1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We turn to the left and then…

"We turn to the left and then to the right."

Translation:Giramos a la izquierda y luego a la derecha.

June 15, 2018

46 Comments


PuzzleOz

Can you say 'Giramos a la izquierda y entonces a la derecha'?


dkocmoud

No, that is incorrect. Entonces is for conditional statements such as: if this is true, "then" that is true. It is not a time-based or order-based word.

You can use despues, though.


malkeynz

Small correction: Entonces can be a time-based "then", meaning "at that time". It just can't be (or at least isn't typically) used in the sense of "afterwards" or "next" like here.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks. I wasn't aware of that distinction. Have a lingot


andi_kan

Thank you, I got it wrong as well. Very useful info, well-deserved lingot.


Sheridan319529

This was my answer and it was marked incorrect.


Eloise23

June 22, 2018 - From what I just read on various Q&A sites, luego would seem to be the best choice here, for a series of actions.

Entonces has a therefore feel to it, and I'm not sure how despues fits in.


Eduardo12730

Luego means "later", entonces means "and then", despues means "after". It's that simple.


DavidMoore622957

No, it's not quite that simple. For example, "luego" can function as an adverb or a conjunction and means something completely different in each case. And solely as an adverb, "luego" can be used to mean "later," "soon," "nearby," "next." The sense or meaning of "luego," like so many words often depends on context and, of course, local usage. Its usage in Mexico can differ from its usage in Spain, for instance.


Steve678325

Ok, but entonces is still "then", yeah?


DavidMoore622957

Yes, indeed it is.

As long as you recognize the sense of "then" when using "entonces," you're in good shape. And I'll repeat that I don't think it's completely wrong to use it in this sentence. It just creates a slightly different meaning and perhaps the vast majority of people wouldn't notice or care about if they did.

By the way, when departing, you can say either "hasta luego" or "hasta entonces," but they wouldn't mean the same thing.


AniOhevYayin

I used entonces here because it was the first word that came to my mind and I know it would be understood. But I may overuse it. I'm glad DL marked it wrong so I could think about luego. Thanks for this exchange.


DavidMoore622957

I believe Duo is discouraging the use of entonces in these instruction statements because it's less commonly used for this purpose. Usually, entonces means "then" in an "at that time" sense or, as Eloise23 indicated, "therefore." So, it's not completely wrong to use entonces, but it's probably not the best choice.

Using después is more like saying "afterwards." Clearly, that would work in this particular sentence, but it's not exactly the same.


Eduardo12730

Who says "entonces" is less commonly used? I grew up in Los Angeles with native speakers from all over the new world using "entonces" in exactly this type of sentence structure. Be careful of making claims you know nothing about.


DavidMoore622957

I now realize I shouldn't have said, "it's less commonly used for this purpose." Native English speakers commonly use "they're" when they mean "their" and vice versa. So, I can easily understand if native Spanish speakers use "entonces" when they really mean "luego."

Here, the idea is you're giving or being given a sequence of directions. It's a "first do this, next do that" kind of statement. With "entonces" the meaning of "then" is "at that time" or "in that moment." It's better for describing coincident, parallel or connected events and actions than those in an explicit sequence.

For anyone who wants to delve further into this, RAE is an authoritative source (the first definition of "entonces" has some instructive examples). SpanishDict also provides translations and example usage drawing from several sources. Finally, there are the vast resources of the web that are only a Google search or two away.


AniOhevYayin

Estoy de acuerdo con Eduardo. He oído a la gente decir "entonces" muchas veces en este contexto en lugares como Guatemala... But I appreciate DavidMoore's use of RAE and the discussion in general, which helps us think about how these words have distinct but related meanings & usages. Lingots all around!


ajfox

I wrote entonces and it said despues, but this answer says luego. Can someone explain?


NinaLily95

You can use both luego and despues, but from my understanding entonces would be wrong in the context, as that is more 'if...then...', or something like that! There are probably more sophisticated rules to it, I just don't know them.


Bhuban2

Giramos a la izquierda y luego hacia la derecha.


Yoshi-14

"Giramos a la izquierda y peus a la derecha." -marked wrong. Doesn't pues=then? Am I missing something or should this be corect?


Eloise23

Oct 22, 2018 - aside from spelling it correctly :-D pues does indeed mean then, but not as part of a sequence. Examine the definitions provided here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pues In English, then is one of those multi purpose words that cover a lot of territory. Hope that helped.


Yoshi-14

Oops x) Thank you for the clarification and the link! very helpful


Zakke6

Why isn't siniestra accepted in stead of izquierda? According to my dictionary siniestro also means left.


AniOhevYayin

Siniestra is primarily a literary term. It comes from Latin and so is dated with the sense of "left." The common term for "left" is izquierda. It's fun to use a dictionary to find interesting terms, but the sense of siniestra as "left" is buried fairly deeply within the varieties of sense of that word. A good dictionary will note that it is a literary term, too.


Zakke6

I do know that siniestro/siniestra comes from Latin. I also know that in English the word sinister doesn't mean left.

However, as I am disabled with cerebral palsy (hemiplegia spastica congenita l. sin.), I do connect left with sinister.


AniOhevYayin

Thanks for the context of your reasoning. I wish you the best.


Gene415645

What's wrong with, "Estamos giramos a la izquierda y luego a la derecha."


Jochalms

I did this too but I think I realized what I/we did wrong. I believe it either has to be "Estamos girando a la ..." OR "Nosotros giramos a la ..." . They both technically can be translated to "we are turning to the" but in our answer we combined the 2 sentences to make "we are turn to the ... ". Someone confirm por favor?


malkeynz

Yes, the continuous version would be "Estamos girando ...", it's ungrammatical to write "Estamos giramos".

But since the sentence uses "We turn", you probably shouldn't be using the continuous tense here anyway (even if it may technically fit in one interpretation).


EmilyJaneD1

"izquierda" was not an option in the word bank.


JackStewart0

Sometimes I have had to expand the window on the desktop to get to another word selection. Try this next time and see if it works.


Gloria20221

I started with Nosotros, everything exactely as above but counted wrong.


Eloise23

It would be really useful if next time copy/paste your sentence. That way the rest of us might spot any typos for you. I've been frustrated this way, often to discover some minor detail DL took objection to.


joyce697732

Cant put in correct answer it wont let me put in correct answer


JackStewart0

When I can't "choose" the words I want because they either are not available for selection or visible, as appropriate, I have been able to select the keyboard and type in my answer.


RobertTard2

"Giramos a la izquierda y entonces a la derecha." This answer should be accepted as correct; it wasn't.


Bhuban2

It is a demeaning practice.


mgbryant

Considering the cutting stretching and outright fudging going on with most of these exercises "entonces" seems just fine.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.