1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cerdo fue a México para a…

"El cerdo fue a México para aprender español."

Translation:The pig went to Mexico to learn Spanish.

June 15, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top thread

James30032

You mean it didn't use Duolingo?

August 14, 2018

jonatafont

Maybe it used it on the plane.


Angeloseno

El cerdo es mejor


RandhirSookdeo

I hope he stayed away form the border with th U.S., those areas are overrun with Drug Gangs


Lia7Vh

Sentences like these make you stop and think twice about the answer and I love the humour but introducing farm based words like barn...field... bucket...piglets....farming would be really useful here too.


nEjh0qr4

Why? The few of us who might actually live or work on a farm in Spain or Latin America certainly could learn the required special vocabulary there! The rest of us (at least, those of us no longer teenagers) would only forget. Duo does include general kinds of words (like farm, farmhouse, gate, bucket, wash, clean, horse, cow, pig, milk, meat, etc.). Plenty for general purposes, I think!


AScam0

I don't know if the answer is given somewhere else, but I would like to know which animals the Spanish use to describe humans - in English and German you have the stupid / lazy cow, the filthy pig, the silly goat - are they used the same way in Spanish? What other animals are used for their traits to describe humans?


fiifii88

I'd like to see that pig that speaks spanish


BillTrost

Hey yeah, that'd be some pig! ;-)


t.vance

why is the "para" necessary here? since the verb "aprender" is in the infinitive form doesn't it already mean "to learn" thus causing "para" to be redundant?


Bruce768614

Para + infinitive of a verb is standard phrasing in Spanish.
In this usage, "para" means "in order". So, formally stated this says "The pig went to Mexico in order to learn Spanish."
In English, we almost always drop the "in order" to keep things simple.


BarbaraMon385640

Great information. Thank you.


Terri412438

i thought the same thing! would like to know...


BobbieJenn

I do not understand difference between fue and estuve was and went..


BillTrost

"Ir" describes the change of location. "Estar" describes being in the location without referring to movement. Consider "Estuve en Cuba porque nací allá" and how its meaning differs from "Fuí a Cuba porque nací allá".


Max421833

Es de mala educación hablar así de su esposo!


Sidney369633

I bet he got a nice tan!:-)


LocoDadzis

"My hovercraft is full of eels," referring to his dictionary, spelled Hungarian tourist to English tobacconist. However I really enjoy these fun phrases, it might backfire in a serious circumstances. "My nipples explode with delight." ©Monthy Python


RodBags

The cow did this. The pig that. I can use these in real life talking about people i hate a little n yahahahhaa


lee481151

can someone please clear up for me the difference between the use of estuve and fue .In the past i read that ir was for location and estar for movement in this thread fue is used but its movement as the pig WENT a Mexico surely it should be estuve


nEjh0qr4

lee, I think you are confusing two words.

Estar = to be. Preterite, first person singular = estuve (I was)
Ir = to go. Preterite, third person singular = fue (he/she/it went)

Note: Ser also = to be (not applicable in this sentence, but conjugated like ir in the preterite)


jzw112

Perhaps referring to a certain top US politician who is totally ignorant about Mexico? ;-)


zinfector

Thats racist to some extent

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.