1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no le respondí."

"Yo no le respondí."

Translation:I didn't answer him.

June 15, 2018

23 Comments


elizadeux

"I didn't respond to him" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=responder

June 15, 2018

dmclark2

it is now accepted 11/2018


LexxyR84

"I didn't respond to it" should also be accepted.


ATFairley

"Le" is referring to a person (him/her). In your case (it) is indirect. So your would work with "lo" and not "le"


RyagonIV

Le is also the indirect pronoun for "it".


jhealy62

I did not respond to her was incorrect.


jrekl

Why would we use the indirect object pronoun "le" here as opposed to just "lo"?


Michael307373

'lo' is the direct object where as 'le' is the indirect object. In this sentence 'I' is the subject (doing the action) and 'him' is the indirect object (who is being acted upon).


acopperlily

You are correct that "him" is the indirect object. However, "I" is the subject. There is no direct object in this sentence, but it's sort of implied in the verb itself. For instance, you can read a book or drive a car. "Book" and "car" are direct objects. But how can you "answer" (or not, in this case) a person? You "answer" someone with the thing you're saying:

I answered (something to) him.

I didn't answer (anything to) him.

I'm sure there's a term for this kind of verb that someone way smarter than I am would know. Apologies if this explanation is confusing.


Michael307373

lol... not confusing at all. I didn't event realize I mixed the subject and direct object up. Guess I still have a way to go figuring out the parts of speech. Very good explanation by the way.


abs1973

Responder can be used as a transitive or as an intransitve verb. In this sentence it is used as an intransitive, so it does not take a direct object.


TallRoberto

I did not respond to him was incorrect.


mbemfield

"I did not respond to him" was incorrect. I think it should have been accepted.


Donna420795

How do you know whether lo is him or it?


RyagonIV

Context only.


joelrathfon

Why not -respond-?


RyagonIV

Se is 3rd-person reflexive, so someone would have to answer themself. Which would be a bit odd.


LindaChic

How do you know it's him and not her or you? Hovering over le shows all three possibilities.


RyagonIV

It can be any singular 3rd person, "him", "her", "it", or "you".


EnginErtan1

"I didn't reply him." is marked incorrect. Should it be so!


alex713746

This is not correct English, reply and respond both need to here so reply to,respond to, but you can say just answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.