"El estudiante cogió dos bolígrafos."

Translation:The student took two pens.

June 15, 2018

29 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Oh my god, Duolingo, stop using "coger" please! It's considered vulgar in many Latin American nations!

September 1, 2018

widarlein

Take a look at the flag used to denote Spanish in Duolingo. I for one am trying to learn Spanish from Spain.


RyagonIV

That might be difficult on here because this course mainly focuses on LatAm Spanish. :´)


Shaun6751

If you want to learn Spanish from spain, I suggest you find a different app. This is Latin American Spanish. If it was the Spanish in Spain they would be teaching you to pronounce your letters z and c with a "th" sound.


Jonathan691496

Yeah I find it weird how its a spain flag even though this seems to be mexican spanish except the coger word


RyagonIV

It is a course that aims to teach "Spanish" (in general) but focuses mainly on American Spanish - not on a particular country. Choosing a flag to represent the Spanish language at large is always somewhat difficult.


AdamHarlow3

The point here is that they are neglecting to educate us on the different usages of this word, because that's kind of a big one.


RyagonIV

Duolingo isn't very big on the "teaching" part. It mostly just tests. Do you have a suggestion as to how that educating would look like, exactly?


Jonathan691496

Hey, do you know specifically what countries view this as a bad word?


RyagonIV

It seems to be less about "which countries", but more about "which regions". I've heard some people from Mexico say that coger is okay to use, and some people from Mexico that it's not.

The RAE entry for coger lists the countries in which the verb is used to refer to sexual acts in def. 31: Central America, Argentina, Bolivia, Mexico, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Uruguay, and Venezuela. You seem to be safe in the north west and Pacific side of South America as well as in Cuba and Puerto Rico. And Spain, of course.


Byelingual2004

Duo stop using coger!!!!


Kalila820

Why isn't "got" correct?


kristinvg

Because to get is a different werb. The student got the pen would be, ,,el estudiante consiguió el bolígrafo".


Tim790743

The Spanish speakers that consider this vulgar, taught me to use "agarrar" instead. Some use "echar" , but it's a little confusing for me because it can mean different things as well.


IanWitham1

"Coger" is a Spanish verb. It means "to take". Is that what uzzled you?


Brent713454

I thought it would be "tomo" with accent on 2nd o of course. Isn't to take the verb tomar? 1st time I ran into Coger, but then again, this is always happening.
Thanks Ian, you be the first to get a lingot from me!


bdbarber

But remember that it has vulgar connotations in Mexico and other latin american countries.


Andrew117235

It only means "to take" is some parts of the Spanish-speaking world. Given that in Mexico and Central America and most of South America it means "to ❤❤❤❤," it's safe to say that most of the Spanish-speaking world sees it as a vulgarity.


sguthrie1

Why not gives us an alternative word? Complaining about "coger' and providing no alternative provides little help.


sguthrie1

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cojer

'Cojer' means more than merely "take". Other meanings are: grab, pick up , hold, pick, get, catch, borrow, take, etc. The dirty meaning is also listed in this dictionary, for those who are wondering.


RyagonIV

Coger, not "cojer". :)

There's also cojear, which means "to hobble".


JaySanchez595926

No mames wey quien va a coger los boligrafos


Jackymarshall8

I don't understand why 'got' is not accepted.


kristinvg

Because to get is a different werb. The student got the pen would be, ,,el estudiante consiguió el bolígrafo".


Jackymarshall8

Thanks for your reply but in my Collins dictionary 'coger' is given 5 different definitions and 'to get' is one of them.


RyagonIV

I'm not sure which dictionary you're using, but does it have example sentences? Reverso also features the Collins dictionary and it uses the English translation "to get" in def. 6, where it roughly means "to obtain" or "to buy" (mainly used in Spain), and in def. 12 as "to understand" something, as in "Get it?"

It would be a possible translation here, but a slightly odd one.


sguthrie1

JackyMarshall.
Good point. Too bad ignorant people gave down votes. I guess they don't know how, or are too lazy, to use a dictionary. The dictionary reference here has at least 8 meanings. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cojer See also the reference of elizadeuz, above.

Have a lingot.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.