"Queremos conocer a tu novia."

Translation:We want to meet your girlfriend.

6 months ago

21 Comments


DanielJura17

She goes to another school

3 months ago

Michael307373

Yeah, yeah. Historia probable.

3 months ago

skfarouk

I want to meet her too...

4 months ago

Shani140095

No mamá, ¡tú no puedes!

3 months ago

Tom968478

i used "girlfriend" and was told it should have been "partner" Absurd

6 months ago

Kosmokrator

This did not happen to me. I'm guessing you made some other mistake and it gave you the wrong correction. That happens from time to time.

5 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ fwiw, i just used girl friend and it accepted it but suggested girlfriend . . .

Big 1 aug 18

4 months ago

arda225300

In my country this sentence starts a fight !

3 months ago

DonnaRamdi

What about the verb encountrar

4 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure that encontrar (no count ) means to meet as in to run into, to find . . .

Big 1 aug 18

4 months ago

DevNull.PT

Yes, you are correct.

"encontré tu novia en la calle" literally translates to "I found your girlfriend in the street" which actually means "I bump with your girlfriend in the street" or "I saw your girlfriend in the street"

1 month ago

antonmo
antonmo

both know and meet are accepted.

2 months ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Conocer doesn't mean to visit. I think it should be updated this exercise

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

The solution doesn’t say visit. Conocer means to meet, become acquainted with, to know.

3 months ago

DevNull.PT

Actually, "conocer" means "to know"

The association with "to meet" is done indirectly, as you referred "to know someone" implies that you are "acquainted with them" which implies that there was some kind of "meet" somewhere in time between them.

On DLE (http://dle.rae.es/?id=AMmujSR) this association is referred in "Tener trato y comunicación con alguien".

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

Literally speaking, "become acquainted with" and "meet" mean the same thing, don't they?

"Pleasure to make your aquantance." and "Pleasure to meet you." mean the same thing to be thats

Even if you'd argue that it's just idiomatic, I was definitely taught that conocer can mean to met.

EDIT: Yes, definitely an autocorrect issue. Fixed now.

3 months ago

Michael307373

lol... 'a quantum with'... I think you were the victim an auto-correct my friend.

3 months ago

aridneia

I was trying to figure out in what scenario "conocer" would translate to becoming a quantum with someone. XD

1 month ago

DevNull.PT

Only on the first meeting/date will "conocer" has the same meaning as "to meet".

For instance, imagine two people that know each other online but never seen each other in real life, then any of them could propose to the other the following:

  • "Quiero me encontrar contigo hoy." / "I want to meet you today.";
  • "Quiero verte hoy." / "I want to see you today.";
  • "Quiero conocerte hoy." / "I want to know you today." ("to know" in the sense of "to meet").

After any date/meeting, one could say:

  • "Quiero me encontrar contigo mañana otra vez." / "I want to meet you again tomorrow.";
  • "Quiero verte mañana otra vez." / "I want "to see you" again tomorrow.".

Notice that "conocer" is no longer used on this last scenario as it will have certain connotations implied (check http://dle.rae.es/?id=AMmujSR).

Furthermore, usage of "ver" can have the same connotations as "conocer" (even for first dates) but it can also be interpreted casually. So, consider this as a warning.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.