"Queremos conocer a tu novia."

Translation:We want to meet your girlfriend.

June 15, 2018

33 Comments


DanielJura17

She goes to another school

August 24, 2018

Leafhuntress

In Canada...

May 10, 2019

Michael307373

Yeah, yeah. Historia probable.

September 2, 2018

arda225300

In my country this sentence starts a fight !

September 9, 2018

Nyagret

I was about to say the same thing.

August 2, 2019

skfarouk

I want to meet her too...

August 7, 2018

Shani140095

No mamá, ¡tú no puedes!

August 27, 2018

antonmo

both know and meet are accepted.

September 29, 2018

discodan44

Then why did Duolingo mark "know" wrong!?

July 8, 2019

Nyagret

It didn't. Something else about your response was wrong.

August 2, 2019

Tom968478

i used "girlfriend" and was told it should have been "partner" Absurd

June 15, 2018

Kosmokrator

This did not happen to me. I'm guessing you made some other mistake and it gave you the wrong correction. That happens from time to time.

June 24, 2018

BigWayne19

------ fwiw, i just used girl friend and it accepted it but suggested girlfriend . . .

Big 1 aug 18

August 1, 2018

Nyagret

Probably put there by someone who says that only children who are female can be referred to as girls. They would have you believe that the word girlfriend doesn't exist.

August 2, 2019

Ipuntedbaxter

Isnt "conocer" know?

February 1, 2019

DevNull.PT

Yes, "conocer" = "to know".

In English, when you want to know someone you can also say that you want to meet with that person. This "equivalence" works for both English and Spanish.

But, there's a catch: in the sentence "I want to meet you again tomorrow", you cannot replace "to meet" with "to know" and the same applies in Spanish.

Hence, the equivalence exist but it is not always correct.

My personal opinion, teaching that "conocer" = "to meet" is dangerous.

February 1, 2019

Beinhorn

What girlfriend?

December 23, 2018

ElMonoSolo

It's a trap

January 14, 2019

GottaBeCreative

Why is it "conocer a tu novia" and not "conocer tu novia?"

April 9, 2019

piamgo

It's the Spanish personal "a" which is placed between the verb and the direct object when it's a person. It has no equivalent in English! Example: Vedo a Maria. When you have a masculin article you can combine a + el => al. Example: Vedo al maestro. With a feminin article it stays unchanged. Example: Vedo a la mestra.

April 27, 2019

DonnaRamdi

What about the verb encountrar

July 26, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure that encontrar (no count ) means to meet as in to run into, to find . . .

Big 1 aug 18

August 1, 2018

Abuela53

Am I the only one who hears tenemos???

February 27, 2019

Rick659160

Yeah, you're the only one. It says "queremos" not "tenemos". But sure, they can sound alike.

July 11, 2019

Kat45606

Conocer doesn't mean to visit. I think it should be updated this exercise

July 25, 2018

0KyfnlOF

The solution doesn’t say visit. Conocer means to meet, become acquainted with, to know.

August 19, 2018

DevNull.PT

Actually, "conocer" means "to know"

The association with "to meet" is done indirectly, as you referred "to know someone" implies that you are "acquainted with them" which implies that there was some kind of "meet" somewhere in time.

On DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=AMmujSR) this association is referred in "Tener trato y comunicación con alguien".

October 20, 2018

Kosmokrator

Literally speaking, "become acquainted with" and "meet" mean the same thing, don't they?

"Pleasure to make your aquantance." and "Pleasure to meet you." mean the same thing to be thats

Even if you'd argue that it's just idiomatic, I was definitely taught that conocer can mean to met.

EDIT: Yes, definitely an autocorrect issue. Fixed now.

August 20, 2018

Michael307373

lol... 'a quantum with'... I think you were the victim an auto-correct my friend.

September 2, 2018

aridneia

I was trying to figure out in what scenario "conocer" would translate to becoming a quantum with someone. XD

October 26, 2018

DevNull.PT

Only on the first meeting/date will "conocer" has the same meaning as "to meet".

For instance, imagine two people that know each other online but never seen each other in real life, then any of them could propose to the other the following:

  • "Quiero me encontrar contigo hoy." / "I want to meet you today.";
  • "Quiero verte hoy." / "I want to see you today.";
  • "Quiero conocerte hoy." / "I want to know you today." ("to know" in the sense of "to meet").

After any date/meeting, one could say:

  • "Quiero me encontrar contigo mañana otra vez." / "I want to meet you again tomorrow.";
  • "Quiero verte mañana otra vez." / "I want "to see you" again tomorrow.".

Notice that "conocer" is no longer used on this last scenario as it will have certain connotations implied (check http://dle.rae.es/?id=AMmujSR).

Furthermore, usage of "ver" can have the same connotations as "conocer" (even for first dates) but it can also be interpreted casually. So, consider this as a warning.

October 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.