Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Queremos conocer a tu novia."

Translation:We want to meet your girlfriend.

4 months ago

17 Comments


DanielJura17

She goes to another school

1 month ago

Michael307373

Yeah, yeah. Historia probable.

1 month ago

skfarouk

I want to meet her too...

2 months ago

Tom968478

i used "girlfriend" and was told it should have been "partner" Absurd

4 months ago

Kosmokrator

This did not happen to me. I'm guessing you made some other mistake and it gave you the wrong correction. That happens from time to time.

3 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

------ fwiw, i just used girl friend and it accepted it but suggested girlfriend . . .

Big 1 aug 18

2 months ago

Shani140095

No mamá, ¡tú no puedes!

1 month ago

arda225300

In my country this sentence starts a fight !

1 month ago

DonnaRamdi

What about the verb encountrar

2 months ago

BigWayne19
BigWayne19

-------- i'm pretty sure that encontrar (no count ) means to meet as in to run into, to find . . .

Big 1 aug 18

2 months ago

antonmo

both know and meet are accepted.

2 weeks ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Conocer doesn't mean to visit. I think it should be updated this exercise

2 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOF

The solution doesn’t say visit. Conocer means to meet, become acquainted with, to know.

1 month ago

Kosmokrator

Literally speaking, "become a quantum with" and "meet" mean the same thing, don't they?

"Pleasure to make your aquantance." and "Pleasure to meet you." mean the same thing to be thats

Even if you'd argue that it's just idiomatic, I was definitely taught that conocer can mean to met.

1 month ago

Michael307373

lol... 'a quantum with'... I think you were the victim an auto-correct my friend.

1 month ago