1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est sérieux."

"C'est sérieux."

Translation:This is serious.

March 26, 2013

14 Comments


NinaUkr

Is there any difference between "grave" and "serieux"?


Sitesurf

Not much, but that may depend on context. About illness, you would use "grave". About something you hardly believe: "c'est sérieux ?" (= are you kidding?)


neverfox

I'm not a native speaker but the dictionaries seem to give more example for grave that relate to grave matters, i.e. things that are worth taking seriously. For sérieux, the examples seem to be for describing something that takes things seriously or has a serious, as opposed to frivolous, approach.


reginald_raymund

Why is "He's serious" not accepted? Does using ce for people always require the use of an article after it?


Sitesurf

he is + adjective remains il est + adjective.


marismourao

'C'est' and 'Ses' are pronounced the same way?


VarunChour

Confused on when to use ce, cet, cette, ces


Typo3000

Ce=This, that, it (masculine)

Cette=This, that (feminine)

Cet=This, that (masculine); it's used when a word starting with a vowel appears right after ce. For example: Cet enfant.

Ces=These, those (gender neutral)


n6zs

There are different forms of "ce". It may be a demonstrative pronoun meaning "it, this, that". It is always considered to be masculine when followed by an adjective. That is the use in "C'est sérieux". "Ce" (m) and its variations "cette" (f) and "cet" (m, before a vowel or mute H) are demonstrative adjectives meaning "this" or "that", e.g., ce livre = this/that book, cette pomme = this/that apple, cet homme = this/that man. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-demonstrative-adjectives-1368790


HardikLakhalani

Why not "He is serious". Sometimes duolingo accept He/She/It for C'est. But now it is declining. Why duolingo isn't making its mind.


Sitesurf

"He is" translates to "c'est" when it is followed by a modified noun: He is a serious man = C'est un homme sérieux.

"Sérieux" is an adjective: il est sérieux, elle est sérieuse, ils sont sérieux, elles sont sérieuses.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.