"Ela bota a bota."

Translation:She puts on the boot.

June 14, 2018

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bel8910

trying to show how the language can mess with us here


4oYBIxtO

Could this also be "She puts on the boots"?


Paulenrique

Yes, it should be accepted.


pamela342148

And why" ela calca a bota" correct one time and not another?


CarlosFigueiredo

You can use the verb "calçar" to every piece of cloth that you wear by passing your feet through it, such as underwear, pants, socks, shoes, saldals, boots etc.


WesJM-O

To put on footwear or gloves, you should use "calçar" (EU-PT & BR-PT)

To put on, or to wear garments (not footwear or gloves), you can use "vestir" (EU-PT & BR-PT)

To put anything on, you can use pôr (EU-PT but understood in both)

To put anything on, you can use "colocar" (BR-PT (understood but very formal in EU-PT))

To put anything on (although mainly used for garments), you can use "botar" (BR-PT only)

To wear or use any item of clothing, you can use "usar" (EU-PT & BR-PT)


Marcella_stg

"ela coloca a bota", "ela calça a bota", "ela põem a bota" mas NAO "bota a bota"


Paulenrique

"bota a bota" is also right. It should be "ela põe" and "elas põem".


BruceGlenn

my fiance was born and raised in Brazil and lived there her whole life - she says this is incorrect. Perhaps some areas that speak Portuguese use this - but not where she is from.


Paulenrique

Probably. I live in São Paulo and here it is very common to say "Bota esse sapato logo", etc.


Giulia287561

We say "Boto os sapatos / boto o chinelo / boto o tênis"...

But specifically with the word "botas" we don't use it because it's cacophonous. We say "Eu coloco/calço a bota"


JeremyJedl

My wife is brazilian and she said it is technically correct, but no one would ever say bota a bota. She can't imagine anyone anywhere who would say this and laughs when she sees that sentence on here.


BetaJuice_23

I feel that it is just Duolingo doing this for the sake of understanding context better, but since people are learning, they should focus on the pratical excercises first.

I would love to be able to communicate with a native speaker and not sound silly.


DadoDeudo

It's not commonly used, but it's correct


kacarol

nao concordo..apesar de estar correto. essa nao e uma maneira de falar..ela veste ou calça seria o ideal


paulvanoss

Is "she puts on her boots" correct also?


SDB333

It accepted that for me just now.


Paulenrique

I think it should be accepted also.


majka386568

I thought that "calcar = to put on" for the pair of pants, shoes, socks..etc. and "botar = to put on" for clothes. I wrote: She wears the boot" was marked incorrect. What is wrong with wear?


Paulenrique

Botar = to put on

Vestir = to put on / to wear


LazyLoneLion

she puts on the shoe?


Roberto_Roni

In portuguese, they say "calçar as botas" When they put on boots. They don't say "botar as botas" Eu calço meu sapato I put on my shoes


Paulenrique

Tirar = to take off


Trevdowell

Could bota as a verb also mean to boot as in to kick?


Paulenrique

No, it is not used this way...


Yael987744

Is the "o" in bota pronouned like a regular open O sound or is there an "oo" sound before the "o" it sounds like duolingo says "boo-ota" but I dont know if I'm imagining that


Murilo_de_Souza

The "o" in "bota" has the same "o" as in "hot" "lot" "dot" "cot" etc...


Andrealdr

Can it be "Ela bota as botas = She puts on the boots"? I don't get why "Ela bota a bota" could also mean she puts on the boots (it was mentioned above) since "a bota" is singular.


WesJM-O

It can be yes.

"A pair of" anything can be stated in singular, or plural form in Portuguese. So 'bota as botas' and 'bota a bota' are both correct.


Andy969994

So ... you actually can "bota a bota"? But not "calca a calca"?


Andy969994

She boots the put on


Mdubu_Mkubwa

SHE BOOTS ON THE BOOT


FlawyerLawyer

Give her the boot!


SujoyBarua4

Bota = puts on and bota is also boot? Then if someone mistakenly or intentionally says she has boot it also means she has put on?


FlawyerLawyer

"Bota" as a noun means "boot", and as a verb, it's part of the conjugation of the verb "botar", which means "to put on" or "to put".

Ela sempre bota a bota em cima do banco amarelo.

She always puts her boot(s) on the yellow stool.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.