Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este plato, la vaca lo cocinó."

Translation:This dish, the cow cooked it.

2 months ago

15 Comments


MelCohn
MelCohn

I'm in the farm section. I grew up around farms. You can actually come up with better sentences then farm animals cooking and cleaning. Real work happens on farms. I don't see dogs checking into hotels over in the other sections, and that is more realistic! You could set up some scenarios like "Watch out for the cow manure in the field" or "Can you feed the chickens, please?" or "Close the door so the horses don't get out." I like children's storybooks well enough, but I also like real life. These sentences are just getting a bit irritating.

1 month ago

David219902
David219902

The "it" seems redundant in English. "This dish, the cow cooked" flows better but was rejected.

2 months ago

twinhealthnut

Would this be acceptable? This plate (as in dish or plate of food), the cow cooked it. DL marked it wrong.

2 months ago

crf.
crf.Plus
  1. More stupidity in this section. Cows don't cook things. This isn't cute, DL, it's irritating.
  2. Everywhere else, "plato" can be plate or dish. Now it tells me I'm wrong and I should have said "meal". I know that you crowd-source this stuff, but come on... did you test it at all?
1 month ago

Elvolcanchapin

Oh, come now. Maybe it's a sarcastic reply to a dumb question.
i.e. "Did the chef cook this plate?" "No, the cow cooked it". In real conversation, you never know.

Also, it could be an example of personification, which is common and effective in literature of any language.

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Yes. And there may be some circumstance that can be dreamed up where “the monkey butt licked the strawberry” is somehow comprehensible. That doesn’t mean that exotic convoluted sentences are effective teaching tools.

1 month ago

BobZhurunkle

Apparently it is a good tool since now everyone who struggled with this silly question will remember that plato can mean meal.

1 month ago

crf.
crf.Plus

Memorization that one particular unusual translation must be used to get a specific question right on DL is just memorization. No, that is not a good teaching tool. They have other exercises (like the word matching) that work very well for teaching alternative translations.

DL is not trying to teach alternate translations by counting correct ones wrong; they just made a mistake.

1 month ago

SuhailBanister

Were I a duobot, I'd shoot down that English translation at once!

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

totally

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

This sentence, my school teachers would all hate it. In English the most likely way to make it acceptable would be to punctuate it as follows: This dish? The cow cooked it. If DL is not going to open the punctuation can of worms (fine by me!) I would suggest allowing a more proper English translation like: "The cow cooked this dish."

1 month ago

TeresaTalk3

This whole section is a bunch of ridiculous sentences. I thought the topic was home..... must have misread it as farm.

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

Just made a long explanation. Computer dumped it. Shorter version: "plato" as thing to put food on—DL happily takes "dish" or "plate". When the food on plate is the focus DL is much happier to see "dish". Go with the flow, reduce your error count and report.

1 month ago

binker52

Maybe they are referring to a fat cook? It's a stupid sentence and I can't understand anybody ever using it!

4 weeks ago

SuhailBanister

Doubt it. Though "vache" in French can have just that meaning, this student has yet to see "vaca" used that way anywhere (Though with the speed el Castellano has been changing in recent decades, just about anything can happen!). A more common injuria for your unfortunate cook involving an animal would be "cerda."

4 weeks ago