Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nada, gracias."

Translation:Nothing, thank you.

0
2 months ago

50 Comments


ark.111

De Nada Describes : You are welcome

So how Nada, gracias describes : Nothing, Thank you???

15
Reply1 month ago

GivenFamil

Nada means nothing. De nada means "you're welcome", but a more direct translation is "its nothing"

21
Reply1 month ago

Jujji1
Jujji1

Hi, is it correct to say "it is nothing" instead of "you are welcome" (in english)? People actually use that expression?

0
Reply1 month ago

AntonisPaf

You could interpret it as "no trouble" as in "it's nothing", "no biggie".

3
Reply1 month ago

EmaRuRuRue

yes it's okay, but "you're welcome" is the common expression

2
Reply4 weeks ago

LauraDoguim

once you said "your welcome"........i sure hope im not too old o watch disney movies......

0
Reply4 weeks ago

OmoladeOlu

Thank you very much. I'm really learning here

0
Reply21 hours ago

Jasper2000

Why is "No, thanks" not accepted?

5
Reply1 month ago

randomsauce77

Nada means nothing, no means no.

3
Reply4 weeks ago

cc2014es

Nada, gracias is the coloquial way of saying De Nada, gracias. Like in English you may say "nite" and the full meaning is "Good night." The phrase "Nothing, thank you." Just doesn't make any sense, unless it's parr of a very specific conversation. "Don't mention it, thanks." would work in Englih, but not just "Nothing, thanks."

1
Reply1 month ago

Curt491794

I put "none, thanks." and was rejected. Is this correct? If not, what is "none, thanks."?

1
Reply1 month ago

11Paris05

None does not really translate in spanish from what ive learn its just no and nothing

2
Reply1 month ago

Jo7O0p

This exercise isn't working

1
Reply4 weeks ago

gprJ87Yi

I type in the answer exactly as it is above and it keeps telling me I am wrong and keeps repeating the question.

0
Reply1 month ago

sasha.chka

Does "nada" in "De nada" and just "nada" have a relationship?

0
Reply1 month ago

LauraDoguim

No. 'nada' by itself, only means 'nothing' in spanish, while 'de nada' means 'thank you' (also in spanish).

i don't really know why they say that, and what i said probably wont help, but you cant blame a girl for trying

-1
Reply1 month ago

BRK32066

Boy it means nothing thank you

0
Reply1 month ago

AlissaHawk

Nothing. thanks.

0
Reply1 month ago

nunewarin

After read all the comments, I'm still confused. (;_;)

0
Reply1 month ago

LauraDoguim

'oh you poor unfortunate soul....'

-Ursula

-2
Reply1 month ago

Interdimentional

If its nothing thank you how do you say no thank you

0
Reply1 month ago

LauraDoguim

no gracias

1
Reply1 month ago

sheila583001

Nothing thank you

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Lakshyaraj13

Nada means nothing

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Lakshyaraj13

Gracias men's thanks

0
Reply3 weeks ago

LauraDoguim

men's? #typo. but yea. gracias means thanks

-1
Reply2 weeks ago

peter129833

I dont know why the app is saying am wrong... Nada means nothing. And gracias thanks. But they wont pass me.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Don318394

O

0
Reply3 weeks ago

saeid963849

Its like, no problem in english

0
Reply1 week ago

Shelby532118

I said nothing, thank you. Then it said Meaning: nothing, thank you??????????????

0
Reply6 days ago

DimpleMalv

Graciaz or gracias??

0
Reply5 days ago

Shelby532118

Gracias

0
Reply5 days ago

Jasper2000

Why is my username not visible on comments?

-1
Reply1 month ago