Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy aprendiendo a bailar salsa."

Translation:I am learning to dance salsa.

2 months ago

10 Comments


julie.mickens
julie.mickens

In English, we more commonly say, "I am learning to dance the salsa." Or even simply, "I am learning to salsa" or "I am learning the salsa." The given English translation would sound unnatural, at least in USA English.

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's the same in UK English.

2 months ago

willpw22
willpw22

The phrase "dance salsa" does seem to be fairly common on the web. For example, "How To Dance Salsa For Beginners" https://thedancedojo.com/how-to-salsa-dance-for-beginners/

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

"I'm learning to salsa dance" is accepted. July 2018.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

i'm sorry mrs sombrero but "I am learning to dance salsa" sounds natural to me.

1 month ago

jabmdan
jabmdan

Was "salsa" ever introduced as a translation for "salsa (dance style)" rather than just "sauce"? Or is expected that Spanish learners will know Spanish styles of dance? As a corollary, I know I was tempted to type "I am learning to dance sauce" as a response to this prompt.

1 month ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I'm not sure where you are, but "Salsa dance" is very common in English in my part of the world. For anyone who is unfamiliar with the term, it's being introduced now in this sentence. From the context, it seems fairly obvious that it's a type of dance.

1 month ago

EseEmeErre
1 day ago

DgjctCGR

Can someone remind me why we need the "a" with "bailar"? It seems unnecessary since bailar means "to dance", doesn't it? I see this a lot with infinitives and still don't understand it.

4 days ago

willpw22
willpw22

When aprender is followed by an infinitive, you have to add the "a" first. The linked page below has two lists of verbs: those that require "a" before a noun, and those that require "a" before an infinitive. You'll see that aprender is on the second list. https://www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-a/

4 days ago