1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos conocer a tu novia."

"Queremos conocer a tu novia."

Translation:We want to meet your girlfriend.

June 15, 2018

47 Comments


DanielJura17

She goes to another school


Michael307373

Yeah, yeah. Historia probable.


arda225300

In my country this sentence starts a fight !


Nyagret

I was about to say the same thing.


joelha

Even if it's parents wanting to meet their son's girl? Why?


Shani140095

No mamá, ¡tú no puedes!


GottaBeCreative

Why is it "conocer a tu novia" and not "conocer tu novia?"


piamgo

It's the Spanish personal "a" which is placed between the verb and the direct object when it's a person. It has no equivalent in English! Example: Vedo a Maria. When you have a masculin article you can combine a + el => al. Example: Vedo al maestro. With a feminin article it stays unchanged. Example: Vedo a la mestra.


antonmo

both know and meet are accepted.


discodan44

Then why did Duolingo mark "know" wrong!?


Nyagret

It didn't. Something else about your response was wrong.


ebrett20

I used "know" and it was just marked as INCORRECT on 11/3/20. I had thought that "meet" would be a better answer - but since Duolingo was using "know" in its' lessons - I had changed my answer to know.


jalyc

You have to copy your WHOLE answer.
I thought I was right until I really looked at mine: "I want to know your girlfriend"

If Duo marks it wrong, it IS wrong 99.9% of the time.


Ipuntedbaxter

Isnt "conocer" know?


DevNull.PT

Yes, "conocer" = "to know".

In English, when you want to know someone you can also say that you want to meet with that person. This "equivalence" works for both English and Spanish.

But, there's a catch: in the sentence "I want to meet you again tomorrow", you cannot replace "to meet" with "to know" and the same applies in Spanish.

Hence, the equivalence exist but it is not always correct.

My personal opinion, teaching that "conocer" = "to meet" is dangerous.


Martin867839

It might be just me, but to meet isn't anything like as in depth as to know. Getting to know someone is not the same as simply meeting a delivery driver for example. Not saying it's wrong, but just seems like putting meet as an equivalency to know is over stretching its meaning.


Carol813821

The woman speaker is very hard to understand.


Tom968478

i used "girlfriend" and was told it should have been "partner" Absurd


Kosmokrator

This did not happen to me. I'm guessing you made some other mistake and it gave you the wrong correction. That happens from time to time.


Abuela53

Am I the only one who hears tenemos???


Rick659160

Yeah, you're the only one. It says "queremos" not "tenemos". But sure, they can sound alike.


DonnaRamdin

What about the verb encountrar


BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure that encontrar (no count ) means to meet as in to run into, to find . . .

Big 1 aug 18


ThomasGarr417879

I don't think "to meet" is the same as "to know." If the word means "familiar with," translating it as "to meet" is imprecise. I think Duplingo is guilty of imprecision. Further, the tip does not hint at this meaning.


ThomasGarr417879

Once again, Tommy Boy, that's what you get for thinking. Look it up! Conocer does have the denied dual meaning.


BarbaraDee9

How are we supposed to know whether the word conocer means "know" or "want to meet"


ShellyHend1

Why can't it be "to know"?


alan967216

'To meet' ? If we are going to be given alternative meanings we should have some warning beforehand !


alan967216

This is a lousy sentence for a learner !


Fantomas50

to your girlfriend why not accepted ??? it is right!


Aurelius377786

The 'a' in the Spanish sentence is the personal preposition, used when the object of the sentence is a person or animal (living being).

... It is not 'to' in this sentence.

Another hint is that "We want to meet to your girlfriend" is not a coherent English sentence.


Bill3936

How would "we want to meet your girl friend" be different from " we want to know your girlfriend"/


alan967216

I thought conocer was 'know' as well as meet!


AikoMagalh

To get to know should be accepted smhh


Tricia524618

I'm sure this is a stupid question, but why is this the answer -> Queremos conocer a tu novia - and not: Queremos conocemos a tu novia?


jalyc

1 is "We want TO KNOW . . . . "
2 is "We want WE KNOW . . . ." which makes no sense.


RetahJenni

Some pretty witty answers here so thanks everyone for making me chuckle tonight but, seriously, thank you Piamgo for answering the question that i had re using a.


Bonnie342270

How about become acquainted with? It was marked incorrect


ShandyVerdyoz

"Want to see" is not accepted? Why?


jalyc

Because 'conocer' does not mean 'to see'.
That would be "Queremos VER . . . ."


Spectre_AK

Them : We want to meet your girlfriend (Queremos conocer a tu novia) Me : Me too (yo también)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.