1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The airport is very close to…

"The airport is very close to the station."

Translation:El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación.

June 14, 2018

75 Comments


RobbiePurn

'Same question. When is 'de' used rather than 'a la'?


dsyno

Everyone has the same question, and not a single answer!


Dendra5

"al (a el) & del (de el)" are only used for masculine words. "a la" for feminine.


AzuLyPlomo

Near = cerca de. Close to = cerca de.

We will be close to the beach = Nosotros vamos a estar cerca de la playa.

"Cerca de" sí "Cerca a la" no.


rocko2012

"cercano a la" and "cerco de la" according to the correction Duolingo gave me when I used "cerco a la".


AzuLyPlomo

Puedes usar "cercano a la" pero no puedes usar "cerca a la", eso está mal


Casslynn04

when do i use "de la" and "del"?


Thiru123

If the noun is feminine, then you have to use the feminine version of 'the', which is 'la'. In the sentence above 'estación' is feminine so you have to write 'cerca de la estación'.

However, in this sentence, if the noun was 'parque', which is masculine. Then, you would want to turn to use the masculine version of 'the', which is 'el'. Therefore, you would want to write 'cerca de el parque.' But, in Spanish, you can never write both 'de' and 'el' together, so instead you replace both words with 'del'. So, you have to write 'cerca del parque'.

I hope this helps.


Applsd27

This is very helpful. :)


JCVb11

Aha! I also confused between del and de la. Your reply is really helpful. Thank you.


susan219292

Thanks a lot. This was very helpful.


DanielKerb4

thanks - very clear


Wavedave99

Makes total sense, thanks for the clarification.


The278Legend

Thanks for the fire


Macool68

Thank you!!!!!!


GretchenE1

I'm glad I'm not the only one! This has been a frustrating section, because of the de versus a question!


wdstout66

Why not "cerca a la estacion"?


AnthonyB9494

Can anyone help me out here? From what I understand, "a" is used when describing a location. So in this case, why is it "de la" rather than "a la"?


Madhav_Malhotra

Why is it okay to use both 'es' and 'está'?


The_Vicar

It isn't. Está (estar) is used for the location of a person or thing.


hoomanarab

thanks for your answers.


Ann47196

why the verb esta and not es? doesn't esta indicate a temporary state?


soozowens

I am so confused about "del" versus "de la" versus "al" versus "a la." What are the use cases for each and how and when do they differ? I could use a lesson on this subject alone!


Amanuelrb

Same question why not a la?


Terry301980

Same question, why not 'cerca a la estacion'?


Kiera1476

So, when you use the word "cerca," unless if there is something after it, like, The airport is close - to the station, (El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación) you just leave it as cerca. But when there is "to the station" after "cerca," you use "cerca de - la estacion" as "close to - the station" instead of "cerca a la estacion," like you might think you would. I hope this helped someone.


jasonBachyrycz

Ditto, i put a la estacion


aaron.nr

Why is 'esta' used and not 'es'? Is location always considered temporary even if they're buildings?


RoyOnTheRun

Isn't the airport being close to the station a permanent trait? Hence 'El aeropuerto es muy...'?


Daniel825557

Why can't it be "cerca de a la estacion"?


Kiera1476

Because unless there isn't something after "cerca," they say "cerca de" as "close to." So, you don't need to put "a" after "de."


RohitPai1

You are mixing both de and a usage!


Sandra280845

I think cerca de means close to or by something. Where using a means going towards something


SriHariAna

Del (de el) and al (a el) are both masculine and this is the only contraction in Spanish it seems, as I read it in another post, del is used for 'from the' and 'of the', while al is used for 'to the' and 'at the', since both are masculine, I'm thinking that they can't be used for estacion as estacion is feminine, we will have to use 'de la', as al expands to 'a el', I think it becomes wrong.


Vijay923683

Duo is now very unforgiving with typos!!! They forget that people are learning and will therefore be prone to the odd typo!


