1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El estudiante cogió dos bolí…

"El estudiante cogió dos bolígrafos."

Translation:The student took two pens.

June 15, 2018

33 Comments


ZhangtheGreat

Oh my god, Duolingo, stop using "coger" please! It's considered vulgar in many Latin American nations!


Jonathan691496

Hey, do you know specifically what countries view this as a bad word?


RyagonIV

It seems to be less about "which countries", but more about "which regions". I've heard some people from Mexico say that coger is okay to use, and some people from Mexico that it's not.

The RAE entry for coger lists the countries in which the verb is used to refer to sexual acts in def. 31: Central America, Argentina, Bolivia, Mexico, Paraguay, Dominican Republic, Uruguay, and Venezuela. You seem to be safe in the north west and Pacific side of South America as well as in Cuba and Puerto Rico. And Spain, of course.


Jimmy919479

almost positive that it's not safe in PR I've heard several Puerto Rican artists use it as a bad word in songs


purlines

It's fine to use coger in PR. Think of it like the English word "screw", which can be neutral or vulgar depending on context. Same thing in PR with coger.


StephenSki10

If it really upsets you then agarrar and tomar to your hearts content. I think Duo will accept both. Meanwhile I quote When in Rome do as the Romans do.


Neal326964

Evidently, the folks who own DuoLingo don't care that coger is a sexually explicit vulgarity in much of the Spanish speaking world.


Leonardo.Petardo

In Spain "coger " means "to take", so no problem... Duolingo can use this verb without problem :-)


Peach2500

Duo stop using coger!!!!


Tim790743

The Spanish speakers that consider this vulgar, taught me to use "agarrar" instead. Some use "echar" , but it's a little confusing for me because it can mean different things as well.


skepticalways

Tim, I heard that too, and when I put it into my translate app, it only used it as "grab."

It probably has many other synonyms in better references, but "grab" did not convey what I wanted to say about "taking a dictionary," for example; to me, "grab" means more like "to seize."

Others have said tomar can work, and it was used to "take a taxi," or a bus, so I use tomar when given a choice.

With word tiles, you get what Dúo chooses to use.


JaySanchez595926

No mames wey quien va a coger los boligrafos


Polylogarian

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, Yuri, not again.


sguthrie1

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cojer

'Cojer' means more than merely "take". Other meanings are: grab, pick up , hold, pick, get, catch, borrow, take, etc. The dirty meaning is also listed in this dictionary, for those who are wondering.


RyagonIV

Coger, not "cojer". :)

There's also cojear, which means "to hobble".


Kalila820

Why isn't "got" correct?


kristinvg

Because to get is a different werb. The student got the pen would be, ,,el estudiante consiguió el bolígrafo".


Jorge199525

el estudiante tomo dos bolígrafos o el estudiante se llevo dos bolígrafos


hayastan19

A lil too sharp and thin?


Neal326964

One thing I've learned for sure -- I'll never use the word coger outside of Duolingo. Tomar works just fine and won't get you punched in the nose.


LeFant0meCach3

So would this possibly mean the student placed the pens very inappropriately? XD


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between respondimos and respondemos


RyagonIV

    Lee, respondimos is the Preterite form, and respondemos is the Present form:

    • respondemos - we are answering
    • respondimos - we answered

DaveRobert521018

    Why wasn't "The student took both pens." accepted

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.