1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A weekend."

"A weekend."

Translation:Un fin de semana.

June 15, 2018

37 Comments


LynePar1

why not una fin de semena ?


spiceyokooko

Because week is semana!

un fin de semana - an end of the week - weekend.

The masculine un is for fin, un fin - an end.


jophinep

Since semana ends with 'a' is it not supposed to be una?


Gooseflight

It is "un" because it is used for "end" or "fin" which is masculine.


MeganWakem

That is exactly what I thought! The noun ends in a, end is not a noun so why isnt it una? Also I have been marked wrong previously on this. I can only guess that it has to do with other nouns involved in the sentence? Ahhh...


JessieParris

thank you, lingot given!


MeganWakem

But fin isnt a noun! Ahhh


PaulLaudun

That...Doesn't make any sense...


Gooseflight

Basically what @spiceyokooko Is saying is that you should use "un" because it is being used for "fin" not "semana". And "fin" is masculine.


Iryna43979

There's no word about "end of a week" it just says "a week" why it's not "una semana" then?


Gooseflight

Un = A/An

Fin = End

De = Of

Semana = Week

Spanish: Un fin de semana.

Translation: An end of week.

More commonly spoken: A weekend


elszuwar

Why we translate a weekend as a end of it in Spamish?


SiouxanWhi

I have entered the right translation, on a few of these, and it said I was wrong, why? The sentence is, A weekend which translates to, Un semana. It is not asking if the weekend is over. So, it is right to say in Spanish, Un semana.


Gooseflight

"Semana" translates to "Week". Not "Weekend". "Fin de semana" translates to "End of week" or "Weekend".


Bethany913390

why do you say fin, is this phrase only said at the end of the week?


Gooseflight

I don't know that I fully understand your question. it has "fin" because that means "end", and the phrase is "A weekend". so, you are talking about the end of the week even if it isn't currently a weekend.


Batwoman077

Why am i translating end of the weekend when it states just "weekend"


Gooseflight

Well, it is because Semana translates to Week not Weekend.


MeganWakem

Thats pretty funny actually, although you remember tu madre es.


zakariakar16

This one got me really confused


MaryC56776

Why is it not un fin de la semana?


RobertGlom

How in the heck are we supposed to know "fin" is masculine? I know. Una wasn't in the list of answers. I guess I just want to complain about something.


Matthew900064

agreed, not being taught correctly before hand gives us no indication of un or una for fin


Gooseflight

I do not believe you are expected to get it right the first time. If you did not know that "Fin" is masculine then you shouldn't be taking this as a test. You should be learning. And you shouldn't be upset when you get it wrong.


Phaytle

Using UN with FIN DE SEMANA proves that fin de semana = end of the week, primarily, and not weekend.

Yet Duo does not accept end of the week as an acceptable translation for fin de semana.

Get it together Duo.


Gooseflight

Mr. Phaytle,

Spanish and English do not have perfectly equivilant words, and so when they have a phrase that means the same as our words, we have to Translate it. I know when you are learning a language you don't expect to have to Translate, but Alas that is the only option.

On another note, you can say "A" or "An" before the phrase "End of week" but you can do the same with the word "Weekend" proving your logic is a little off.

I wish you a good day.


SherandaWa

The reason is just dumb


Gooseflight

Comments like these don't help anybody.


afQJuINE

I have a headache!


Gooseflight

I am sorry your head hurts, but that is not what this forum is for.


BarbTaylor1

You don't give the same example each time.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.