1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nothing, thank you."

"Nothing, thank you."

Translation:Nada, gracias.

June 14, 2018

11 Comments


Xia267

De nada means "your welcome" (if you're translating it literally it means "of nothing"). Nada itself means nothing (it's also formal version of the verb you swim). If you were to say "de nada, gracias", you would be saying "you're welcome, thank you".


Jan-LouisJ

Thanks for cclarifying


SilkMan20

Why does no gracies not work?


Chris758679

That would be no thank you not nothing thank you essentially it is situational..

So if someone said would you like anything you would use nada gracias.. you wouldn't use no gracias if some else you would you like would you like for example coffee.


LaPulgaAtomica

Why is the correct answer "nada, gracias", but not "de nada, gracias"?


KingJosephTv

De nada means= you are welcome


LASHELLEFR

de nada is you're welcome and nada is nothing


[deactivated user]

    doesn't Nada mean swim in Spanish

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.