1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We turn to the left and then…

"We turn to the left and then to the right."

Translation:Giramos a la izquierda y luego a la derecha.

June 15, 2018

33 Comments


PuzzleOz

Can you say 'Giramos a la izquierda y entonces a la derecha'?


dkocmoud

No, that is incorrect. Entonces is for conditional statements such as: if this is true, "then" that is true. It is not a time-based or order-based word.

You can use despues, though.


malkeynz

Small correction: Entonces can be a time-based "then", meaning "at that time". It just can't be (or at least isn't typically) used in the sense of "afterwards" or "next" like here.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. I wasn't aware of that distinction. Have a lingot


andi_kan

Thank you, I got it wrong as well. Very useful info, well-deserved lingot.


MustafaKor276041

I agree "luego" is much better here, since the meaning of "then" is closer to "later" in this case. But, according to some online dictionaries and vocabulary information on Google Translate, entonces can also be used time related. I am copying from there:

1) En el momento o en el tiempo del cual se está hablando.

2) Inmediatamente después en el tiempo.

"estúdiate la lección, y entonces hablaremos"

"mañana tendrán los resultados del informe técnico, y entonces decidirán ."

3) Introduce una oración en la que se indica una deducción o una consecuencia de lo dicho anteriormente o de algo que acaba de ocurrir.

"Se nos ha estropeado el coche. ―Entonces, tendremos que ir a pie"


Sheridan319529

This was my answer and it was marked incorrect.


Eloise23

June 22, 2018 - From what I just read on various Q&A sites, luego would seem to be the best choice here, for a series of actions.

Entonces has a therefore feel to it, and I'm not sure how despues fits in.


Eduardo12730

Luego means "later", entonces means "and then", despues means "after". It's that simple.


DavidMoore622957

No, it's not quite that simple. For example, "luego" can function as an adverb or a conjunction and means something completely different in each case. And solely as an adverb, "luego" can be used to mean "later," "soon," "nearby," "next." The sense or meaning of "luego," like so many words often depends on context and, of course, local usage. Its usage in Mexico can differ from its usage in Spain, for instance.


Steve678325

Ok, but entonces is still "then", yeah?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, indeed it is.

As long as you recognize the sense of "then" when using "entonces," you're in good shape. And I'll repeat that I don't think it's completely wrong to use it in this sentence. It just creates a slightly different meaning and perhaps the vast majority of people wouldn't notice or care about if they did.

By the way, when departing, you can say either "hasta luego" or "hasta entonces," but they wouldn't mean the same thing.


AniOhevYayin

I used entonces here because it was the first word that came to my mind and I know it would be understood. But I may overuse it. I'm glad DL marked it wrong so I could think about luego. Thanks for this exchange.


DavidMoore622957

I believe Duo is discouraging the use of entonces in these instruction statements because it's less commonly used for this purpose. Usually, entonces means "then" in an "at that time" sense or, as Eloise23 indicated, "therefore." So, it's not completely wrong to use entonces, but it's probably not the best choice.

Using después is more like saying "afterwards." Clearly, that would work in this particular sentence, but it's not exactly the same.


ajfox

I wrote entonces and it said despues, but this answer says luego. Can someone explain?


NinaLily95

You can use both luego and despues, but from my understanding entonces would be wrong in the context, as that is more 'if...then...', or something like that! There are probably more sophisticated rules to it, I just don't know them.


Yoshi-14

"Giramos a la izquierda y peus a la derecha." -marked wrong. Doesn't pues=then? Am I missing something or should this be corect?


Eloise23

Oct 22, 2018 - aside from spelling it correctly :-D pues does indeed mean then, but not as part of a sequence. Examine the definitions provided here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pues In English, then is one of those multi purpose words that cover a lot of territory. Hope that helped.


Yoshi-14

Oops x) Thank you for the clarification and the link! very helpful


Zakke6

Why isn't siniestra accepted in stead of izquierda? According to my dictionary siniestro also means left.


AniOhevYayin

Siniestra is primarily a literary term. It comes from Latin and so is dated with the sense of "left." The common term for "left" is izquierda. It's fun to use a dictionary to find interesting terms, but the sense of siniestra as "left" is buried fairly deeply within the varieties of sense of that word. A good dictionary will note that it is a literary term, too.


Zakke6

I do know that siniestro/siniestra comes from Latin. I also know that in English the word sinister doesn't mean left.

However, as I am disabled with cerebral palsy (hemiplegia spastica congenita l. sin.), I do connect left with sinister.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the context of your reasoning. I wish you the best.


Gene415645

What's wrong with, "Estamos giramos a la izquierda y luego a la derecha."


Jochalms

I did this too but I think I realized what I/we did wrong. I believe it either has to be "Estamos girando a la ..." OR "Nosotros giramos a la ..." . They both technically can be translated to "we are turning to the" but in our answer we combined the 2 sentences to make "we are turn to the ... ". Someone confirm por favor?


malkeynz

Yes, the continuous version would be "Estamos girando ...", it's ungrammatical to write "Estamos giramos".

But since the sentence uses "We turn", you probably shouldn't be using the continuous tense here anyway (even if it may technically fit in one interpretation).


TerkaTess

Why is "después" wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.