"Nejeď tak pomalu."

Translation:Don't go so slow.

June 15, 2018

6 Comments


LICA98

yet another sentence where slow is an adverb even tho in the beginning the admins tried to explain that it can't be used as an adverb lol

June 15, 2018

nueby

Would you mind pointing us to where the "admins" tried to explain something "in the beginning" about "slow" not being able to be used as an adverb? I do not share that view.

June 15, 2018

LICA98

wow my comment was deleted because admins can't stand the truth lol

June 15, 2018

nueby

Here. I resurrected both contributions from you. Apparently I am just a mod, not an admin, so your "truth" scares me not.

June 15, 2018

Hugo647250

Still, in prescriptive usage, it should be "slowly" not "slow".

July 3, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.