Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana."

Translation:I'm never busy on the weekend.

3 months ago

22 Comments


TyroneBiggums92

Why does “nunca” come first in the sentence? Or what can I search to learn more about it

2 months ago

Watherine87

I couldn't find a great source for this so sorry in advance.

The way I've come to understand it, Spanish overall is a bit more lax on word order than English is. Typically adverbs usually come AFTER (nunca) the come after the verb they describe (estoy). However, this is not a hard and fast rule. The link below talks more about adverbs in Spanish and provides some examples of both coming before verbs and coming after verbs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

2 months ago

FuegoDeTopacio

The link was very helpful, thanks! I also wanted to put "nunca" after "estoy."

1 month ago

olgaz007

All 4 should be accepted in this case: "on the weekend", "on a weekend" and "on (the) weekends"

3 months ago

mikeylee48

On a weekend = en un fin de semana

1 month ago

rowith
rowith

I think on the weekends is "el fin de semanas."

2 months ago

mikeylee48

"On the weekends" is "los fines de semana". Fines (ends) is the plural just like in English and semana (week) remains singular, also just like English

1 month ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Story of my life :(

3 months ago

Dilip62183

I put 'never am i busy on the weekend ' which sjould be accepted imho

2 months ago

jolien52591

Why does nunca say it means both ever and never? Is that wrong or can you tell the difference in the context somehow?

2 months ago

Watherine87

Interesting question! I never noticed that before. Looking at spanishdict.com, it appears that it translates to ever in two scenarios:

  • When used in conjunction with "not" - i.e. not ever > never

  • When used in specific phrases - more than ever/better than ever

Hope that helps!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nunca

2 months ago

TheArtOfFHP

Thanks for asking this question Jolien - brilliant! Just what I was thinking, as 'ever busy' and 'never busy' on the weekend are poles apart!

1 month ago

lacanterie

At the weekend

1 month ago

szilarduk
szilarduk

A woman says the sentence. It not only should accept occupada, but the only correct solution should be occupada!

2 months ago

DorothyMad6

I don't understand why we have to use fin , and semana

2 months ago

DonnaGibso4

shouldn't enojada also be accepted (female voice and female option)

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

The recording very distinctly states "en"

1 month ago

Martha940663

Why isn't 'I'm never busy during the weekend' correct?

1 month ago

EmmaMitche89062

The word "durante" is not in the Spanish sentence.

3 weeks ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

Is nunca a word that can be masculine or feminine? Is there nunco

2 weeks ago

ElineVedel

Why not : in the weekend?

2 days ago

TheArtOfFHP

"el fin de semana" translates as "on" or "at" the weekend. English does not use the expression "in" the weekend.

2 days ago