"Nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana."

Translation:I'm never busy on the weekend.

8 months ago

51 Comments


Dilip62183

I put 'never am i busy on the weekend ' which sjould be accepted imho

7 months ago

lachieone

Agreed! Did the same, and it sounds perfectly fine in English and is a type of phrasing that I use often.

1 month ago

Gomer_Pyle

Story of my life :(

7 months ago

TyroneBiggums92

Why does “nunca” come first in the sentence? Or what can I search to learn more about it

7 months ago

Watherine87

I couldn't find a great source for this so sorry in advance.

The way I've come to understand it, Spanish overall is a bit more lax on word order than English is. Typically adverbs usually come AFTER (nunca) the come after the verb they describe (estoy). However, this is not a hard and fast rule. The link below talks more about adverbs in Spanish and provides some examples of both coming before verbs and coming after verbs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

7 months ago

FuegoDeTopacio

The link was very helpful, thanks! I also wanted to put "nunca" after "estoy."

6 months ago

chuckdumas

Because nunca here is used as a negation and the negation comes immediately before the verb?

3 months ago

lacanterie

At the weekend

6 months ago

Angelika551815

Exactly. I had to look for the explanation why "on the weekend" is allowed as correct at all, because I haven't known it's possible to use "on", it's always been "at". It's such a pity they use LAm Spanish and AmE in their exercises.

3 months ago

woa7dSD5

Why is it a pity that an American company would use the mostly widely spoken variant of English? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English-speaking_world

1 month ago

ElineVedel

Why not : in the weekend?

4 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

"el fin de semana" translates as "on" or "at" the weekend. English does not use the expression "in" the weekend.

4 months ago

olgaz007

All 4 should be accepted in this case: "on the weekend", "on a weekend" and "on (the) weekends"

8 months ago

mikeylee48

On a weekend = en un fin de semana.

On the weekends = los fines de semana.

6 months ago

rowith

I think on the weekends is "el fin de semanas."

7 months ago

mikeylee48

"On the weekends" is "los fines de semana". Fines (ends) is the plural just like in English and semana (week) remains singular, also just like English

6 months ago

jolien52591

Why does nunca say it means both ever and never? Is that wrong or can you tell the difference in the context somehow?

7 months ago

Watherine87

Interesting question! I never noticed that before. Looking at spanishdict.com, it appears that it translates to ever in two scenarios:

  • When used in conjunction with "not" - i.e. not ever > never

  • When used in specific phrases - more than ever/better than ever

Hope that helps!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nunca

7 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

Thanks for asking this question Jolien - brilliant! Just what I was thinking, as 'ever busy' and 'never busy' on the weekend are poles apart!

5 months ago

ZoeeeeKira

Can someone explain why "I am never busy at the end of the week" is wrong?

2 months ago

Boj_Angles

"El fin de semana" is a compound noun, a sum of all its parts. They aren't looking for a literal translation - that phrase is used for "weekend".

2 months ago

yydelilah

I think it's easier to construct the Duo translation of this sentence if you just visualise a "Yo" at the beginning. i.e. "Yo nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana"

2 months ago

DorothyMad6

I don't understand why we have to use fin , and semana

6 months ago

Emcala

Fin is end and semana is week. El fin de semana is the weekend.

4 months ago

DonnaGibso4

shouldn't enojada also be accepted (female voice and female option)

6 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Enojada" means "angry". Or does "ocupado" sound that way to you? Are you in the wrong section? It also doesn't matter that the voice is female for the purpose of these courses, it's just a recording.

4 months ago

MexlexSnyder

The recording very distinctly states "en"

6 months ago

Martha940663

Why isn't 'I'm never busy during the weekend' correct?

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

The word "durante" is not in the Spanish sentence.

5 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

Is nunca a word that can be masculine or feminine? Is there nunco

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

In addition to what EmmaMitche89062 correctly explained, note that adverbs ("nunca" is an adverb) never change to agree with anything in number or gender. So, if you recognize a modifier as an adverb, you know it has one and only one form.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

No, just nunca. Although there is another word that means "never" in Spanish. It's "jamás" but is more often seen as a stand-alone declaration.

4 months ago

Katy73671

I don't know where"on" is in this Spanish sentence.

3 months ago

yydelilah

'Never am I occupied at weekends' should also be accepted I think?

2 months ago

Boj_Angles

No, because that is not a correct English sentence - "at" does not work as a preposition when used before any variation of the noun "weekend".

2 months ago

woa7dSD5

Both are acceptable (and both should be accepted by DL); it's a regional thing.

1 month ago

dokterblom

How would you distinguish between "the weekend" and "the end of the week"?

1 month ago

Boj_Angles

Maybe "le fin de esta semana"?

1 month ago

GrandeGarcon

"I'm never busy in the weekend" should be just as correct. Gimme a break.

1 month ago

Kathleen173351

I promise never to complain about the woman in these lessons. The man is ten times more difficult to understand when he rattles off a sentence that I am supposed to write in Spanish.

1 month ago

11Mars1943

Why is it a woman voice saying "Nunca estoy ocupado..."?

1 month ago

DavidMoore622957

Luck of the draw?

1 month ago

Jessica485

hi

1 week ago

Christophe161677

Eystreem

2 months ago

Christophe161677

Eystreem please do the floss right now.

2 months ago

Vanessa572107

It should say at the weekend, not on the weekend.

2 months ago

woa7dSD5

Both are acceptable (and both should be accepted by DL); it's a regional thing.

1 month ago

Ruth195230

excuse me, Adam, but as a native English speaker I am perfectly happy with the phrase 'at weekends'.

1 month ago

szilarduk

A woman says the sentence. It not only should accept occupada, but the only correct solution should be occupada!

7 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

There are several occasions where the male recorded voice has spoken the equivalent of "ocupada" too. It's just the way it has been set up. Disconcerting at times, but not actually wrong because for many of the Duolingo courses there is only one speaker for the audio, and all the sentences, of course, do not only relate to their own gender. True, when you think about it.

4 months ago

bgwmson

Where in on? El can mean the or at . If el means on then how can it mean on the. Fin de weekend meaning weekend.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.