"You are reading a book in Spanish."

Translation:Tú lees un libro en español.

4 months ago

18 Comments


olgaz007

I wrote "lees un libro en español" and my answer was accepted, but with the following correction: "Pay attention to the accents. Leés un libro en español." There should be no correction.

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

As you say, your answer needs no correction.

(vos) leés un libro is used in Argentina (I'm not sure if it's the whole country) and some other parts of South America.

4 months ago

B5TQ6

The answer should be correct for both the "tú" and "usted" forms, since "you" was not specified as formal or informal.

4 months ago

CjSCtv

i thought "you are reading" was "estas leyendo"

4 months ago

Christine826608

For "you are reading," you can say "estas leyendo" or "lees." In Spanish, you can use the present tense (lees) to mean the present progressive tense, so "lees" can mean "you read" or "you are reading."

2 months ago

ddiaz28

The translation sounds more like "You read a book in Spanish" Estas leyendo sounds more natural for "You are reading"

1 month ago

jolante9

I wrote: esta leyendo and that was wrong. Why ?????

4 months ago

AlaijahG
AlaijahG

it is "estas" not "esta"

4 months ago

Norman55700

usted esta leyendo un libro en espanol why is this incorrect?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It should be accepted (with a couple of typos: it's está and español).

2 months ago

ella0101

I wrote: estas lee un libro en espanol.

2 months ago

jimbomuzza

Doesn't accept tu or usted- why?

1 month ago

swdiaz

"Usted está leyendo un libro en español" was marked wrong.

Reported 25Sep2018.

1 month ago

KathleenCh46316

I wrote 'yo estoy leyendo' whats wrong with yo?

5 days ago

MarceloRod847494

"Yo" means "I". "You" would be "Tú".

1 day ago

HeathSims

Why was my answer rejected? "estas leyendo un libro en español"

4 days ago

MarceloRod847494

I'm surprised it was. I just answered that same thing and it was accepted. I'm guessing it's because you wrote "estas" (which is femenine for "these") instead of "estás" (you are).

1 day ago

MarceloRod847494

The suggested translation is wrong. The tense of the verb is not the same.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.