1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nejeď tak pomalu."

"Nejeď tak pomalu."

Translation:Don't go so slow.

June 15, 2018

8 Comments


Hugo647250

Still, in prescriptive usage, it should be "slowly" not "slow".


VladaFu

Would you point to a grammar book prescribing it?


LukasBlech

I think the main English sentence should be "Don't go so slowly". Pomalu = adverb = slowly.


VladaFu

This is discussed above. It is fine.


Daku_

There are not any discussed.


nadlam

Doesn't a negative imperative require use of imperfect verb here... "nejezdi"?


VladaFu

Not strictly, but it will probably be more common.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.