"Nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana."

Translation:I'm never busy on the weekend.

5 months ago

30 Comments


TyroneBiggums92

Why does “nunca” come first in the sentence? Or what can I search to learn more about it

4 months ago

Watherine87

I couldn't find a great source for this so sorry in advance.

The way I've come to understand it, Spanish overall is a bit more lax on word order than English is. Typically adverbs usually come AFTER (nunca) the come after the verb they describe (estoy). However, this is not a hard and fast rule. The link below talks more about adverbs in Spanish and provides some examples of both coming before verbs and coming after verbs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

4 months ago

FuegoDeTopacio

The link was very helpful, thanks! I also wanted to put "nunca" after "estoy."

3 months ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Story of my life :(

4 months ago

Dilip62183

I put 'never am i busy on the weekend ' which sjould be accepted imho

4 months ago

olgaz007

All 4 should be accepted in this case: "on the weekend", "on a weekend" and "on (the) weekends"

5 months ago

mikeylee48

On a weekend = en un fin de semana

3 months ago

rowith
rowith

I think on the weekends is "el fin de semanas."

4 months ago

mikeylee48

"On the weekends" is "los fines de semana". Fines (ends) is the plural just like in English and semana (week) remains singular, also just like English

3 months ago

lacanterie

At the weekend

2 months ago

Angelika551815

Exactly. I had to look for the explanation why "on the weekend" is allowed as correct at all, because I haven't known it's possible to use "on", it's always been "at". It's such a pity they use LAm Spanish and AmE in their exercises.

2 weeks ago

jolien52591

Why does nunca say it means both ever and never? Is that wrong or can you tell the difference in the context somehow?

4 months ago

Watherine87

Interesting question! I never noticed that before. Looking at spanishdict.com, it appears that it translates to ever in two scenarios:

  • When used in conjunction with "not" - i.e. not ever > never

  • When used in specific phrases - more than ever/better than ever

Hope that helps!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nunca

4 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Thanks for asking this question Jolien - brilliant! Just what I was thinking, as 'ever busy' and 'never busy' on the weekend are poles apart!

2 months ago

DorothyMad6

I don't understand why we have to use fin , and semana

3 months ago

Emcala
Emcala

Fin is end and semana is week. El fin de semana is the weekend.

3 weeks ago

DonnaGibso4

shouldn't enojada also be accepted (female voice and female option)

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Enojada" means "angry". Or does "ocupado" sound that way to you? Are you in the wrong section? It also doesn't matter that the voice is female for the purpose of these courses, it's just a recording.

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

The recording very distinctly states "en"

3 months ago

Martha940663

Why isn't 'I'm never busy during the weekend' correct?

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The word "durante" is not in the Spanish sentence.

2 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

Is nunca a word that can be masculine or feminine? Is there nunco

2 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, just nunca. Although there is another word that means "never" in Spanish. It's "jamás" but is more often seen as a stand-alone declaration.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

In addition to what EmmaMitche89062 correctly explained, note that adverbs ("nunca" is an adverb) never change to agree with anything in number or gender. So, if you recognize a modifier as an adverb, you know it has one and only one form.

3 weeks ago

ElineVedel

Why not : in the weekend?

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

"el fin de semana" translates as "on" or "at" the weekend. English does not use the expression "in" the weekend.

1 month ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

Where in on? El can mean the or at . If el means on then how can it mean on the. Fin de weekend meaning weekend.

3 weeks ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

A woman says the sentence. It not only should accept occupada, but the only correct solution should be occupada!

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

There are several occasions where the male recorded voice has spoken the equivalent of "ocupada" too. It's just the way it has been set up. Disconcerting at times, but not actually wrong because for many of the Duolingo courses there is only one speaker for the audio, and all the sentences, of course, do not only relate to their own gender. True, when you think about it.

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

There are many, many sentences in Duo written in the first person singular (i.e., "I"). At least some of these will state things that don't apply to you. Does that mean you must refuse to translate those sentences? Of course not. The same is true for the voice narrating a given sentence. Just imagine they are reading something written on paper.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.