Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy aprendiendo a bailar salsa."

Translation:I am learning to dance salsa.

4 months ago

15 Comments


Trillones
Trillones

In English, we more commonly say, "I am learning to dance the salsa." Or even simply, "I am learning to salsa" or "I am learning the salsa." The given English translation would sound unnatural, at least in USA English.

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's the same in UK English.

4 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

The phrase "dance salsa" does seem to be fairly common on the web. For example, "How To Dance Salsa For Beginners" https://thedancedojo.com/how-to-salsa-dance-for-beginners/

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i'm sorry mrs sombrero but "I am learning to dance salsa" sounds natural to me.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I'm learning to salsa dance" is accepted. July 2018.

3 months ago

DgjctCGR

Can someone remind me why we need the "a" with "bailar"? It seems unnecessary since bailar means "to dance", doesn't it? I see this a lot with infinitives and still don't understand it.

2 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

When aprender is followed by an infinitive, you have to add the "a" first. The linked page below has two lists of verbs: those that require "a" before a noun, and those that require "a" before an infinitive. You'll see that aprender is on the second list. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

2 months ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Was "salsa" ever introduced as a translation for "salsa (dance style)" rather than just "sauce"? Or is expected that Spanish learners will know Spanish styles of dance? As a corollary, I know I was tempted to type "I am learning to dance sauce" as a response to this prompt.

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not sure where you are, but "Salsa dance" is very common in English in my part of the world. For anyone who is unfamiliar with the term, it's being introduced now in this sentence. From the context, it seems fairly obvious that it's a type of dance.

3 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre
2 months ago

trillzacko

can someone tell me why i need the “a” there in the spanish sentence

2 months ago

EseEmeErre
EseEmeErre

Aprender is one of many Spanish verbs that require the preposition a between it and an accompanying infinitive when part of a verb phrase. You just have to use it.

2 months ago

cterminator

Why does he pronounce YO as JOE, correctly, and then switch to YO for the slower version?

4 weeks ago

tessbee
tessbee

Either pronunciation is correct; it's regional. About Duo's different audio in normal and slow speed, I'm not sure why that happens. But I'd think that the speaker is trying to enunciate on the slow speed in consideration to those who need it.

3 weeks ago

ConnieHayd

I've never heard a reference to "the Salsa" without it needing an article in English. It's possible to use salsa as a way to describe dancing without the article, for example, "I'm learning to Salsa" or "I want to Salsa" but not the way it is written as our answer. "Learning to dance Salsa" just sounds incomplete without the article. At least to me it does. Ayuda, por favor! Gracias!

6 days ago