1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A weekend."

"A weekend."

Translation:Un fin de semana.

June 15, 2018

27 Comments


LynePar1

why not una fin de semena ?


spiceyokooko

Because week is semana!

un fin de semana - an end of the week - weekend.

The masculine un is for fin, un fin - an end.


jophinep

Since semana ends with 'a' is it not supposed to be una?


Gooseflight

It is "un" because it is used for "end" or "fin" which is masculine.


MeganWakem

That is exactly what I thought! The noun ends in a, end is not a noun so why isnt it una? Also I have been marked wrong previously on this. I can only guess that it has to do with other nouns involved in the sentence? Ahhh...


JessieParris

thank you, lingot given!


harrypotte443669

Um ya mean gracias. SPANISH PEOPLE !!!!!! Onley joking :-)


Iryna43979

There's no word about "end of a week" it just says "a week" why it's not "una semana" then?


Gooseflight

Un = A/An

Fin = End

De = Of

Semana = Week

Spanish: Un fin de semana.

Translation: An end of week.

More commonly spoken: A weekend


Claire438756

Thanks for that x


Batwoman077

Why am i translating end of the weekend when it states just "weekend"


Gooseflight

Well, it is because Semana translates to Week not Weekend.


KhanMC

I wrote "Un fin de" and Duo accepted. Is this correct?


zakariakar16

This one got me really confused


MaryC56776

Why is it not un fin de la semana?


Kelly719959

I used Una as semana is feminine why is it un & not una?


EVERYTHING123052

How to know which is feminine and which is masculine


AnnMarieNoSpace

I thought the article matched the noun? In this case it matches an adjective. Is this an exception to a rule?


Zoey731653

I always do bad why


aymie20

Testing on things i havent learned


safiya430706

I don't understand

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.