"Él mezcla la solución."

Translation:He mixes the solution.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


Wayne

To me, "He mixes up the solution" looks like a better translation than "He mixes the solution"

March 26, 2013

briecee

I think Duolingo needs to stop teaching multiple meanings for words in this section. In this case, he's not mixing up the solution to a math problem, he's stirring up a solution in the chemistry lab. Two totally different meanings, one word (as it is in English).

November 12, 2013

Danielconcasco

But this mixing of meanings helps us learn the many ways a word may be used.

January 30, 2015

punkomattic

I agree, it is important to teach us multiple meanings early, lest we think it has only one meaning later.

March 16, 2016

Vodont

That explains why it didn't like "answer", they were talking about a chemical solution.

October 31, 2016

zoemarie91

Yes it could equally mean 'He mixes up the answer' - context is key

September 25, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I think "mixes up" should be accepted, but I think "mixes" sounds better. Also, "mixes up" sometimes means "confuses", although probably not in this case.

August 23, 2013

percyflage

Really? BarbaraMorris, that's exactly what I thought this meant "He muddles-up the solution" versus "He concocts the solution". How perceptions differ. I wonder which is correct?

September 15, 2013

BarbaraMorris

"mezcla" seems to be similar to the English "mix" in having meanings both of mixing ingredients and scrambling/jumbling.

I guess which meaning it is depends what meaning of "solución" is used. It looks like it can mean both answer-to-problem and chemical mixture.

I was assuming something like a saline solution, so I thought "mixed" would be better. But if it was the solution to a math problem then "mixed up" would be better.

The good thing about this confusion is that I will probably remember "mezclar" now :-)

September 16, 2013

mitcorb

mixes up was in the dictionary hints but not accepted as of 040913.

April 10, 2013

percyflage

accepted as of Sep 15 13 :)

September 15, 2013

snowdove

yeah, I was seeing "solution" as "answer," not as a chemical solution. Whoops!

January 9, 2014

Carlos1319

I'm Spanish. Definitively here mezcla la solución can never mean he mixes up. That would be se equivoca de solución or se equivoca en la solución

June 23, 2016

itsagareli

Walter White ? :)

August 29, 2014

tbs_

What is this supposed to mean? Maybe I don't get it because I'm not a native english speaker.

May 14, 2015

BritaJ

In Chemistry, a solution is when one chemical is dissolved into another. For example if you dissolve salt in water, it is a salt water solution. Interestingly, water dissolves in alcohol making all mixed drinks solutions. This can be used as a pun in English where you can say that "alcohol is both a problem and a solution!"

August 17, 2015

MaryLauraS1

Mezcla means both "is mixing" and "mixes." I think my answer is correct.

December 19, 2018

SamHorowit

how about solution meaning a fluid, as in, he mixes the contents of the solution!

June 6, 2014

juana597644

What does this mean? 33 years in education. Eleven teaching biology and chemistry. Six years in discipline, and sixteen as an Assistant Principal. Mixes up answers? Mixes a solution in a science class. You can "mix up" answers not solutions. You can mix a or the solution in a class. But this is an incomplete sentence with no contextual clues. I guessed at the verb.

April 19, 2016

knickknacks12

So 'solucion' can mean solution as in 'answer' and solution as in 'mixture?' Or is it just the 'liquid/mixture' meaning?

December 20, 2016

dr.Equivalent

As my grandfather, chemist, would say, if you're not part of the solution, you're part of the precipitate.

January 5, 2017

Kacsena

Are they really talking about a solution of chemicals here? Sentences like these shouldn't be taught without context :( I wish there was a Slovak version of Duolingo, we use different words for the two meanings of solution. I didn't learn much 'new' from Spanish on Duolingo (except idioms maybe). So far I've only learnt my English is not good enough...

March 21, 2017

DavidYates19

He mixes up the answer, was marked wrong. Why

December 4, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.