1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nada, gracias."

"Nada, gracias."

Translation:Nothing, thank you.

June 14, 2018

61 Comments


ark.111

De Nada Describes : You are welcome

So how Nada, gracias describes : Nothing, Thank you???

June 17, 2018

GivenFamil

Nada means nothing. De nada means "you're welcome", but a more direct translation is "its nothing"

June 18, 2018

Jujji1

Hi, is it correct to say "it is nothing" instead of "you are welcome" (in english)? People actually use that expression?

July 12, 2018

Antonis_Paf

You could interpret it as "no trouble" as in "it's nothing", "no biggie".

July 14, 2018

EmaRuRuRue

yes it's okay, but "you're welcome" is the common expression

July 16, 2018

OmoladeOlu

Thank you very much. I'm really learning here

August 14, 2018

aravi295

Can you help

October 16, 2018

OsoweVictor

Hey im new here

October 16, 2018

Sarah74788

Yes its a form of courtesy used to exxpress that its not a big deal, or that we sgouldnt make a big deal of it, however they can be interchanged.

November 1, 2018

Kayla549285

You can say "it is nothing", but it'll less formal then "you are welcome"

September 18, 2018

GregDillar

Thank you, follwed by "you are welcome" or you're welcome is the standard and near formal. Close friends helping each other might say, "it is nothing" or it's nothing.

December 7, 2018

Chris758679

So like no problem in engish. Like someone is like thanks for helping me and you're like oh no problem?

October 6, 2018

mercy109654

Oh wow, i never thought of it this way, ¡gracias!

October 12, 2018

OJBFalon

Just like in French, you have Q: Merçi A: De rien.

English... Q: Thanks A: It was nothing OR For nothing.

Spanish... Q: Gracias A: de nada

October 6, 2018

Jasper2000

Why is "No, thanks" not accepted?

July 4, 2018

randomsauce77

Nada means nothing, no means no.

July 17, 2018

cc2014es

Nada, gracias is the coloquial way of saying De Nada, gracias. Like in English you may say "nite" and the full meaning is "Good night." The phrase "Nothing, thank you." Just doesn't make any sense, unless it's parr of a very specific conversation. "Don't mention it, thanks." would work in Englih, but not just "Nothing, thanks."

June 30, 2018

GodsDaughter16

"Nothing, thanks." ATTITUDE! Haha I love Duolingo

August 15, 2018

saeid963849

Its like, no problem in english

August 5, 2018

EilaGoss

it should take thanks, as well as thank you.

August 22, 2018

Carl91155

The functional translation is "you're welcome" but the literal translation is "it's nothing" which is more akin to "no problem".

September 5, 2018

Susie197068

I entered, "it's nothing, thanks" lol basically the same thing.

September 16, 2018

Curt491794

I put "none, thanks." and was rejected. Is this correct? If not, what is "none, thanks."?

July 3, 2018

RespectoParis

None does not really translate in spanish from what ive learn its just no and nothing

July 3, 2018

sasha.chka

Does "nada" in "De nada" and just "nada" have a relationship?

July 8, 2018

AlexDShields

De nada translates literally to it's nothing. Just as in English we might say "Think nothing of it" instead of you're welcome.

October 30, 2018

Interdimentional

If its nothing thank you how do you say no thank you

July 13, 2018

LauraDoguim

no gracias

July 14, 2018

peter129833

I dont know why the app is saying am wrong... Nada means nothing. And gracias thanks. But they wont pass me.

July 23, 2018

Shelby532118

I said nothing, thank you. Then it said Meaning: nothing, thank you??????????????

August 8, 2018

DimpleMalv

Graciaz or gracias??

August 9, 2018

Shelby532118

Gracias

August 10, 2018

dennisscot7

thank you shouid be one phrase not thank

August 15, 2018

Dick706865

Does this mean "De nada, gracias"? if so, I would suggest "you're welcome, thanks " but also, "don't mention it, thanks" , as another commenter suggests, or "no problem, thanks " . "Nothing, thanks " is an expression you'd only hear in English to a question like "What would you like to drink/eat?" etc

August 19, 2018

Nasmine3

Nothing thanks

August 22, 2018

Martial10247

Gracias is Thanks or Thank you

August 23, 2018

Shrls1

M2

August 28, 2018

RebeccaBan13

thanks and thank you are equivalent. "you" is understood in English.

September 1, 2018

Donald798622

I clearly hear something between "nada" and "gracias" — it sounds like a short "y"...

September 3, 2018

Oom2vXem

I hovered my pointer over nada it said "any" as one choice, wrong.

September 9, 2018

YukiChanOtaku

Wouldn't it still be the same if you say, "No, thanks" for: "Nada, gracias." Or would it just be: "Nothing, thanks."? I'm a little confused.

September 10, 2018

Brooke523896

De Nada means your welcome and nada means nothing so you dont mean it when you sat im sorry XD

September 14, 2018

Pinkjenn

Why is it thank you, not thanks

September 19, 2018

andy.mccal

None thank you doesnt work?

September 24, 2018

ClayAnders2

Why didn't no thank you work?

October 10, 2018

BeeDeeBoy

I put "none, thank you.". Why is that wrong.

October 12, 2018

NickolasGu14

Why can't I put " but " between Nothing and thank you

October 18, 2018

KaitlynAmo

ohh, that is a fix. If they wrote Nada pero gracias then it would make way more sense

November 25, 2018

Tomito54

Seems to me a native Spanish speaker translated this and gave the "right" answer. I've never heard anyone say, "Nothing, thank you."

October 21, 2018

Lalo558167

I write like this,but......

October 22, 2018

Emory908238

Hi How are you today

October 23, 2018

Sumanyu5

¿Qué es correcto decir " muchas gracias" o " gracias muchas" y porque?

October 28, 2018

Luna830815

i just forgot the g in nothing and i . got it wrong!

October 31, 2018

iss107094

Nothing

November 15, 2018

Joan600049

Geacias

November 18, 2018

koko409757

Um

November 19, 2018

KaitlynAmo

They should accept "It's nothing, thank you." That's what I say all the time.

November 25, 2018

GeorgeDeFobts

i put tank

November 26, 2018

Darlene413206

Mean nothing thank you not, not thank you

December 8, 2018

ElisaShenk

I spoke the simple phrase correctly but the app said I was mistaken. It usually asks to repeat if there is a problem.

December 10, 2018

BadiceanuL

I said correct and he told me is not good...

December 12, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.