1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She works at this university…

"She works at this university."

Translation:Ella trabaja en esta universidad.

June 15, 2018

16 Comments


Sam113329

Este is masculine esta is feminine (esto is neutral/unknown). Universidad is feminine, as in 'la universidad, una universidad,' therefore esta universidad.


Toria.07

Isn't este used for ' this' and esta is used for where something is? I'm confuzled


Daniel879707

Why not Ella trabaja a esta universidad? It said it had to be en instead of a?


Xristir

My understanding is that using 'a' is generally like English 'to' and 'en' is equivalent to 'in'. (Although, both words have multiple uses/meanings depending on context. For example, 'a' can also mean 'at' when talking about a specific moment in time and is also used as the 'personal a', amongst others).

Ella trabaja EN una oficina.

  • She works IN an office.

Ella va A la oficina.

  • She is going TO the office.

For all the uses of 'a' you can check out the entry on SpanishDict: www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

As a side note, like many verbs, 'ir' requires the preposition 'a' in front of a noun or infinitive. A list of verbs requiring prepositions (por, en, de, con, and a) can be found here: www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions/.


SoyDrae

What helps me is that 'en' can also be used for 'at'. Your explanation and links are very helpful, thanks.


Xristir

That's a great point, gracias. This is especially useful when 'en' is used as a preposition (e.g. at home = en casa).


reddork9

I have never heard a Hispanic person in my area use the word "esta". "This" is "este", "that" is "ese". I don't think I got this question wrong.


DaphineFer

Ella trabaja en ESTE universidad?


Louise_O

No. Universidad is feminine.


HugoBrutus1

How do we know if something like this is feminie?


GladysS.1

It appears the only way is just memorization which becomes difficult with so many words to remember that do not fit the feminine rule of ending in 'a'.


Peyton811082

Este is masculine, so when Universidad come up, you use esta because it is feminine. But I have a Hispanic friend and he never uses esta. ( I think that duolingo is teaching us how to speak proper, regular Hispanic people speak in Spanish slang like we speak in English slang.)


dberachah

when is esta is this and este is also this


TykaBooker

"Esta" is for feminine nouns, and "este" is for masculine nouns.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.