1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no le respondí."

"Yo no le respondí."

Translation:I didn't answer him.

June 15, 2018

27 Comments


LexxyR84

"I didn't respond to it" should also be accepted.


ATFairley

"Le" is referring to a person (him/her). In your case (it) is indirect. So your would work with "lo" and not "le"


RyagonIV

Le is also the indirect pronoun for "it".


elizadeux

"I didn't respond to him" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=responder


dmclark2

it is now accepted 11/2018


Chris913144

That says I DON'T answer him


elizadeux

If you take a look at a conjugation table:

  • (present tense) I respond/answer = (presente) yo respondo

  • ( past tense) I responded/answered = (pretérito) respondí

If you put it into negative past tense = I didn't respond/answer...

https://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=responder


Love555561

I didn't respond him should also be correct


RyagonIV

I don't think "respond" is ever used without "to". It's intransitive.


jhealy62

I did not respond to her was incorrect.


Donna420795

How do you know whether lo is him or it?


RyagonIV

Context only.


TallRoberto

I did not respond to him was incorrect.


mbemfield

"I did not respond to him" was incorrect. I think it should have been accepted.


Sharon948971

Why not 'I didn't anwer it' ? -eg an email or a letter


NicoletteD587450

"I didn't answer it" not accepted. Is that wrong?


joelrathfon

Why not -respond-?


WalkingShoes

"I didn't respond to him" still marked incorrect at 10th August, 2018.


RyagonIV

Se is 3rd-person reflexive, so someone would have to answer themself. Which would be a bit odd.


LindaChic

How do you know it's him and not her or you? Hovering over le shows all three possibilities.


RyagonIV

It can be any singular 3rd person, "him", "her", "it", or "you".


EnginErtan1

"I didn't reply him." is marked incorrect. Should it be so!


alex713746

This is not correct English, reply and respond both need to here so reply to,respond to, but you can say just answer


Ian.Mckay

I didn't answer .. infers him , .. my conversation need is never sufficient to comply with these grammatical niceties!! Who speaks perfectly correct english these days!!??


RosevonTexas

I try to speak correct English. It's not hard; why don't you?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.