"Nada, gracias."

Translation:Nothing, thank you.

5 months ago

98 Comments


ark.111

De Nada Describes : You are welcome

So how Nada, gracias describes : Nothing, Thank you???

5 months ago

GivenFamil

Nada means nothing. De nada means "you're welcome", but a more direct translation is "its nothing"

5 months ago

Jujji1
Jujji1

Hi, is it correct to say "it is nothing" instead of "you are welcome" (in english)? People actually use that expression?

4 months ago

Antonis_Paf

You could interpret it as "no trouble" as in "it's nothing", "no biggie".

4 months ago

EmaRuRuRue

yes it's okay, but "you're welcome" is the common expression

4 months ago

OmoladeOlu

Thank you very much. I'm really learning here

3 months ago

aravind295

Can you help

1 month ago

OsoweVicto

Hey im new here

1 month ago

LauraDoguim

once you said "your welcome"........i sure hope im not too old o watch disney movies......

4 months ago

DelmondDen

?

2 months ago

Sarah74788

Yes its a form of courtesy used to exxpress that its not a big deal, or that we sgouldnt make a big deal of it, however they can be interchanged.

1 month ago

Kayla549285

You can say "it is nothing", but it'll less formal then "you are welcome"

2 months ago

Chris758679

So like no problem in engish. Like someone is like thanks for helping me and you're like oh no problem?

1 month ago

mercy109654

Oh wow, i never thought of it this way, ¡gracias!

1 month ago

noble421133

Kkxxmxm8fmmxx...m.lxxxxxxxxx...,mmmmplkiklmlpllhluilmopngjjhklllmllllnmohllokxnmnkvlkl

2 months ago

OJBFalon

Just like in French, you have Q: Merçi A: De rien.

English... Q: Thanks A: It was nothing OR For nothing.

Spanish... Q: Gracias A: de nada

1 month ago

Ann.Collin

Got it.

3 months ago

LilyLee183001

agreeddd!!!2jajajaja

3 months ago

SamanthaCo150153

De nada means your welcome or it was nothing so nada means nothing

2 months ago

Jasper2000

Why is "No, thanks" not accepted?

5 months ago

randomsauce77

Nada means nothing, no means no.

4 months ago

cc2014es

Nada, gracias is the coloquial way of saying De Nada, gracias. Like in English you may say "nite" and the full meaning is "Good night." The phrase "Nothing, thank you." Just doesn't make any sense, unless it's parr of a very specific conversation. "Don't mention it, thanks." would work in Englih, but not just "Nothing, thanks."

5 months ago

AlexDShields

What if some was asking what you want in your coffee?

1 month ago

GodsDaughter16

"Nothing, thanks." ATTITUDE! Haha I love Duolingo

3 months ago

saeid963849

Its like, no problem in english

4 months ago

EilaGoss

it should take thanks, as well as thank you.

3 months ago

Carl91155

The functional translation is "you're welcome" but the literal translation is "it's nothing" which is more akin to "no problem".

3 months ago

Susie197068

I entered, "it's nothing, thanks" lol basically the same thing.

2 months ago

Curt491794

I put "none, thanks." and was rejected. Is this correct? If not, what is "none, thanks."?

5 months ago

11Paris05

None does not really translate in spanish from what ive learn its just no and nothing

5 months ago

sasha.chka

Does "nada" in "De nada" and just "nada" have a relationship?

4 months ago

AlexDShields

De nada translates literally to it's nothing. Just as in English we might say "Think nothing of it" instead of you're welcome.

1 month ago

LauraDoguim

No. 'nada' by itself, only means 'nothing' in spanish, while 'de nada' means 'thank you' (also in spanish).

i don't really know why they say that, and what i said probably wont help, but you cant blame a girl for trying

4 months ago

YukiChanOtaku

De nada" means "You're welcome" in Spanish and "Gracias" means "Thank you" in Spanish, just to let you know Laura :)

2 months ago

Interdimentional

If its nothing thank you how do you say no thank you

4 months ago

LauraDoguim

no gracias

4 months ago

peter129833

I dont know why the app is saying am wrong... Nada means nothing. And gracias thanks. But they wont pass me.

4 months ago

Shelby532118

I said nothing, thank you. Then it said Meaning: nothing, thank you??????????????

3 months ago

DimpleMalv

Graciaz or gracias??

