"El cerdo fue a México para aprender español."

Translation:The pig went to Mexico to learn Spanish.

5 months ago

10 Comments


Angeloseno
Angeloseno

El cerdo es mejor

3 months ago

RandhirSookdeo

I hope he stayed away form the border with th U.S., those areas are overrun with Drug Gangs

3 months ago

James30032

You mean it didn't use Duolingo?

3 months ago

t.vance

why is the "para" necessary here? since the verb "aprender" is in the infinitive form doesn't it already mean "to learn" thus causing "para" to be redundant?

3 months ago

Bruce768614

Para + infinitive of a verb is standard phrasing in Spanish.
In this usage, "para" means "in order". So, formally stated this says "The pig went to Mexico in order to learn Spanish."
In English, we almost always drop the "in order" to keep things simple.

2 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Great information. Thank you.

1 month ago

Terri412438

i thought the same thing! would like to know...

2 months ago

Lia7Vh
Lia7Vh

Sentences like these make you stop and think twice about the answer and I love the humour but introducing farm based words like barn...field... bucket...piglets....farming would be really useful here too.

1 month ago

AScam0
AScam0

I don't know if the answer is given somewhere else, but I would like to know which animals the Spanish use to describe humans - in English and German you have the stupid / lazy cow, the filthy pig, the silly goat - are they used the same way in Spanish? What other animals are used for their traits to describe humans?

2 weeks ago

kinho093
5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.