"The baseball game is on Tuesday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el martes.

5 months ago

14 Comments


Xia267
Xia267

El, when put in front of a day of the week noun, can mean either the or on.

5 months ago

HeatherBolding

Ahh thank you, I was confused

5 months ago

SpencerTur16

Why is the "el" necessary in this sentence, or maybe it isnt, just the way duolingo wanted to have it

5 months ago

GotcgiC4U0b9E6
GotcgiC4U0b9E6

"El" or "La" means "the" and without "the", the sentence would not make any sense. It is the correct way to do it, not only the way dueling wants to have it.

4 months ago

BaciLacsi
BaciLacsi

I think the question is "el" befor the word martes.

1 week ago

GotcgiC4U0b9E6
GotcgiC4U0b9E6

Also, do not confuse Él with El because Él means he.

4 months ago

Zivielkrie

I wrote the exact same thing and they didnt accepy it

2 months ago

Shifana4824

What is the meaning of el? The or on?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Here, in Spanish, "on".

And if you pluralize it, 'los jueves', it means "every".

1 month ago

Violet735454

Both. El boligrafo-The pen El Martes-On Tuesday El is commonly used with dia de la semana or days of the week.

1 week ago

Jennifer61134

I don't understand where to add the "de" into a sentence and when to reverse and seprate the words like the word "baseball" and game. I am having problems with this.

2 months ago

jeancaryl

I believe, from my understanding, when you have a noun to describe another noun, you reverse it and put de (of) in between. Say, baseball game becomes el partido de beisbol (literally game of baseball), whereas if it is an adjective itself, you don't need to put de, but still need to reverse it (I think noun always comes before adjective first), say my red dress becomes mi vestida roja. I'm still learning myself. Please correct me if I'm wrong.

1 month ago

Jennifer61134

I appreciate your help that you have given me. Thank you.

1 month ago

Violet735454

I'm in Spanish 2, and putting "de" in front of the second noun helps the first noun know where the second noun comes from. (Sorry if that's not a good explanation." Example: Tomé prestado la pluma de su Translation: I borrowed the pen from her Example: el partido de fútbol de ayer fue muy aburrido Translation: The soccer game yesterday was very boring

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.