"Nothing, thank you."

Translation:Nada, gracias.

4 months ago

9 Comments


Xia267
Xia267

De nada means "your welcome" (if you're translating it literally it means "of nothing"). Nada itself means nothing (it's also formal version of the verb you swim). If you were to say "de nada, gracias", you would be saying "you're welcome, thank you".

4 months ago

LaPulgaAtomica

Gracias!

4 months ago

Xia267
Xia267

De nada! :)

4 months ago

SilkMan20

Why does no gracies not work?

3 months ago

Chris758679

That would be no thank you not nothing thank you essentially it is situational..

So if someone said would you like anything you would use nada gracias.. you wouldn't use no gracias if some else you would you like would you like for example coffee.

1 day ago

LaPulgaAtomica

Why is the correct answer "nada, gracias", but not "de nada, gracias"?

4 months ago

XKingJosephX

De nada means= you are welcome

3 months ago

LASHELLEFR

de nada is you're welcome and nada is nothing

1 week ago

BryantSimp

come here boi

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.