"Nothing, thank you."

Translation:Nada, gracias.

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


Xia267

De nada means "your welcome" (if you're translating it literally it means "of nothing"). Nada itself means nothing (it's also formal version of the verb you swim). If you were to say "de nada, gracias", you would be saying "you're welcome, thank you".

June 14, 2018

LaPulgaAtomica

Gracias!

June 14, 2018

Xia267

De nada! :)

June 15, 2018

Jan-LouisJ

Thanks for cclarifying

December 11, 2018

SilkMan20

Why does no gracies not work?

July 19, 2018

Chris758679

That would be no thank you not nothing thank you essentially it is situational..

So if someone said would you like anything you would use nada gracias.. you wouldn't use no gracias if some else you would you like would you like for example coffee.

October 20, 2018

LaPulgaAtomica

Why is the correct answer "nada, gracias", but not "de nada, gracias"?

June 14, 2018

XKingJosephX

De nada means= you are welcome

July 7, 2018

LASHELLEFR

de nada is you're welcome and nada is nothing

October 9, 2018

BryantSimp

come here boi

September 14, 2018

DanielTap135

doesn't Nada mean swim in Spanish

October 31, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.