Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cerdo fue a México para aprender español."

Translation:The pig went to Mexico to learn Spanish.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Angeloseno
Angeloseno

El cerdo es mejor

2 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

I hope he stayed away form the border with th U.S., those areas are overrun with Drug Gangs

1 month ago

t.vance

why is the "para" necessary here? since the verb "aprender" is in the infinitive form doesn't it already mean "to learn" thus causing "para" to be redundant?

1 month ago

Terri412438

i thought the same thing! would like to know...

3 weeks ago

Bruce768614

Para + infinitive of a verb is standard phrasing in Spanish.
In this usage, "para" means "in order". So, formally stated this says "The pig went to Mexico in order to learn Spanish."
In English, we almost always drop the "in order" to keep things simple.

1 week ago

BarbaraMon385640

Great information. Thank you.

3 days ago

James30032

You mean it didn't use Duolingo?

1 month ago