"Yonolerespondí."

Translation:I didn't answer him.

7 months ago

20 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

"I didn't respond to him" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=responder

7 months ago

dmclark2

it is now accepted 11/2018

2 months ago

Chris913144

That says I DON'T answer him

6 days ago

LexxyR84

"I didn't respond to it" should also be accepted.

4 months ago

Leolechat

si!

1 month ago

jhealy62
jhealy62

I did not respond to her was incorrect.

6 months ago

jrekl
jrekl

Why would we use the indirect object pronoun "le" here as opposed to just "lo"?

6 months ago

Michael307373

'lo' is the direct object where as 'le' is the indirect object. In this sentence 'I' is the subject (doing the action) and 'him' is the indirect object (who is being acted upon).

5 months ago

acopperlily
acopperlily

You are correct that "him" is the indirect object. However, "I" is the subject. There is no direct object in this sentence, but it's sort of implied in the verb itself. For instance, you can read a book or drive a car. "Book" and "car" are direct objects. But how can you "answer" (or not, in this case) a person? You "answer" someone with the thing you're saying:

I answered (something to) him.

I didn't answer (anything to) him.

I'm sure there's a term for this kind of verb that someone way smarter than I am would know. Apologies if this explanation is confusing.

4 months ago

Michael307373

lol... not confusing at all. I didn't event realize I mixed the subject and direct object up. Guess I still have a way to go figuring out the parts of speech. Very good explanation by the way.

4 months ago

abs1973
abs1973

Responder can be used as a transitive or as an intransitve verb. In this sentence it is used as an intransitive, so it does not take a direct object.

1 month ago

TallRoberto

I did not respond to him was incorrect.

7 months ago

mbemfield

"I did not respond to him" was incorrect. I think it should have been accepted.

5 months ago

joelrathfon

Why not -respond-?

6 months ago

Ian.Mckay

I didn't answer .. infers him , .. my conversation need is never sufficient to comply with these grammatical niceties!! Who speaks perfectly correct english these days!!??

4 months ago

Jared525020
Jared525020Plus

Why isn't it se

3 months ago

Donna420795

How do you know whether lo is him or it?

3 weeks ago

Linda479816

How do you know it's him and not her or you? Hovering over le shows all three possibilities.

2 weeks ago

EnginErtan1
EnginErtan1

"I didn't reply him." is marked incorrect. Should it be so!

5 days ago

BunmiOke

"I didn't respond to him" still marked incorrect at 10th August, 2018.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.