1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me interesan los libros sobr…

"Me interesan los libros sobre pájaros."

Translation:I am interested in books about birds.

June 14, 2018

28 Comments


rachel893620

The translation seems to be 'I am interested in books about birds', no?


marcy65brown

Yes, that is accepted now.


nEjh0qr4

"I am interested in books on birds" was not accepted, 24 Nov 2018. Reported.


Neoflash1979

Why isn't it 'Me interesan los libros sobre los pájaros'?


RyagonIV

It's about an undefined number of birds here, not about a certain group of birds and not a generalisation.


amandabsurdity

I'm still trying to get the hang of when to use articles and when not to. Because "me gustan las bananas" uses an article for the banana, "el libro sobre pájaros" doesn't use an article for the pájaro, "ella estudiar medicina" also doesn't use an article for the medicine... I guess I'll have to memorize each types of sentences but it'll really help to have a framework.


Getsmarts

So true, amandabsurdity!


MuyAnciano

How about "I'm interested in the books on birds?"


Eric103601

"On" should definitely be accepted as well as "about". Not only can "sobre" mean "on" according to Duo and other sources, it's a perfectly normal English construction that has the same meaning as "about" in this context.


SantiJae1

Me interesan ? Why is this at the start ?


marcy65brown

It's a verb like "Me gustan" and " Me encantan".


OurDailyBran

There are some verbs in Spanish that are just "that way" Like Gustar Encantar and Interesar


LaurelAnnP

My problem is my American background. Everytime I hear this sentence I think they are saying "vaqueros" - not "pájaros". So I am interested in books about cowboys - not birds. Does anyone else think they words are extremely similar?


Nyagret

No veo. The middle syllables of the two words have distinctly different vowel sounds.


Kendra.A.

To those debating whether it's correct to write, "...books 'about' birds," or, "...books 'on' birds," the correct preposition to use in English is, "about" (i.e., "...books 'on' birds is NOT correct English). The preposition "on" refers to location (e.g., the books are "on" the table). Thus when Duo Lingo hasn't accepted "...books 'on' birds," it's because it is indeed incorrect.


downsway

Books on ( the subject of ) burds, is also a much used expression, it is just shortened to " on birds " in conversation etc, as the meaning is understood without being verbose.


SheriVan

Isn't pájaro a parrot?


nimrod507021

It is cruelty to place books on poor birds !! Shame you, duo. You are an awl yourself !!


MaidenMax

Why is it me interesan and no me interesa?


nimrod507021

The interesa/interesan refers to the subject of "what are you interested in" and not "who is the one/are the ones interested". In this case - it is books. Plural. When the subject is plural - it is "intersan". Same as "gustan" and "encantan"


Sabrina680052

Books about birds interest me. (Plural subject with matching verb)
This book interests me. (Singular subject with matching verb)

But in English we typically put this sentence in the opposite order, so to make the sentence sound more natural in English, we don't do a direct word for word translation.


TerrilR.Ra

My answer is correct.


ArleneMayn

I have been entering the correct translation for this sentence and others and it is corrected to the exact same translation. What is wrong with duolingo here?


ArleneMayn

Again, duolingo checked my translation as wrong even though mine is exactly the same as theirs. What is wrong with duolingo?


ArleneMayn

I am asked to type what I hear. Twice I have done it correctly and twice i have been marked 'wrong'.


ArleneMayn

I am stuck in a loop where I put in the correct answer and Duolingo marks it 'wrong'. I reported it 4 times. Now I have to stop doing this lesson. I hope this does not affect my streak.


ArleneMayn

How do I get out of this?!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.