Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú cogiste el libro de la mesa?"

Translation:Did you take the book from the table?

3 months ago

5 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

See the following for information about how take is expressed in various countries.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=take

Coger is used in Spain but may mean something else in many countries in Latin America.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coger

3 months ago

TallRoberto

You picked up the book from the table? was not accepted. Why? I thought cogiste is something that was done in the past.

3 months ago

studencio

same

3 months ago

dianna1808

'Did you take the book off the table' makes real English sense.

2 months ago

lulularosa
lulularosa

Yes. Reported Aug 2018

1 month ago