1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You are reading a book in Sp…

"You are reading a book in Spanish."

Translation:Tú lees un libro en español.

June 14, 2018

49 Comments


CjSCtv

i thought "you are reading" was "estas leyendo"


Christine826608

For "you are reading," you can say "estas leyendo" or "lees." In Spanish, you can use the present tense (lees) to mean the present progressive tense, so "lees" can mean "you read" or "you are reading."


ellendrw

I grateful for the information i wish that naughty owl had told me sooner.


F.Lippinkhof

Estás leyendo is correct. Gerundio: you are ...ing (at this moment)


Someone_Username

Same I think this a mistake (ノ`Д´)ノ彡┻━┻


olgaz007

I wrote "lees un libro en español" and my answer was accepted, but with the following correction: "Pay attention to the accents. Leés un libro en español." There should be no correction.


SaraGalesa

As you say, your answer needs no correction.

(vos) leés un libro is used in Argentina (I'm not sure if it's the whole country) and some other parts of South America.


B5TQ6

The answer should be correct for both the "tú" and "usted" forms, since "you" was not specified as formal or informal.


Felicity359602

The formal version "lee un libro en espanol" is now accepted, I just tried it.


Tiffany886211

I never understand when to use lee and lees


ChadrickAu

Ella lee El lee

Tu lees

Yo leo


DreadPirateIris

To conjugate a verb, you change the last letter for whom you're referring. Lee is when you're talking about a third person (She/Albert/The boss) or if you're speaking formally to someone (Usted). Lees is if you're talking to the person directly (You).

Here's a chart that might help: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms


ddiaz28

The translation sounds more like "You read a book in Spanish" Estas leyendo sounds more natural for "You are reading"


swdiaz

"Usted está leyendo un libro en español" was marked wrong.

Reported 25Sep2018.


Tom122719

Got it correct, but was told I should have leés, not lees. A small point, but I think Dúo is wrong and it's lees (3rd p sing.)


jolante9

I wrote: esta leyendo and that was wrong. Why ?????


AlaijahG

it is "estas" not "esta"


Felicity359602

Está would also be valid, as the formal usted form.


F.Lippinkhof

Check the verb Estar. (yo) estoy, (tu) estás, (el, ella, usted) está.


Diamonds33

Can you also say, "Tu estas leyendo uno libro en espanol"?


HeathSims

Why was my answer rejected? "estas leyendo un libro en español"


maruseron

I'm surprised it was. I just answered that same thing and it was accepted. I'm guessing it's because you wrote "estas" (which is femenine for "these") instead of "estás" (you are).


Rpoole15

It wouldn't mark it wrong for that. You may have put another mistake you missed.


copnwriter

I wrote Lees un libro en espanol, my answer was rejected.


mike20876

For some reason I got a pay attention to accent mark notice for the word "lees". Duo is saying it should be accented as "leés". I have not seen that anywhere else, including Duolingo.


Felicity359602

Leés is the conjugation for vos (vos is another informal singular you, used in some Central/South American countries.) So it is a real word, but the algorithm is definitely doing something weird if it's preferring it over the form! You could maybe report it and select the option "something else went wrong"... Or take a screenshot (next time it comes up) and file a bug report (it's relatively minor but I think still counts as a bug).


Norman55700

usted esta leyendo un libro en espanol why is this incorrect?


SaraGalesa

It should be accepted (with a couple of typos: it's está and español).


jimbomuzza

Doesn't accept tu or usted- why?


Merrill700244

Doesn't anyone but me get upset that you don't get any personal feedback? I leave messages all the time and nothing... I finally sent an vfc email which to date has been ignored. AND, I am a paying user. Just saying.


moreamore

How would you day this using "usted"?


Felicity359602

"[usted] lee un libro en español"


MichaelHon930803

I used the formal, usted, why is this wrong?


BeulahFern

where do you have lees


Bal443801

Usted is used 4 politeness


Fonspanyol

Two of the answers are the same thing. One is just informal


Bonni122038

I thought description of something is followed by "de" not "en".


IreneDebat

I wrote estas lees


Felicity359602

The construction you're looking for is "estás leyendo", not "estás lees".

Just like how in English it's "you are reading", not "you are read", you need a different form of the verb rather than just the regular verb conjugation when you combine it with "estás". It's called the gerundio and ends with -endo or -ando. For leer, it's leyendo. So the full sentence would be "[Tú] estás leyendo un libro en español".

One note about when to use this form. The construction "estar + gerundio", called the present progressive tense, is used less often in Spanish than its counterpart in English. In English we can use it to talk about things that are happening in the near future ("I'm going to the movies this weekend") or that we're doing regularly ("he's studying medicine"), but not necessarily doing right at the moment. But in Spanish it's only used for things that are currently in progress, so you'd say "estás leyendo un libro en español" to someone who currently had the book in their hands, but not if they've put the book aside and are having lunch with you or something.

More info on present progressive tense: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog


BiniyamFik

Why tú lees why not tu eres lees?


Felicity359602

The construction you seem to be looking for (a more literal translation of "you are" + "reading") is "estás leyendo", not "eres lees". You use estar, not ser, for actions in progress; and the following verb has to be what's called a gerundio rather than the infinitive.

My previous reply to IreneDebat may help:

Just like how in English it's "you are reading", not "you are read", you need a different form of the verb rather than just the regular verb conjugation when you combine it with "estás". It's called the gerundio and ends with -endo or -ando. For leer, it's leyendo. So the full sentence would be "[Tú] estás leyendo un libro en español".

One note about when to use this form. The construction "estar + gerundio", called the present progressive tense, is used less often in Spanish than its counterpart in English. In English we can use it to talk about things that are happening in the near future ("I'm going to the movies this weekend") or that we're doing regularly ("he's studying medicine"), but not necessarily doing right at the moment. But in Spanish it's only used for things that are currently in progress, so you'd say "estás leyendo un libro en español" to someone who currently had the book in their hands, but not if they've put the book aside and are having lunch with you or something.

More info on present progressive tense: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/presprog


PaulChalmu1

What is wrong with: "Usted esta leiendo un libro en espanol".


PaulChalmu1

What is wrong with: "Usted esta' leyendo un libro en espanol"?


ChadrickAu

Estas leyendo = you are reading, are you reading.

Tú lees = you read, did you read.


Felicity359602

One correction: Tú lees = you read, do you read

"Did you read" is past-tense, which would be leíste rather than lees.

(And also, note that lees can also be translated as "you are reading", since in English we use that -"ing" form more often and in some scenarios where Spanish wouldn't use the -"endo" form.)


H7Em0

Mean marking!


krysiaru

I wrote exactly what they have and wasn't accepted, it happened twice! !!!!!!


Jody421786

Leyendo? I've not ever heard of leyendo before now?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.