1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est sérieux."

"C'est sérieux."

Translation:This is serious.

March 26, 2013

17 Comments


NinaUkr

Is there any difference between "grave" and "serieux"?


Sitesurf

Not much, but that may depend on context. About illness, you would use "grave". About something you hardly believe: "c'est sérieux ?" (= are you kidding?)


neverfox

I'm not a native speaker but the dictionaries seem to give more example for grave that relate to grave matters, i.e. things that are worth taking seriously. For sérieux, the examples seem to be for describing something that takes things seriously or has a serious, as opposed to frivolous, approach.


reginald_raymund

Why is "He's serious" not accepted? Does using ce for people always require the use of an article after it?


Sitesurf

he is + adjective remains il est + adjective.


choracavaco

You only use "ce" for people with nouns, not adjectives or professions:

  • "C'est mon père. Il est architect" = He is my father. He is an architect;
  • "Ce sont vos enfants ? Ils sont très beaux !" = Are those your children? They are very beautiful!

marismourao

'C'est' and 'Ses' are pronounced the same way?


VarunChour

Confused on when to use ce, cet, cette, ces


Typo3000

Ce=This, that, it (masculine)

Cette=This, that (feminine)

Cet=This, that (masculine); it's used when a word starting with a vowel appears right after ce. For example: Cet enfant.

Ces=These, those (gender neutral)


choracavaco

Only "ce" is also a pronoun and can translate 'it', "cette" and "cet" can't.


Typo3000

That is correct. At the time of writing my comment, I didn't know these rules. I have edited my comment.


n6zs

There are different forms of "ce". It may be a demonstrative pronoun meaning "it, this, that". It is always considered to be masculine when followed by an adjective. That is the use in "C'est sérieux". "Ce" (m) and its variations "cette" (f) and "cet" (m, before a vowel or mute H) are demonstrative adjectives meaning "this" or "that", e.g., ce livre = this/that book, cette pomme = this/that apple, cet homme = this/that man. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-demonstrative-adjectives-1368790


HardikLakhalani

Why not "He is serious". Sometimes duolingo accept He/She/It for C'est. But now it is declining. Why duolingo isn't making its mind.


Sitesurf

"He is" translates to "c'est" when it is followed by a modified noun: He is a serious man = C'est un homme sérieux.

"Sérieux" is an adjective: il est sérieux, elle est sérieuse, ils sont sérieux, elles sont sérieuses.


gramezza

I had this as part of a multiple choice question (where you select each word in order as part of your answer). Just to see if it was accepted I worded it "is it serious", as a question, rather than "it is serious". I was marked wrong but I believe should've been marked correctly as French questions can be worded / ordered in this way. Thoughts?


Sitesurf

The original French sentence is not a question, even informal, there is no question mark at the end.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.