1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me interesan los libros sobr…

"Me interesan los libros sobre pájaros."

Translation:I am interested in books about birds.

June 14, 2018

22 Comments


rachel893620

The translation seems to be 'I am interested in books about birds', no?


marcy65brown

Yes, that is accepted now.


nEjh0qr4

"I am interested in books on birds" was not accepted, 24 Nov 2018. Reported.


MuyAnciano

How about "I'm interested in the books on birds?"


Eric103601

"On" should definitely be accepted as well as "about". Not only can "sobre" mean "on" according to Duo and other sources, it's a perfectly normal English construction that has the same meaning as "about" in this context.


Neoflash1979

Why isn't it 'Me interesan los libros sobre los pájaros'?


RyagonIV

It's about an undefined number of birds here, not about a certain group of birds and not a generalisation.


fadumashir

I have a question why does the question have i am interested in books about birds when en isnt even included


RyagonIV

If you're talking about interests in English, you usually express them as "I am interested in something". But in Spanish you construct the sentence closer to "Something interests me" ("Algo me interesa"), not needing any preposition.

  • Me interesan los libros. - To me are interesting the books.

Interesar is used as a gustar-like verb here.


LaurelAnnP

Part of the problem is that in native American english - we use the article to show a specific item. In spanish, they use the article to indicate a generalized group. So we use no articles and say, "I am interested in books about birds." We meaning we are interested in any books (or all) about any birds in general. If we said, "I am intested in THE book about THE birds." We would mean a specific book about a specific set of birds - for instance if a huge flock of birds had just taken over NY city, everyone would know at that time "THE birds" referred to that specific group of birds. In Spanish, the use of the article reverses the meaning and intention of the sentences.


RyagonIV

It's not exactly reversed, since if you're talking about a specific object (like "the book" or "the birds"), you'll still use the definite article in Spanish.


Santi880677

Me interesan ? Why is this at the start ?


marcy65brown

It's a verb like "Me gustan" and " Me encantan".


OurDailyBran

There are some verbs in Spanish that are just "that way" Like Gustar Encantar and Interesar


nick39224

Why not not i am interested in thosr books on birds


Andrew818007

There is no word in the sentence to mean 'those.' The word 'los' is a definite article. In this sentence, it is used to show that you are interested in books on birds in general, not in specific books on birds, but books on birds as a whole.


LaurelAnnP

My problem is my American background. Everytime I hear this sentence I think they are saying "vaqueros" - not "pájaros". So I am interested in books about cowboys - not birds. Does anyone else think they words are extremely similar?


Nyagret

No veo. The middle syllables of the two words have distinctly different vowel sounds.


KendraArbe

To those debating whether it's correct to write, "...books 'about' birds," or, "...books 'on' birds," the correct preposition to use in English is, "about" (i.e., "...books 'on' birds is NOT correct English). The preposition "on" refers to location (e.g., the books are "on" the table). Thus when Duo Lingo hasn't accepted "...books 'on' birds," it's because it is indeed incorrect.


rosita113599

If bird is pajara, why are birds not ?pajaras


RyagonIV

Rosita, a bird in general is pájaro. You only use pájara if you're specifically talking about a female bird.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started