1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are there any stores around …

"Are there any stores around here?"

Translation:¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?

June 14, 2018

44 Comments


TallRoberto

the sentence in english uses the plural 'stores', but my answer in spanish algunas tiendas was marked incorrect because I used 'plural' Seriously??????


Sam113329

I believe "algunas tiendas" translates to "SOME shops/stores." Languages are frustrating, I know.


EmmaMitche89062

I'm really confused now. So the right answer is "alguna tienda" yes?


GeorgeT

The plural is also accepted now


Sharon67065

No, plural answer was marked as incorrect just now.


Lingolizard

But the correct translation calls for 'alguna tienda', which is singular, and thus would seem even more incorrect?


MichaelJay122020

I believe that the general rule is: if the expectation is that there are a limited number of stores (bars, banks, or anything else) nearby, then the singular is always used. If, on the other hand, there are a large number or unlimited, or unspecified (but more than one or two) number of things, the plural would be used. https://spanish.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/using-alguno-alguna-algunos-and-algunas-to-say-some-one-or-any-pronouns


Den754129

I used algunas tiendas and was correct, maybe a mistake elsewhere in your answer


Donald919821

I think the problem comes from the article "a" In English it means at least one. Do you have a house? Yes, I have two. In Spanish "un" means exactly one (and not more). Tienes una casa? NO, tengo dos!! So "Hay una tienda?" literally asks "Is there exactly one store:" (not more), So we use "any" -- "Hay alguna tienda?" --- Are there any stores. It's a little confusing for sure!


Swanee11

The same question occurred with, "Do you have any questions?" Tienes alguna pregunta? It's a Spanish thing. Quit trying to make everything English --- except when that helps!


jrmas5

I get what you are saying but those of us trying to understand want to know the rules. It's not about English v Spanish. We're here to learn and this is not covered in the tips. So be kind. Help us know the rules.


SweenCat

Am I wrong to look at this translation this way? I, too, thought the answer should be "tiendas" but after reading the comments, understand that it is just a Spanish way of doing it. I don't fret over it because I think that a Spanish speaker would know what I was saying and not be concerned about correcting my grammer. In other words, I try to remember these idiosyncrasies, but I see no point in demanding an explanation why other than that's just the way it is.


Danimal03

As much as the plural and singular thing is confusing, my question is when do you use algunas and when do you use ningunas?


dstuart1960

Algunas is positive ningunas is negative. If the sentence is negative in spanish then everything must be negative. That isn't done in english. Positive: ¿Ellos tienen alguna fruta?, Do they have any fruit? Negative: ¿Ellos no tienen ninguna fruta?, Don't they have any fruit?

Hope this helps.


Nonie382966

I like your response, direct with good examples. Have a lingot.


lynn942494

You are awesome!


David0101010

I do not understand why stores is not plural either as the main translation.


rollermama

Can you use 'cerca de aqui' ?


SandyJames10

Rollermama, First, I love the name. Second, I thought so too, but "cerca de aquí" translates as "nearby" or "near here". It has the same meaning, but I guess Duo wants to expand our vocabularies.


ConnerMcCr1

Yeah, so this doesn't make since to me at this point. But, I will take it in and move on!


pet92ric90

Is this really right?

"Are there any stores around here?" Translation:¿Hay alguna tienda por aquí?


BradUpson

Hay algunas tiendas por aquí. Accepted 9/10/2020


MikeAlmond2

So, you can either use alguna tienda, or algunas tiendas.. so long as you match the singular or plurals you are ok. I just used algunas tiendas and it worked fine.


DyN1pnHO

interestingly Spanish Dict translate exactly the same as DL. so there must be some grammatical reason for this. Sam 113329 must be right - the plural = some stores


Bruce768614

As a rule, Spanish seldom (almost never) uses algunas/algunos to mean "any".
Those words are used to mean "some" or "a few".
If "any" is used in an English sentence, often it is not translated at all in the Spanish version. If it is translated, Spanish uses the singular "algún/ alguna" with a singular noun.


PhillyFutbol512

It should be plural "Hay algunas tiendas por aqui?"


DyN1pnHO

See Bruce above - should answer your query


merifti

if the noun was masculino, could we use algun , without "o" ? i thought we can use algún for nouns with feminine


viejitablanquita

Hay tienda alguna por aqui? Would this ever be stated this way?


AnthonyWal459582

Why is Duolingo using the singular only?


JoanSmith600692

Why not tiendas because it is stores, which is plural


TranslateKate

Does anyone know why "Hay una tienda por aqui" doesn't work? is "any" specific to "alguna"?


Brett32629

cercano doesnt count?


Alvina387654

I have similar questions regarding alguna tienda not tiendas?? Would the author please explain? AND IT WAS MY LAST HEART in the session. Am beginning to tire of these slights.


DyN1pnHO

See Bruce's comments above - should answer your queries.


kristingerlach

the question was plural, stores not singular store - my answer was correct?


downdawgy

Stores is plural ,entonces tiendas ...


janpetrus

Hay algunas tiendas aquí cerca?


JBaer1

I do not think it is correct to end with cerca.


fedor-A-learner

"hay algunas tiendas por aqui" is the correct one.


Ymeagain

This was accepted for me today although I was advised that the singular form is also correct (see the preferred answer above)


pet92ric90

This translation cannot be right!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.