Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El estudiante cogió dos bolígrafos."

Translation:The student took two pens.

3 months ago

6 Comments


elizadeux
elizadeux

Be sure to read all the notes about coger. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=coger

3 months ago

ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

Oh my god, Duolingo, stop using "coger" please! It's considered vulgar in many Latin American nations!

2 weeks ago

Brent713454

Coger?

2 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

"Coger" is a Spanish verb. It means "to take". Is that what uzzled you?

2 months ago

Brent713454

I thought it would be "tomo" with accent on 2nd o of course. Isn't to take the verb tomar? 1st time I ran into Coger, but then again, this is always happening.
Thanks Ian, you be the first to get a lingot from me!

2 months ago

bdbarber

But remember that it has vulgar connotations in Mexico and other latin american countries.

1 month ago