"We turn to the left and then to the right."

Translation:Giramos a la izquierda y luego a la derecha.

4 months ago

11 Comments


ajfox
ajfox

I wrote entonces and it said despues, but this answer says luego. Can someone explain?

4 months ago

PuzzleOz

Can you say 'Giramos a la izquierda y entonces a la derecha'?

4 months ago

Sheridan319529

This was my answer and it was marked incorrect.

1 month ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

June 22, 2018 - From what I just read on various Q&A sites, luego would seem to be the best choice here, for a series of actions.

Entonces has a therefore feel to it, and I'm not sure how despues fits in.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe Duo is discouraging the use of entonces in these instruction statements because it's less commonly used for this purpose. Usually, entonces means "then" in an "at that time" sense or, as Eloise23 indicated, "therefore." So, it's not completely wrong to use entonces, but it's probably not the best choice.

Using despu├ęs is more like saying "afterwards." Clearly, that would work this particular sentence, but it's not exactly the same.

2 months ago

Bhuban2

Giramos a la izquierda y luego hacia la derecha.

1 month ago

Bhuban2

Excuse me!

1 month ago

Yoshi-14

"Giramos a la izquierda y peus a la derecha." -marked wrong. Doesn't pues=then? Am I missing something or should this be corect?

2 weeks ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

Oct 22, 2018 - aside from spelling it correctly :-D pues does indeed mean then, but not as part of a sequence. Examine the definitions provided here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pues In English, then is one of those multi purpose words that cover a lot of territory. Hope that helped.

2 weeks ago

Yoshi-14

Oops x) Thank you for the clarification and the link! very helpful

2 weeks ago

Bhuban2

It is a demeaning practice.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.