"The airport is very close to the station."

Translation:El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación.

6 months ago

21 Comments


RobbiePurn

'Same question. When is 'de' used rather than 'a la'?

6 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"cercano a la" and "cerco de la" according to the correction Duolingo gave me when I used "cerco a la".

4 months ago

Madhav_Malhotra
Madhav_Malhotra

Why is it okay to use both 'es' and 'está'?

5 months ago

The_Vicar

It isn't. Está (estar) is used for the location of a person or thing.

1 month ago

GretchenE1

I'm glad I'm not the only one! This has been a frustrating section, because of the de versus a question!

5 months ago

hoomanarab

thanks for your answers.

4 months ago

wdstout66
wdstout66

Why not "cerca a la estacion"?

6 months ago

Terry301980

Same question, why not 'cerca a la estacion'?

5 months ago

Anthony947798

me tambien. por que?

5 months ago

kyle953071

Same question ... glad im not the only one on struggle street with this

3 weeks ago

Amanuelrb

Same question why not a la?

5 months ago

jason781238

Ditto, i put a la estacion

5 months ago

AnthonyB9494

Can anyone help me out here? From what I understand, "a" is used when describing a location. So in this case, why is it "de la" rather than "a la"?

4 months ago

darryl698490

Same question, why not a la? If a = to and la = the? Also I've used este instead of esta, why is this wrong?

4 months ago

Daniel825557

Why can't it be "cerca de a la estacion"?

3 months ago

Dan390241

Same question why not a la estacion ?

2 months ago

Trumaine7

Does "de la" mean "of the"? If so, why or how does it go with this sentence

2 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

Duo is telling me aeropuerto is feminine yet they are using “El” and not “La”

2 months ago

FlorenceDA344253

I thought “al” is a contraction for “to the,”. But I was marked wrong.

1 month ago

davidnutta6

Why la estación and not el estación?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.