Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Queremos conocer a tu novia."

Translation:We want to meet your girlfriend.

2 months ago

9 Comments


Tom968478

i used "girlfriend" and was told it should have been "partner" Absurd

2 months ago

Kosmkrator

This did not happen to me. I'm guessing you made some other mistake and it gave you the wrong correction. That happens from time to time.

1 month ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ fwiw, i just used girl friend and it accepted it but suggested girlfriend . . .

Big 1 aug 18

1 week ago

skfarouk

I want to meet her too...

1 week ago

DonnaRamdi

What about the verb encountrar

2 weeks ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure that encontrar (no count ) means to meet as in to run into, to find . . .

Big 1 aug 18

1 week ago

egnorth
egnorth

What's wrong with "I want to know your girlfriend"?

1 day ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

... "Queremos conocer a tu novia."...

------- queremos = we want . . .

Big 13 aug 18

1 day ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Conocer doesn't mean to visit. I think it should be updated this exercise

3 weeks ago