"She works at this university."

Translation:Ella trabaja en esta universidad.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Sam113329

Este is masculine esta is feminine (esto is neutral/unknown). Universidad is feminine, as in 'la universidad, una universidad,' therefore esta universidad.

4 months ago

Daniel879707

Why not Ella trabaja a esta universidad? It said it had to be en instead of a?

2 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

My understanding is that using 'a' is generally like English 'to' and 'en' is equivalent to 'in'. (Although, both words have multiple uses/meanings depending on context. For example, 'a' can also mean 'at' when talking about a specific moment in time and is also used as the 'personal a', amongst others).

Ella trabaja EN una oficina.

  • She works IN an office.

Ella va A la oficina.

  • She is going TO the office.

For all the uses of 'a' you can check out the entry on SpanishDict: www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

As a side note, like many verbs, 'ir' requires the preposition 'a' in front of a noun or infinitive. A list of verbs requiring prepositions (por, en, de, con, and a) can be found here: www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions/.

2 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

What helps me is that 'en' can also be used for 'at'. Your explanation and links are very helpful, thanks.

2 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

That's a great point, gracias. This is especially useful when 'en' is used as a preposition (e.g. at home = en casa).

2 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks

1 month ago

DaphineFer

Ella trabaja en ESTE universidad?

4 months ago

Louise_O

No. Universidad is feminine.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.