Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The baseball game is on Tuesday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el martes.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Xia267
Xia267

El, when put in front of a day of the week noun, can mean either the or on.

2 months ago

HeatherBolding

Ahh thank you, I was confused

1 month ago

SpencerTur16

Why is the "el" necessary in this sentence, or maybe it isnt, just the way duolingo wanted to have it

2 months ago

GotcgiC4U0b9E6
GotcgiC4U0b9E6

Also, do not confuse Él with El because Él means he.

2 weeks ago

GotcgiC4U0b9E6
GotcgiC4U0b9E6

"El" or "La" means "the" and without "the", the sentence would not make any sense. It is the correct way to do it, not only the way dueling wants to have it.

2 weeks ago