"She works at this university."

Translation:Ella trabaja en esta universidad.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Sam113329

Este is masculine esta is feminine (esto is neutral/unknown). Universidad is feminine, as in 'la universidad, una universidad,' therefore esta universidad.

6 months ago

Daniel879707

Why not Ella trabaja a esta universidad? It said it had to be en instead of a?

4 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

My understanding is that using 'a' is generally like English 'to' and 'en' is equivalent to 'in'. (Although, both words have multiple uses/meanings depending on context. For example, 'a' can also mean 'at' when talking about a specific moment in time and is also used as the 'personal a', amongst others).

Ella trabaja EN una oficina.

  • She works IN an office.

Ella va A la oficina.

  • She is going TO the office.

For all the uses of 'a' you can check out the entry on SpanishDict: www.spanishdict.com/translate/a

As a side note, like many verbs, 'ir' requires the preposition 'a' in front of a noun or infinitive. A list of verbs requiring prepositions (por, en, de, con, and a) can be found here: www.lawlessspanish.com/grammar/verbs/verbs-with-prepositions/.

4 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWrightPlus

What helps me is that 'en' can also be used for 'at'. Your explanation and links are very helpful, thanks.

4 months ago

Xristir
Xristir

That's a great point, gracias. This is especially useful when 'en' is used as a preposition (e.g. at home = en casa).

4 months ago

timun4ms

Thanks

3 months ago

DaphineFer

Ella trabaja en ESTE universidad?

7 months ago

Louise_O

No. Universidad is feminine.

7 months ago

HugoBrutus1

How do we know if something like this is feminie?

2 months ago

GladysS.1

It appears the only way is just memorization which becomes difficult with so many words to remember that do not fit the feminine rule of ending in 'a'.

2 weeks ago

Marco962533

So which one is it? You're going back and forth with each question?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.