Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nada, gracias."

Translation:Nothing, thank you.

4 months ago

44 Comments


ark.111

De Nada Describes : You are welcome

So how Nada, gracias describes : Nothing, Thank you???

4 months ago

GivenFamil

Nada means nothing. De nada means "you're welcome", but a more direct translation is "its nothing"

3 months ago

Jujji1
Jujji1

Hi, is it correct to say "it is nothing" instead of "you are welcome" (in english)? People actually use that expression?

3 months ago

Antonis_Paf

You could interpret it as "no trouble" as in "it's nothing", "no biggie".

3 months ago

EmaRuRuRue

yes it's okay, but "you're welcome" is the common expression

3 months ago

OmoladeOlu

Thank you very much. I'm really learning here

2 months ago

aravind295

Can you help

1 day ago

OsoweVicto

Hey im new here

1 day ago

Kayla549285

You can say "it is nothing", but it'll less formal then "you are welcome"

4 weeks ago

Chris758679

So like no problem in engish. Like someone is like thanks for helping me and you're like oh no problem?

1 week ago

mercy109654

Oh wow, i never thought of it this way, ¡gracias!

4 days ago

OJBFalon

Just like in French, you have Q: Merçi A: De rien.

English... Q: Thanks A: It was nothing OR For nothing.

Spanish... Q: Gracias A: de nada

1 week ago

Ann.Collin

Got it.

2 months ago

LilyLee183001

agreeddd!!!2jajajaja

1 month ago

SamanthaCo150153

De nada means your welcome or it was nothing so nada means nothing

1 month ago

Jasper2000

Why is "No, thanks" not accepted?

3 months ago

randomsauce77

Nada means nothing, no means no.

3 months ago

cc2014es

Nada, gracias is the coloquial way of saying De Nada, gracias. Like in English you may say "nite" and the full meaning is "Good night." The phrase "Nothing, thank you." Just doesn't make any sense, unless it's parr of a very specific conversation. "Don't mention it, thanks." would work in Englih, but not just "Nothing, thanks."

3 months ago

heyitsdarby_

"Nothing, thanks." ATTITUDE! Haha I love Duolingo

2 months ago

saeid963849

Its like, no problem in english

2 months ago

Dick706865

Does this mean "De nada, gracias"? if so, I would suggest "you're welcome, thanks " but also, "don't mention it, thanks" , as another commenter suggests, or "no problem, thanks " . "Nothing, thanks " is an expression you'd only hear in English to a question like "What would you like to drink/eat?" etc

1 month ago

EilaGoss

it should take thanks, as well as thank you.

1 month ago

Curt491794

I put "none, thanks." and was rejected. Is this correct? If not, what is "none, thanks."?

3 months ago

11Paris05

None does not really translate in spanish from what ive learn its just no and nothing

3 months ago

Jo7O0p

This exercise isn't working

3 months ago

peter129833

I dont know why the app is saying am wrong... Nada means nothing. And gracias thanks. But they wont pass me.

2 months ago

Shelby532118

I said nothing, thank you. Then it said Meaning: nothing, thank you??????????????

2 months ago

DimpleMalv

Graciaz or gracias??

2 months ago

Shelby532118

Gracias

2 months ago

dennisscot7

thank you shouid be one phrase not thank

2 months ago

Nasmine3

Nothing thanks

1 month ago

Martial10247

Gracias is Thanks or Thank you

1 month ago

Shrls1

M2

1 month ago

RebeccaBan13

thanks and thank you are equivalent. "you" is understood in English.

1 month ago

Donald798622

I clearly hear something between "nada" and "gracias" — it sounds like a short "y"...

1 month ago

Carl91155

The functional translation is "you're welcome" but the literal translation is "it's nothing" which is more akin to "no problem".

1 month ago

Oom2vXem

I hovered my pointer over nada it said "any" as one choice, wrong.

1 month ago

YukiChanOtaku

Wouldn't it still be the same if you say, "No, thanks" for: "Nada, gracias." Or would it just be: "Nothing, thanks."? I'm a little confused.

1 month ago

Brooke523896

De Nada means your welcome and nada means nothing so you dont mean it when you sat im sorry XD

1 month ago

Susie197068

I entered, "it's nothing, thanks" lol basically the same thing.

1 month ago

Pinkjenn

Why is it thank you, not thanks

4 weeks ago

andy.mccal

None thank you doesnt work?

3 weeks ago

ClayAnders2

Why didn't no thank you work?

6 days ago

BeeDeeBoy

I put "none, thank you.". Why is that wrong.

5 days ago