1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy aprendiendo a baila…

"Yo estoy aprendiendo a bailar salsa."

Translation:I am learning to dance salsa.

June 14, 2018

20 Comments


Trillones

In English, we more commonly say, "I am learning to dance the salsa." Or even simply, "I am learning to salsa" or "I am learning the salsa." The given English translation would sound unnatural, at least in USA English.


SaraGalesa

It's the same in UK English.


elizadeux

"I'm learning to salsa dance" is accepted. July 2018.


cubeheater

Thats how a native english speaker would say it in my neck of the woods... learning to salsa dance


KonaMike

Duo must've changed it again because it just rejected that exact verbiage. Apr 2019. It also still rejects, "I am learning to dance the salsa," which is another, very correct, way a native english speaker would say it.


fedor-A-learner

i'm sorry mrs sombrero but "I am learning to dance salsa" sounds natural to me.


wut3v4

Disagree. I'm a salsa dancer in the USA and I'm heavily involved in the salsa scene. Everyone says "dance salsa;" we NEVER say "dance the salsa." That's probably something that non-dancers or people new to dancing it would say. But I've never even heard new people say that either. "Dance salsa" makes perfect sense and sounds more natural.


KonaMike

This is likely regional/contextual. My mom taught salsa and ballroom dancing for years (in the US). She still says, "the salsa," just like, "the Tango." Not saying you're wrong, just both are correct ways of saying the same thing.


willpw22

The phrase "dance salsa" does seem to be fairly common on the web. For example, "How To Dance Salsa For Beginners" https://thedancedojo.com/how-to-salsa-dance-for-beginners/


AmbergrisIsle

Can someone remind me why we need the "a" with "bailar"? It seems unnecessary since bailar means "to dance", doesn't it? I see this a lot with infinitives and still don't understand it.


willpw22

When aprender is followed by an infinitive, you have to add the "a" first. The linked page below has two lists of verbs: those that require "a" before a noun, and those that require "a" before an infinitive. You'll see that aprender is on the second list. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/


jabmdan

Was "salsa" ever introduced as a translation for "salsa (dance style)" rather than just "sauce"? Or is expected that Spanish learners will know Spanish styles of dance? As a corollary, I know I was tempted to type "I am learning to dance sauce" as a response to this prompt.


elizadeux

I'm not sure where you are, but "Salsa dance" is very common in English in my part of the world. For anyone who is unfamiliar with the term, it's being introduced now in this sentence. From the context, it seems fairly obvious that it's a type of dance.


trillzacko

can someone tell me why i need the “a” there in the spanish sentence


EseEmeErre

Aprender is one of many Spanish verbs that require the preposition a between it and an accompanying infinitive when part of a verb phrase. You just have to use it.


cterminator

Why does he pronounce YO as JOE, correctly, and then switch to YO for the slower version?


tessbee

Either pronunciation is correct; it's regional. About Duo's different audio in normal and slow speed, I'm not sure why that happens. But I'd think that the speaker is trying to enunciate on the slow speed in consideration to those who need it.


ConnieHayd

I've never heard a reference to "the Salsa" without it needing an article in English. It's possible to use salsa as a way to describe dancing without the article, for example, "I'm learning to Salsa" or "I want to Salsa" but not the way it is written as our answer. "Learning to dance Salsa" just sounds incomplete without the article. At least to me it does. Ayuda, por favor! Gracias!


Esther987654321

For an answer, check out the comment above, written by wut3v4.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started