" bych žádné spropitné nenechal."

Translation:I would not leave her a tip.

June 15, 2018

5 Comments


LICA98

where is "any" in the English translation??

June 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

a or any, doesn't matter

June 15, 2018

Paul2027046141

I think tip is uncountable so should be any. Not "a"

July 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

My dictionary says tip is countable in all its meanings, it does not make any distinction for the gratuity meaning. What are your sources?

July 13, 2018

folshost

Yeag, I agree, tip is always countable, at least in the US

December 16, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.