Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are reading a book in Spanish."

Translation:Tú lees un libro en español.

3 months ago

12 Comments


olgaz007

I wrote "lees un libro en español" and my answer was accepted, but with the following correction: "Pay attention to the accents. Leés un libro en español." There should be no correction.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

As you say, your answer needs no correction.

(vos) leés un libro is used in Argentina (I'm not sure if it's the whole country) and some other parts of South America.

3 months ago

CjSCtv

i thought "you are reading" was "estas leyendo"

3 months ago

Christine826608

For "you are reading," you can say "estas leyendo" or "lees." In Spanish, you can use the present tense (lees) to mean the present progressive tense, so "lees" can mean "you read" or "you are reading."

3 weeks ago

B5TQ6
B5TQ6

The answer should be correct for both the "tú" and "usted" forms, since "you" was not specified as formal or informal.

2 months ago

Norman55700

usted esta leyendo un libro en espanol why is this incorrect?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be accepted (with a couple of typos: it's está and español).

3 weeks ago

jolante9

I wrote: esta leyendo and that was wrong. Why ?????

3 months ago

AlaijahG
AlaijahG

it is "estas" not "esta"

2 months ago

ella0101

I wrote: estas lee un libro en espanol.

3 weeks ago

jimbomuzza

Doesn't accept tu or usted- why?

2 days ago

swdiaz

"Usted está leyendo un libro en español" was marked wrong.

Reported 25Sep2018.

14 hours ago