"Nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana."

Translation:I'm never busy on the weekend.

6/14/2018, 7:57:59 PM

58 Comments


Dilip62183

I put 'never am i busy on the weekend ' which sjould be accepted imho

7/5/2018, 1:58:15 AM

lachieone

Agreed! Did the same, and it sounds perfectly fine in English and is a type of phrasing that I use often.

1/2/2019, 11:46:19 PM

yoashmo

It doesnt matter if it sounds perfectly fine in English bc this is Spanish. Maybe you should pay attention to how weird it sounds reading a word for word english translation of the Spanish sentence, then maybe you will remember the Spanish sentence structure and get it right next time. Instead of coming to the comments talking about how the Spanish should be changed bc once you filter it through English it sounds better. There comes a point in learning a language when you have to get past filtering it through your native language, or you will just hold yourself back.

3/7/2019, 3:29:10 AM

Gomer_Pyle

Story of my life :(

6/21/2018, 3:35:02 AM

TyroneBiggums92

Why does “nunca” come first in the sentence? Or what can I search to learn more about it

7/6/2018, 8:38:06 PM

Watherine87

I couldn't find a great source for this so sorry in advance.

The way I've come to understand it, Spanish overall is a bit more lax on word order than English is. Typically adverbs usually come AFTER (nunca) the come after the verb they describe (estoy). However, this is not a hard and fast rule. The link below talks more about adverbs in Spanish and provides some examples of both coming before verbs and coming after verbs.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-adverbs

7/8/2018, 5:13:55 AM

FuegoDeTopacio

The link was very helpful, thanks! I also wanted to put "nunca" after "estoy."

7/29/2018, 1:43:43 PM

chuckdumas

Because nunca here is used as a negation and the negation comes immediately before the verb?

11/17/2018, 4:44:24 PM

ElineVedel

Why not : in the weekend?

9/23/2018, 11:06:25 AM

ArtOfFrenchHP

"el fin de semana" translates as "on" or "at" the weekend. English does not use the expression "in" the weekend.

9/23/2018, 12:43:41 PM

lacanterie

At the weekend

8/17/2018, 4:25:52 PM

Angelika551815

Exactly. I had to look for the explanation why "on the weekend" is allowed as correct at all, because I haven't known it's possible to use "on", it's always been "at". It's such a pity they use LAm Spanish and AmE in their exercises.

10/30/2018, 8:40:07 PM

woa7dSD5

Why is it a pity that an American company would use the mostly widely spoken variant of English? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English-speaking_world

12/18/2018, 8:05:03 AM

olgaz007

All 4 should be accepted in this case: "on the weekend", "on a weekend" and "on (the) weekends"

6/14/2018, 7:57:59 PM

mikeylee48

On a weekend = en un fin de semana.

On the weekends = los fines de semana.

7/28/2018, 6:00:41 AM

rowith

I think on the weekends is "el fin de semanas."

7/1/2018, 12:26:01 AM

mikeylee48

"On the weekends" is "los fines de semana". Fines (ends) is the plural just like in English and semana (week) remains singular, also just like English

7/28/2018, 5:57:05 AM

jolien52591

Why does nunca say it means both ever and never? Is that wrong or can you tell the difference in the context somehow?

7/9/2018, 4:28:32 PM

Watherine87

Interesting question! I never noticed that before. Looking at spanishdict.com, it appears that it translates to ever in two scenarios:

  • When used in conjunction with "not" - i.e. not ever > never

  • When used in specific phrases - more than ever/better than ever

Hope that helps!

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/nunca

7/9/2018, 6:04:18 PM

ArtOfFrenchHP

Thanks for asking this question Jolien - brilliant! Just what I was thinking, as 'ever busy' and 'never busy' on the weekend are poles apart!

8/24/2018, 9:11:52 PM

ZoeeeeKira

Can someone explain why "I am never busy at the end of the week" is wrong?

11/24/2018, 5:04:13 PM

Boj_Angles

"El fin de semana" is a compound noun, a sum of all its parts. They aren't looking for a literal translation - that phrase is used for "weekend".

11/27/2018, 4:11:54 PM

yydelilah

I think it's easier to construct the Duo translation of this sentence if you just visualise a "Yo" at the beginning. i.e. "Yo nunca estoy ocupado el fin de semana"

12/16/2018, 6:20:20 PM

11Mars1943

Why is it a woman voice saying "Nunca estoy ocupado..."?

1/14/2019, 11:50:21 PM

DavidMoore622957

Luck of the draw?

