1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Já bych jí žádné spropitné n…

" bych žádné spropitné nenechal."

Translation:I would not leave her a tip.

June 15, 2018

5 Comments


Paul2027046141

I think tip is uncountable so should be any. Not "a"


VladaFu

My dictionary says tip is countable in all its meanings, it does not make any distinction for the gratuity meaning. What are your sources?


folshost

Yeag, I agree, tip is always countable, at least in the US


JoinMe_

Are any other translations of the word "tip" in czech?


VladaFu

Yes, but colloquial ones. Díško (or dýško, šort for diškrece, pronounced with hard D), tuzer.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.