1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Azantys vāedas."

"Azantys vāedas."

Translation:The knight is singing.

June 15, 2018

4 Comments


nicbentulan

Brothers, oh brothers, my days here are done, the Dornishman's taken my life, But what does it matter, for all men must die, and I've tasted the Dornishman's wife!


siverly2006

Following the provided grammatical rules, this should translate to "The singing knight" as there is no issa denoting is.


Joel__W

It doesn't. High Valyrian does not form a present continuous tense in the way English does (to be singing, he is singing etc.), instead it uses the present tense as in this sentence. "The singing knight" would be Vāedare azantys.


StephieRice

Issa would be used as a copula, usually to define something. Singing is a verb, not a noun or adjective.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.