1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, yo no tengo dos bolígraf…

"No, yo no tengo dos bolígrafos."

Translation:No, I do not have two pens.

June 14, 2018

22 Comments


tlokken

Is I dont have two pens wrong?


tlokken

Sure it is, I forgot "No"


KellyRoscoe

Yo, no yo translated to no, I don't in earlier lessons. Now don't is not acceptable?


maruf.hassan

Me - When someone asks for a pen


srrusso

Bol eeee grafos, not boligr aaaa fos


OmarKhaled5509

Do you speak English?


liv730429

Nvm ive been lied to


orde90

Where do you put the stress on in the word 'bolígrafos'? The TTS puts the stress on 'ra' whereas the accent is on i.


Linda_from_NJ

When a comma is used after "no," it is as though the first "no" is a one-word sentence (No.) joined to another sentence (I don't have two pens.) English grammar allows commas to be used like this to join two short sentences when their message is logically related in some way. When a comma is used like this in an English sentence, the word "no" is called an "introductory element," as in the sentence "No, I don't have two pens."

In other words, in the sentence "No, no tengo dos plumas" the first "no" has the same meaning as the sentence "It is not correct" (No es correcta). The second "no" is a negation of the verb itself. In other words, "no tengo" = I don't have" and "tengo" = I have." In Spanish, using "no" before "tengo" is not optional if you mean to say "I don't have," but using the first "no," followed by a comma in both Spanish and English, is optional because it is used to emphasize, rather than to provide additional information. If you want to say "I don't have two pens," it is incorrect Spanish to use a comma before "tengo." To further illustrate how the first "no" works, consider the sentence "No, I have two pens" (No, tengo dos plumas). When would this sentence be used? Perhaps after the question "Do you have three pens?" (¿Tienes tres plumas?)

Note: This is not to be confused with the correct Spanish syntax rule of using more than one negative in a sentence like "No sé nada." This, translated word for word into English, is "I do not have nothing." However, in order to be correct English, this has to be translated as "I do not have anything."

In other words, while the Spanish grammar rule is always to negate the verb and follow it with a negative pronoun (nada, nadie, ninguno), the English grammar rule is that the verb is not negated when the object pronoun (for example: nothing, anything, something, nobody, anybody, somebody, some, no one, someone, anyone, none) is negated. That is why "No sé nada" is correctly translated as either "I don't know anything" (positive English direct object pronoun because verb is negated) or "I know nothing" (verb is not negated BECAUSE English direct object pronoun is negated).


Linda_from_NJ

The "correct translation" that I was given was "I, I do not have two pens." This interpretation sidesteps the problems of the literal translation "No, I do not have two pens/No, no tengo dos plumas." To me, however, this colloquial English interpretation seems to miss the mark because the emphasis is odd.

Because this sentence is nuanced, I didn't downvote it or upvote it on this page, but I did report it as an incorrect interpretation because of the "I, I do not ... ."

I am interested in whether it is colloquial Spanish to use "yo" as an introductory phrase preceding the subject and predicate. Anyone?


scottshaw14

double negative in english


eigdasca

One place it accepts No, yo no... and the other counts it wrong and wants, No, no yo... Is No, yo no... correct or not please?


Linda_from_NJ

Eigdasca, subject nouns and subject pronouns NEVER separate the "no" and the verb modified by the "no." Thus, "No, no yo ... " is ALWAYS wrong.


liv730429

Pen is actually puma


Linda_from_NJ

I think you are mistaking "puma" for "pluma" with an "l." Before modern fountain, cartridge, and ballpoint pens were invented, feathers were used as pens. "Pluma" is the Spanish word for "feather," and "puma" is the Spanish word for "cougar."


Don656089

what is wrong with "2 pens"?


Linda_from_NJ

English numbers less than "ten" are ALWAYS spelled in formal writing. English numbers are sometimes written numerically (for example, "10") in advertisements and informal writing.


RossanaBar19

The answer it's wrong, it is "No, I have not two pens"


tessbee

What do you do when you two pens?


EvinKrause

how have you have not two pens?


OmarKhaled5509

Do you speak English?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.