1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The baseball game is on Tues…

"The baseball game is on Tuesday."

Translation:El partido de béisbol es el martes.

June 14, 2018

61 Comments


Xia267

El, when put in front of a day of the week noun, can mean either the or on.


HeatherBolding

Ahh thank you, I was confused


nirvan666

So en is also correct ?


SpencerTur16

Why is the "el" necessary in this sentence, or maybe it isnt, just the way duolingo wanted to have it


GotchiC4U0b9E6

Also, do not confuse Él with El because Él means he.


GotchiC4U0b9E6

"El" or "La" means "the" and without "the", the sentence would not make any sense. It is the correct way to do it, not only the way dueling wants to have it.


BaciLacsi

I think the question is "el" befor the word martes.


Jimi251057

It appears the difference is due to the accent.


Marcus_Goff

It is because it is identifying a specific Friday.


LucaSpanCu

I don't know. Same problem


Sofie870036

Is baseball game always on Tuesday? Why using es instead of está?


Christoper88

Ser (soy, eres, es, etc.) can be used for MORE SO permanent descriptions; this includes specifically set times (they are planned ahead of time), and does not necessarily mean it IS permanently set forever (like where someone was born). Ser can be used for both situations.

Ester (estoy, estás, está) is used more so for temporary and\or randomly changing descriptions (like emotions).


ScarletBandita

But then, to be even more confusing, you have to remember that if you were talking about the LOCATION of the baseball game, you would use Estar e.g. El partido de béisbol está en el parque.


DroppedBass

The day of the baseball game is not an accidental quality, but a necessary one, do it uses "es" instead of "está".


Shifana4824

What is the meaning of el? The or on?


Majklo_Blic

Here, in Spanish, "on".

And if you pluralize it, 'los jueves', it means "every".


VioletRcohen

Both. El boligrafo-The pen El Martes-On Tuesday El is commonly used with dia de la semana or days of the week.


AngelaDimo335

El could mean either, depending on the context. For example, it could be used as "el biesbol" or "el lunes" meaning "the baseball" and "on Monday," respectively. Like I said, it depends on the context of the word.


theHgirl

why not esta instead of es? the baseball game is not always on Tuesday. It's temporary. So, shouldn't esta be correct?


seththegreat

why do you need the de


AngelaDimo335

Or of. In this case, it means "the game of baseball" or "baseball game." Spanish puts the adj. before the noun.


EnriqueDan18

Why is el in front of martes ,( the tuesday? Do you know?


AngelaDimo335

In this sentence, el means “on.”


JesseJ149542

great game es muy divertido


csadler5

Why is "El partido de béisbol es en martes" not a correct answer?


Zivielkrie

I wrote the exact same thing and they didnt accepy it


Jennifer61134

I don't understand where to add the "de" into a sentence and when to reverse and seprate the words like the word "baseball" and game. I am having problems with this.


jeancaryl

I believe, from my understanding, when you have a noun to describe another noun, you reverse it and put de (of) in between. Say, baseball game becomes el partido de beisbol (literally game of baseball), whereas if it is an adjective itself, you don't need to put de, but still need to reverse it (I think noun always comes before adjective first), say my red dress becomes mi vestida roja. I'm still learning myself. Please correct me if I'm wrong.


Jennifer61134

I appreciate your help that you have given me. Thank you.


VioletRcohen

I'm in Spanish 2, and putting "de" in front of the second noun helps the first noun know where the second noun comes from. (Sorry if that's not a good explanation." Example: Tomé prestado la pluma de su Translation: I borrowed the pen from her Example: el partido de fútbol de ayer fue muy aburrido Translation: The soccer game yesterday was very boring


OrShine

What is the different between el and èl?


AngelaDimo335

"El" means the/on, depending on the context, while "èl" means he.


Marisol824595

I thought "on" in Spanish was "en". Why do we use "el" infront of martes here to mean "on"?


MaureenMcD12

Yes but my answer matched the correct one word for word


curlylady3

Why is the answer not El partido de beisbol es en el martes?


AngelaDimo335

That would mean "The game of baseball is in/on the Tuesday." It wouldn't make sense.


jklOh4ZP

It is frustrating because sometimes Duolingo lets you get by without putting in "el" and sometimes it requires. Does anyone know why some days have "el" in front of them and other times it is not needed?


JimDeBorde

Why not en instead of el martes


CLPmanager

Thats what I wrote


MobySaraZa

I was correct and they showed it's incorrect..i wrote the same answer


olgawind

why is this weird way of translating - beisbol?


Danielconcasco

You're learning the Spanish word, beisbol.


Abdullah137774

el partido besibol es de martes is ithis correct


Ang376603

You shouldnt lose hearts because of misspelling!!!


SallyRicha

the word béisbol was missing


AngelaDimo335

Ugh. I had a typo. I typed, "La par5tido de biesblo es el martes." It marked it wrong. Oh well.


linile1

My answer could have been taken


WillDangerHall

wrong because i forgot how to spell "beisbol"... who cares! no one outside of the US is ever going to talk about it.


ShawniePlayzYT

Sinep (spell it backwards)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.