lunes. I don’t work on Monday.

No trabajo los martes. I don’t work on Tuesdays.

Hay una fiesta el miércoles. There is a party on Wednesday.

Hay muchas fiestas los viernes. There are many parties on Fridays.

No trabajo los fines de semana. I don't work on (the) weekends.


Kitty2396

Do you know why Duolingo says 'el fin' instead of 'los fines' in this sentence, given that it applies to every weekend?


DavidMoore622957

It's like English. Duo very easily could have used the plural instead.


olgaz007

All 4 should be accepted in this case: "on the weekend", "on a weekend" and "on (the) weekends"


mikeylee48

On a weekend = en un fin de semana.

On the weekends = los fines de semana.


rowith

I think on the weekends is "el fin de semanas."


mikeylee48

"On the weekends" is "los fines de semana". Fines (ends) is the plural just like in English and semana (week) remains singular, also just like English


DonnaGibso4

shouldn't enojada also be accepted (female voice and female option)


EmmaMitche89062

"Enojada" means "angry". Or does "ocupado" sound that way to you? Are you in the wrong section? It also doesn't matter that the voice is female for the purpose of these courses, it's just a recording.


MexlexSnyder

The recording very distinctly states "en"


Martha940663

Why isn't 'I'm never busy during the weekend' correct?


EmmaMitche89062

The word "durante" is not in the Spanish sentence.


Hey-Salut-Hola

Is nunca a word that can be masculine or feminine? Is there nunco


DavidMoore622957

In addition to what EmmaMitche89062 correctly explained, note that adverbs ("nunca" is an adverb) never change to agree with anything in number or gender. So, if you recognize a modifier as an adverb, you know it has one and only one form.


EmmaMitche89062

No, just nunca. Although there is another word that means "never" in Spanish. It's "jamás" but is more often seen as a stand-alone declaration.


Katy73671

I don't know where"on" is in this Spanish sentence.


Rick295980

I agree. I thought it should read "EN el fin de semana


yydelilah

'Never am I occupied at weekends' should also be accepted I think?


Boj_Angles

No, because that is not a correct English sentence - "at" does not work as a preposition when used before any variation of the noun "weekend".


woa7dSD5

Both are acceptable (and both should be accepted by DL); it's a regional thing.


GrandeGarcon

"I'm never busy in the weekend" should be just as correct. Gimme a break.


mariamelawady

Why not Nunca estoy ocupado EN el fin de semana?


mikeylee48

on the weekend = el fin de semana

on the weekends = los fines de semana


Rabbitman362100

Never am I ever busy on the weekend. Why is this incorrect?


michael5500

Teach el wikén también


jakubvavrik

The audio for woman speaker is often not comprehensive enough as she tends to combine words together which is very hard to deal with for learners. In this one she says "Nunkestoy" and it is confusing; I have to use the slow audio.


JayeshBafna

"I'm never busy over the weekend"


rafa305496

Eso está bien


SilverTiger1

I have a question: Would it still make sense as "Nunca estoy ocupado los fines de semana"? Or does it need to be "El fin".


Kitty2396

Yes, that's what I'm wondering too.


Stan_Lester

why wasn't 'never am I busy on the weekend' accepted? That's good english to me.


MichaelPay459804

Why isn't occupied accepted, in my dictionary it is busy or occupied??


Elmer_Jose13

Reported "Never am I busy on weekends" as an answer that should be accepted


MarjorieLo294695

"Never am I busy on the weekend" should have been accepted as correct.


cosmiclattae

Wouldn't be " Nunca estoy ocupado EN el fin de semana" correct? There's a preposition missing


DavidMoore622957

No, that would be too word-for-word. In Spanish, no preposition is used to say something occurred on a given day or date. The definite article alone is all that is required. It's just a difference between the two languages. This was explained by mikeylee48.

So, what would "en el fin de semana" mean? If you add the preposition "en," it emphasizes something happening within that time frame. If the idea with this sentence is that one is not busy throughout the weekend, it wouldn't make a lot of sense to include "en." Now, if you said "vamos a reunirnos en el fin de semana," that would mean you wanted to get together at some point during the weekend, without specifying exactly when. But you can still omit "en" without changing the meaning if it's clear that the meeting is to take place at some point in the weekend and not span the entire period.

I don't think you'll see/hear native Spanish speakers insert "en" in these kinds of expressions. It's simpler and understandable to omit it without generating confusion. There are, however, times when you might want to use "en" instead of "el," when talking about dates/days. For example, if you said "nos vemos el lunes" = "see you on Monday," it would be clear you meant either next Monday or some known Monday. If you said "nos vemos en lunes" = "see you on Monday," it would only mean some unspecified Monday.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.