1/15/2019, 12:12:26 AM

DorothyMad6

I don't understand why we have to use fin , and semana

7/21/2018, 1:50:48 PM

Emcala

Fin is end and semana is week. El fin de semana is the weekend.

10/18/2018, 3:12:18 AM

DonnaGibso4

shouldn't enojada also be accepted (female voice and female option)

7/27/2018, 5:46:48 AM

EmmaMitche89062

"Enojada" means "angry". Or does "ocupado" sound that way to you? Are you in the wrong section? It also doesn't matter that the voice is female for the purpose of these courses, it's just a recording.

10/6/2018, 10:41:59 PM

MexlexSnyder

The recording very distinctly states "en"

8/6/2018, 6:09:12 AM

Martha940663

Why isn't 'I'm never busy during the weekend' correct?

8/23/2018, 3:45:25 AM

EmmaMitche89062

The word "durante" is not in the Spanish sentence.

9/3/2018, 12:38:34 AM

Hey-Salut-Hola

Is nunca a word that can be masculine or feminine? Is there nunco

9/10/2018, 2:09:30 AM

DavidMoore622957

In addition to what EmmaMitche89062 correctly explained, note that adverbs ("nunca" is an adverb) never change to agree with anything in number or gender. So, if you recognize a modifier as an adverb, you know it has one and only one form.

10/24/2018, 1:18:16 AM

EmmaMitche89062

No, just nunca. Although there is another word that means "never" in Spanish. It's "jamás" but is more often seen as a stand-alone declaration.

10/6/2018, 10:48:12 PM

Katy73671

I don't know where"on" is in this Spanish sentence.

11/13/2018, 4:42:50 AM

yydelilah

'Never am I occupied at weekends' should also be accepted I think?

12/5/2018, 7:10:03 PM

Boj_Angles

No, because that is not a correct English sentence - "at" does not work as a preposition when used before any variation of the noun "weekend".

12/5/2018, 7:28:57 PM

woa7dSD5

Both are acceptable (and both should be accepted by DL); it's a regional thing.

12/19/2018, 2:55:14 AM

dokterblom

How would you distinguish between "the weekend" and "the end of the week"?

12/30/2018, 6:13:01 AM

Boj_Angles

Maybe "le fin de esta semana"?

12/30/2018, 2:36:02 PM

GrandeGarcon

"I'm never busy in the weekend" should be just as correct. Gimme a break.

12/31/2018, 4:26:47 AM

Kathleen173351

I promise never to complain about the woman in these lessons. The man is ten times more difficult to understand when he rattles off a sentence that I am supposed to write in Spanish.

1/8/2019, 3:09:17 AM

Jessica485

hi

2/7/2019, 6:16:56 PM

Stan_Lester

why wasn't 'never am I busy on the weekend' accepted? That's good english to me.

2/27/2019, 11:24:09 AM

MichaelPay459804

Why isn't occupied accepted, in my dictionary it is busy or occupied??

3/8/2019, 7:10:06 PM

StephanieL483797

A little confusing, a woman is speaking the sentence so I assumed "ocupada " instead of "ocupado".

3/10/2019, 8:45:38 PM

mariamelawady

Why not Nunca estoy ocupado EN el fin de semana?

3/18/2019, 9:37:06 PM

mikeylee48

on the weekend = el fin de semana

on the weekends = los fines de semana

3/18/2019, 10:39:23 PM

Christophe161677

Eystreem

12/3/2018, 12:54:31 AM

Christophe161677

Eystreem please do the floss right now.

12/3/2018, 12:57:15 AM

Vanessa572107

It should say at the weekend, not on the weekend.

12/16/2018, 6:06:02 PM

woa7dSD5

Both are acceptable (and both should be accepted by DL); it's a regional thing.

12/19/2018, 2:53:13 AM

Ruth195230

excuse me, Adam, but as a native English speaker I am perfectly happy with the phrase 'at weekends'.

12/18/2018, 10:42:56 AM

treasa294545

I'm never busy at the weekend- is more correct

2/27/2019, 1:22:25 PM

szilarduk

A woman says the sentence. It not only should accept occupada, but the only correct solution should be occupada!

7/12/2018, 6:14:52 PM

EmmaMitche89062

There are several occasions where the male recorded voice has spoken the equivalent of "ocupada" too. It's just the way it has been set up. Disconcerting at times, but not actually wrong because for many of the Duolingo courses there is only one speaker for the audio, and all the sentences, of course, do not only relate to their own gender. True, when you think about it.

10/6/2018, 10:37:23 PM

bgwmson

Where in on? El can mean the or at . If el means on then how can it mean on the. Fin de weekend meaning weekend.

10/19/2018, 10:39:01 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.