3 months ago

Shelby532118

Gracias

3 months ago

dennisscot7

thank you shouid be one phrase not thank

3 months ago

Dick706865

Does this mean "De nada, gracias"? if so, I would suggest "you're welcome, thanks " but also, "don't mention it, thanks" , as another commenter suggests, or "no problem, thanks " . "Nothing, thanks " is an expression you'd only hear in English to a question like "What would you like to drink/eat?" etc

3 months ago

AlexDShields

Your last reading is the most useful.

1 month ago

Nasmine3

Nothing thanks

3 months ago

Martial10247

Gracias is Thanks or Thank you

3 months ago

Shrls1

M2

3 months ago

RebeccaBan13

thanks and thank you are equivalent. "you" is understood in English.

3 months ago

Donald798622
Donald798622

I clearly hear something between "nada" and "gracias" — it sounds like a short "y"...

3 months ago

Oom2vXem

I hovered my pointer over nada it said "any" as one choice, wrong.

2 months ago

YukiChanOtaku

Wouldn't it still be the same if you say, "No, thanks" for: "Nada, gracias." Or would it just be: "Nothing, thanks."? I'm a little confused.

2 months ago

Brooke523896

De Nada means your welcome and nada means nothing so you dont mean it when you sat im sorry XD

2 months ago

Pinkjenn

Why is it thank you, not thanks

2 months ago

andy.mccal

None thank you doesnt work?

2 months ago

ClayAnders2

Why didn't no thank you work?

1 month ago

BeeDeeBoy

I put "none, thank you.". Why is that wrong.

1 month ago

NickolasGu14

Why can't I put " but " between Nothing and thank you

1 month ago

KaitlynAmo

ohh, that is a fix. If they wrote Nada pero gracias then it would make way more sense

1 week ago

Tomito54

Seems to me a native Spanish speaker translated this and gave the "right" answer. I've never heard anyone say, "Nothing, thank you."

1 month ago

Lalo558167

I write like this,but......

1 month ago

Emory908238

Hi How are you today

1 month ago

Sumanyu5

¿Qué es correcto decir " muchas gracias" o " gracias muchas" y porque?

1 month ago

Luna830815

i just forgot the g in nothing and i . got it wrong!

1 month ago

iss107094

Nothing

2 weeks ago

Joan600049

Geacias

2 weeks ago

koko409757

Um

2 weeks ago

KaitlynAmo

They should accept "It's nothing, thank you." That's what I say all the time.

1 week ago

GeorgeDeFo

i put tank

1 week ago

gprJ87Yi

I type in the answer exactly as it is above and it keeps telling me I am wrong and keeps repeating the question.

5 months ago

Harsh536667

I put 'no thank you' it rejected

5 months ago

BRK32066

Boy it means nothing thank you

4 months ago

AlissaHawk

Nothing. thanks.

4 months ago

nunewarin

After read all the comments, I'm still confused. (;_;)

4 months ago

LauraDoguim

'oh you poor unfortunate soul....'

-Ursula

4 months ago

EugeneJnr

De Nada means thank you...Nada means nothing.. I want to know the meaning of De

4 months ago

KaitlynAmo

de means 'of' Nada means 'nothing' together it's 'of nothing' or it's nothing aka you're welcome.. Gracias means thank you

1 week ago

LauraDoguim

#facepalm

4 months ago

Jo7O0p

This exercise isn't working

4 months ago

kaz10938

It shod be nothing juily thank you

4 months ago

emma108480

WHAT

4 months ago

sheila583001

Nothing thank you

4 months ago

Lakshyaraj13

Nada means nothing

4 months ago

Lakshyaraj13

Gracias men's thanks

4 months ago

LauraDoguim

men's? #typo. but yea. gracias means thanks

4 months ago

Don318394

O

4 months ago

mannoule

Hola

5 months ago

Ahmed_Ewida

gracias

5 months ago

AbigailSan191444

I accidentally put: nothing thanks you.

5 months ago

11Paris05

I put nothing, thanks and got it wrong

5 months ago

Jasper2000

Why is my username not visible on comments?

5 months ago

Gimli.

I cant see mine either but i can see yours.

3 months ago

Dogdog15

yeah nothing

5 months ago

sherywil
sherywil

No thank you or no thanks has the same meaning

5 months ago

LauraDoguim

r u serious Aarushi949086? hahahaha! lol

5 months ago

Tyaisa

Lokkk

5 months ago

LauraDoguim

i know. im such a dork XD

5 months ago

Raykes1

Hello

5 months ago

Aarushi949086

Hi

5 months ago

Avinash76

Adios

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.