[deactivated user]

    me tambien. por que?


kylefreemantle

    Same question ... glad im not the only one on struggle street with this


FlorenceDA344253

    I thought “al” is a contraction for “to the,”. But I was marked wrong.


elbeano23

    "Al" only works for masculine nouns. "Estación" is feminine. Al is a contraction for "a el", not "a la", and you would need to use la for estación.


angela308462

    I understand why la is used before estacion. It's feminine. My confusion is why de is used. I googled the translation of "de" and it gave 9 words that "de" can be used for. None of them were the word "to". And the light bulb tips on Duo gives about 5 words for "de"...but the word "to" is not one of them. Help! I felt like I was doing so good but this lesson has stumped me.


RhiannonTheEpic

    aw I put es muy cerca instead of esta


Linda404092

    I understand that "del" and "al" should be used for the masculine and and "de la" and "a la" for the feminine but I am confused when it is appropriate to use "del" and "de la" as opposed to "al" and "a la" i.e. why isn't it right to say "el aeropuerto esta muy cerca A LA estacion" instead of ".... DE LA estacion"


Kiera1476

    Ok, the word "cerca" comes with the word "de" sometimes. Like, if you are writing a sentence that has "cerca" at the very end, for instance: "El parque esta cerca," you leave it like that. But, if you are writing a sentence like this one (El aeropuerto esta muy cerca de la estacion), the "de" becomes the "to." I hope this answers your question... :)


Linda404092

    Thank you :-)


CRAditya

    why not a la estacion?


Kiera1476

    Ok, when you say a sentence that ends with "close," like: "The park is close," you put it as "El parque esta cerca." But, if you are saying something like: "The park is close TO the station," (where the word "close" is not at the end) you say "cerca de" which means "close to," and you don't need to put "a la." Instead, "the "de" replaces the "a." I hope this helped! :)


Miguel183258

    A la or de la? Whats the rule?


Dan7456

    Same question why not a la estacion ?


Trumaine7

    Does "de la" mean "of the"? If so, why or how does it go with this sentence


Esm277936

    Can some please explain "del". how and when to use it. dumb it down, please.


gingertom99

    El aeropuerto está muy cerca a la estación. Like many of you, I used "a la.". Google translation (not 100% accurate and I'm not a native Spanish speaker) agrees with me as well as many others that this is a perfectly acceptable/equal translation. Reported it 4-04-19.

    Other: "Spanish Cliff Notes" as posted by another Duo learner in this post tread is interesting, but in my opinion not necessarily helpful in this Duo example https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/foreign-languages/in-spanish-how-do-i-know-when-to-use-de-del-a-and-al


AllegraMGulino

    Does anyone else get confused about when to use muy verses mucho?


AC435545

    "muy" is very but "mucho" is many, as in quantity


SEAN659386

    why not "del" I really want to trust the "tips" portion to read and get me through this and not feel like someone's entertaining themselves with traps....how isn't "del"?


leeduncan7

    I thought esta means " this" and not ""is"


Kiera1476

    It does. Hmm... I googled it, and "esta" does mean "this," but I also saw something that said this:

    "está" is the 3rd. person, singular of the verb "estar". In English: "is".

    "esta" is a pronoun, it translates to "this".

    I hope this helps somehow...


connor_balls

    We haven't learnt this you silly bird!


Linda404092

    My question was raised precisely because I had no recall of Duolingo providing any clue in their Tips regarding the issue I (and many others it would seem) had with their lesson. Don't know whether your response is intended to be funny but it's not helpful. Thankfully someone has provided an answer that makes sense to me.


Angela421395

    Tips before the lesson need a better explanation of when to use al versus del


KevinCasey4

    Why is my answer being rejected.


Tyler617793

    Why does the dictionary hints say "del" is okay but when I put that it marked it wrong?


Eljohn3

    I don't get it. It would help if duo explained errors and why can't duo show the correct translation even when i get things right. I would like to be able to see how i got it right.


DeniseMatl

    Ypu suck your hints lead people to make mistakes. You are not consistant with your teaching.


Chrssmm

    WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "DE LA" AND "A LA"


mary301415

    I don't understand which noun you use aeropuerto or estacion


not.charlie

    Is "del" not just a conjunction of "de la?"


Mickvander7

    Why use "está" here rather than "es"? The airport being close to the station seems like a permanent trait.


InigoMontoya23

    why de and not a ??


Ivana390689

    The word la was not suggested, only al

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.