1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los maestros se preocupan po…

"Los maestros se preocupan por los estudiantes."

Translation:The teachers worry about the students.

June 15, 2018

14 Comments


ChrisDavie19

The teachers worry for the students not accepted.


Enidarrah

Accepted now 1/21/20


megthebaum

"The teachers worry for the students" should be allowed as an English translation.


elizadeux

Is there some reason that this wouldn't be correct: the teachers are worried about the students?


Daniel996280

I believe 'the teachers are worried' would have to be 'los maestros están preocupados' because in that example the verb is estar (to be/are in English) and worried is an adjective. In English, worry and its forms can work as noun, verb, and adjective, many of which overlap (i.e. worried can be past tense verb or an adjective, worry can be a noun or present tense verb). In Spanish however, it seems that the adjective is distinct from the various verb forms (preocupada/o) v (preocupadarse). I hope that clears things up a bit, but I may have gotten in over my head trying to explain it.


Wayno15

Cannot hear Ms Duo pronounce the "pre" in preocupan. She does this constantly throughout these lessons. Very irritating.


LindaBarle2

To worry 'for' means to be concerned for the students, I think that this is implied in the sentence so should be accepted.


TallRoberto

the teachers are worried about the students, was not accepted.


Blake218962

Not accepted for me 10/4/19


Paul769165

Why not, "The teachers care about the students"


pia.damsgaard

I agree and have argued it to Duolingo asking them to remove "care about" from the drop down box, it this is not a translation which can be used (29.01.2019)


timsky1

Don't you love it when DL introduces a new verb by mumbling it out loud? I guess the detective work is instructive.


OcsgaGuszt

the teachers are worried about the students? no es bueno?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.