1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We can't find your phone num…

"We can't find your phone number."

Translation:No encontramos tu número de teléfono.

June 15, 2018

12 Comments


elizadeux

"No podemos encontrar su número de teléfono" should also be accepted. Reported June 2018.


alezzzix

That sounds awkward, a native speaker would not use poder in that sentence.


rembob

9/20/18 "su" is still not accepted.


manuthchek

Still not accepted 21/11/18


ChipWard2

"Su" accepted 3/8/19


Sra.Diana1

When I lived in South America I used the formal when speaking with an older person or to be polite.. The "tu" was used only with younger people or someone you knew well.


iPrash

The "no encontramos" (we don't find) also maps to "we cannot find" in Spanish.


iPrash

"No podemos encontrar su numero de telefono" still being marked wrong on 09/27/2018. Reported


Jacobus999

I used 'hallar' and was shot down. Any particular reason for this?


derrick972225

Hallar at me when you get an answer to this


GeraldWils1

This is the correct answer because the other two options are wrong. However, it is an incorrect translation. Elizadduex's answer was not one of the options when I did this lesson. (1/5/19). Perhaps DL made a change (?).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started