1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She works at this university…

"She works at this university."

Translation:Ella trabaja en esta universidad.

June 15, 2018

32 Comments


Hannibal611891

"Este" and "esta" both for "this"?


ervi1809

Eh? What's the differents abour this 2? Esta y este?


TykaBooker

"Este" is used with masculine nouns, and "esta" is used with feminine nouns.


blerker

Why not, Ella trabaja a esta universidad, as the English sentence was 'at' rather than 'in'? Is it because of the 2 A’s close together?


TykaBooker

Because that would mean "to this university".


DiegoMoore7

Couldn't it just be classed as a typo ?


Tracy618558

i don't understand how esta applies in this case and the translation isn't ella trabaja en la universidad


TykaBooker

La universidad=the university, esta universidad=this university


Herdazian

Why is "Ella trabaja esta universidad" incorrect? I thought trabaja means "works" and "works at/in"???


TykaBooker

It means works.


JaniceBrig5

"Ella trabaja esta universidad" means "She works this university" The correct answer is ""Ella trabaja EN esta universidad", which means "She works at this university"


TykaBooker

You have a typo... "en", not "el".


Lisa117504

It keeps switching from esta to este. I am using the femine Ella. With El, ella we are to use este?


TykaBooker

It needs to match the gender of the noun that it modifies. "Esta" is used, because "universidad" is feminine.


ryan57ryan

So 'esta' can be used as 'is' and 'this' depending on context?


TykaBooker

Está=is (stress on the "a"), esta=this (stress on the "e")


RaviJhally

I am confused here.. Esta means is but Este means this..so it should be Este


TykaBooker

Está=is, esta=this (for femenine nouns), este=this (for masculine nouns), esto=this (when there is no noun)


jameel711

It did not accept "...en este universidad" ...why?


TykaBooker

Because "universidad" is femine, so it needs to be "esta universidad". "Este" is only used with masculine nouns.


JaniceBrig5

How can you tell if a noun is masculine or feminine? Nouns that end in "a" seem to be feminine and nouns that end in "o" seem to be masculine but how can you tell if a noun ends in a consonant?


TykaBooker

Here is some info, but some of them just need to be memorized. https://study.com/academy/lesson/masculine-feminine-in-spanish.html

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.