"You are reading a book in Spanish."

Translation:Tú lees un libro en español.

June 14, 2018

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

CjSCtv

i thought "you are reading" was "estas leyendo"

June 18, 2018

Christine826608

For "you are reading," you can say "estas leyendo" or "lees." In Spanish, you can use the present tense (lees) to mean the present progressive tense, so "lees" can mean "you read" or "you are reading."

August 29, 2018

F.Lippinkhof

Estás leyendo is correct. Gerundio: you are ...ing (at this moment)

March 15, 2019

B5TQ6

The answer should be correct for both the "tú" and "usted" forms, since "you" was not specified as formal or informal.

June 27, 2018

olgaz007

I wrote "lees un libro en español" and my answer was accepted, but with the following correction: "Pay attention to the accents. Leés un libro en español." There should be no correction.

June 14, 2018

SaraGalesa

As you say, your answer needs no correction.

(vos) leés un libro is used in Argentina (I'm not sure if it's the whole country) and some other parts of South America.

June 15, 2018

ddiaz28

The translation sounds more like "You read a book in Spanish" Estas leyendo sounds more natural for "You are reading"

September 28, 2018

jolante9

I wrote: esta leyendo and that was wrong. Why ?????

June 23, 2018

AlaijahG

it is "estas" not "esta"

July 6, 2018

F.Lippinkhof

Check the verb Estar. (yo) estoy, (tu) estás, (el, ella, usted) está.

March 15, 2019

swdiaz

"Usted está leyendo un libro en español" was marked wrong.

Reported 25Sep2018.

September 25, 2018

HeathSims

Why was my answer rejected? "estas leyendo un libro en español"

November 6, 2018

maruseron

I'm surprised it was. I just answered that same thing and it was accepted. I'm guessing it's because you wrote "estas" (which is femenine for "these") instead of "estás" (you are).

November 10, 2018

Rpoole15

It wouldn't mark it wrong for that. You may have put another mistake you missed.

May 28, 2019

Norman55700

usted esta leyendo un libro en espanol why is this incorrect?

August 22, 2018

SaraGalesa

It should be accepted (with a couple of typos: it's está and español).

September 3, 2018

jimbomuzza

Doesn't accept tu or usted- why?

September 23, 2018

moreamore

How would you day this using "usted"?

December 2, 2018

noaschic

is ( estas leer un libro en espanol )

December 14, 2018

copnwriter

I wrote Lees un libro en espanol, my answer was rejected.

January 20, 2019

Rabbitman362100

Estas leyendo un libro en español . Was not accepted however the professor at the university says it is correct and the proper way to say it.

March 4, 2019

Diamonds33

Can you also say, "Tu estas leyendo uno libro en espanol"?

March 18, 2019

MichaelHon930803

I used the formal, usted, why is this wrong?

June 6, 2019

BeulahFern

where do you have lees

July 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.