"Azantys vāedas."

Translation:The knight is singing.

June 15, 2018

5 Comments


nicbentulan

Brothers, oh brothers, my days here are done, the Dornishman's taken my life, But what does it matter, for all men must die, and I've tasted the Dornishman's wife!

November 2, 2018

siverly2006

Following the provided grammatical rules, this should translate to "The singing knight" as there is no issa denoting is.

June 15, 2018

Joel__W

It doesn't. High Valyrian does not form a present continuous tense in the way English does (to be singing, he is singing etc.), instead it uses the present tense as in this sentence. "The singing knight" would be Vāedare azantys.

June 15, 2018

StephieRice

Issa would be used as a copula, usually to define something. Singing is a verb, not a noun or adjective.

June 16, 2018

Emily637378

@Bronn

July 18, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.