1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The airport is very close to…

"The airport is very close to the station."

Translation:El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación.

June 14, 2018

47 Comments


RobbiePurn

'Same question. When is 'de' used rather than 'a la'?


dsyno

Everyone has the same question, and not a single answer!


AzulyPlomo

Near = cerca de. Close to = cerca de.

We will be close to the beach = Nosotros vamos a estar cerca de la playa.

"Cerca de" sí "Cerca a la" no.


rocko2012

"cercano a la" and "cerco de la" according to the correction Duolingo gave me when I used "cerco a la".


AzulyPlomo

Puedes usar "cercano a la" pero no puedes usar "cerca a la", eso está mal


Jan-Olav

Spanish and English simply use different prepositions in this case: cerca + DE versus close + TO.


Dendra5

"al (a el) & del (de el)" are only used for masculine words. "a la" for feminine.


jetset_gypsy

what about de la?


Casslynn04

when do i use "de la" and "del"?


Thiru123

If the noun is feminine, then you have to use the feminine version of 'the', which is 'la'. In the sentence above 'estación' is feminine so you have to write 'cerca de la estación'.

However, in this sentence, if the noun was 'parque', which is masculine. Then, you would want to turn to use the masculine version of 'the', which is 'el'. Therefore, you would want to write 'cerca de el parque.' But, in Spanish, you can never write both 'de' and 'el' together, so instead you replace both words with 'del'. So, you have to write 'cerca del parque'.

I hope this helps.


Applsd27

This is very helpful. :)


susan219292

Thanks a lot. This was very helpful.


DanielKerb4

thanks - very clear


JCVb11

Aha! I also confused between del and de la. Your reply is really helpful. Thank you.


Wavedave99

Makes total sense, thanks for the clarification.


GretchenE1

I'm glad I'm not the only one! This has been a frustrating section, because of the de versus a question!


wdstout66

Why not "cerca a la estacion"?


AnthonyB9494

Can anyone help me out here? From what I understand, "a" is used when describing a location. So in this case, why is it "de la" rather than "a la"?


hoomanarab

thanks for your answers.


Madhav_Malhotra

Why is it okay to use both 'es' and 'está'?


The_Vicar

It isn't. Está (estar) is used for the location of a person or thing.


Terry301980

Same question, why not 'cerca a la estacion'?


Kiera1476

So, when you use the word "cerca," unless if there is something after it, like, The airport is close - to the station, (El aeropuerto está muy cerca de la estación) you just leave it as cerca. But when there is "to the station" after "cerca," you use "cerca de - la estacion" as "close to - the station" instead of "cerca a la estacion," like you might think you would. I hope this helped someone.


Amanuelrb

Same question why not a la?


jason781238

Ditto, i put a la estacion


SusieOwens

I am so confused about "del" versus "de la" versus "al" versus "a la." What are the use cases for each and how and when do they differ? I could use a lesson on this subject alone!


Ann47196

why the verb esta and not es? doesn't esta indicate a temporary state?


SriHariAna

Del (de el) and al (a el) are both masculine and this is the only contraction in Spanish it seems, as I read it in another post, del is used for 'from the' and 'of the', while al is used for 'to the' and 'at the', since both are masculine, I'm thinking that they can't be used for estacion as estacion is feminine, we will have to use 'de la', as al expands to 'a el', I think it becomes wrong.


Daniel825557

Why can't it be "cerca de a la estacion"?


Kiera1476

Because unless there isn't something after "cerca," they say "cerca de" as "close to." So, you don't need to put "a" after "de."


FlorenceDA344253

I thought “al” is a contraction for “to the,”. But I was marked wrong.


elbeano23

"Al" only works for masculine nouns. "Estación" is feminine. Al is a contraction for "a el", not "a la", and you would need to use la for estación.


Sandra280845

I think cerca de means close to or by something. Where using a means going towards something


[deactivated user]

    me tambien. por que?


kyle953071

    Same question ... glad im not the only one on struggle street with this


Trumaine7

    Does "de la" mean "of the"? If so, why or how does it go with this sentence


Esm277936

    Can some please explain "del". how and when to use it. dumb it down, please.


gingertom99

    El aeropuerto está muy cerca a la estación. Like many of you, I used "a la.". Google translation (not 100% accurate and I'm not a native Spanish speaker) agrees with me as well as many others that this is a perfectly acceptable/equal translation. Reported it 4-04-19.

    Other: "Spanish Cliff Notes" as posted by another Duo learner in this post tread is interesting, but in my opinion not necessarily helpful in this Duo example https://www.cliffsnotes.com/cliffsnotes/subjects/foreign-languages/in-spanish-how-do-i-know-when-to-use-de-del-a-and-al


angela308462

    I understand why la is used before estacion. It's feminine. My confusion is why de is used. I googled the translation of "de" and it gave 9 words that "de" can be used for. None of them were the word "to". And the light bulb tips on Duo gives about 5 words for "de"...but the word "to" is not one of them. Help! I felt like I was doing so good but this lesson has stumped me.


AllegraMGulino

    Does anyone else get confused about when to use muy verses mucho?


Robert114086

    Why está and not este


felipe88007

    This is my question, thought they followed gender. So ' El areopuerto este' not female gender 'esta' are we missing something?


SEAN659386

    why not "del" I really want to trust the "tips" portion to read and get me through this and not feel like someone's entertaining themselves with traps....how isn't "del"?


RhiannonTheEpic

    aw I put es muy cerca instead of esta


leeduncan7

    I thought esta means " this" and not ""is"


Kiera1476

    It does. Hmm... I googled it, and "esta" does mean "this," but I also saw something that said this:

    "está" is the 3rd. person, singular of the verb "estar". In English: "is".

    "esta" is a pronoun, it translates to "this".

    I hope this helps somehow...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.