1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tenemos vacaciones en enero."

"Tenemos vacaciones en enero."

Translation:We have vacation in January.

June 15, 2018

50 Comments


torrox17

It is either "we have vacations in January" or "We have a vacation in Januar"y


Zirra5

Vacations just sounds weird in English


Smee23

"We holiday in january."


sguthrie1

In U.S. English, "holiday" and "vacation" are not the same.


DerekWestwood

What's the relevance of U.S. English?


SGuthrie0

Far more people speak it.
Plus it is closely related to British English.
Plus, it is what Duo teaches.
(I'm surprised you couldn't figure that out.)


Hippoposthumous

Unless you are in a group of people talking about your (different) vacations


Donald798622

Not to me, and I am a native English speaker.


sguthrie1

Not strange to you? You must have an amazing job.
Very few people can take more than one vacation in January.

In fact, I can't recall knowing anyone that well off.

Generally, in U.S., people have a 1-2 day holiday (New Years eve and day), but that is not long enough to take a "vacation").


Bev218002

Australian. One day is a holiDAY, more than one day are holiDAYS. We have a holDAY on Monday so we can have a long weekend. We take annual holiDAYS and take many days off.


SGuthrie0

Yes, Australian English is interesting. And I have had several Australian friends, including a girlfriend.

However, Duo is teaching and using U.S. English. From the beginning of the Spanish to English course.: https://www.duolingo.com/course/en/es/Aprender-ingl%C3%A9s

“Acerca del curso:
Hablado por más de 7 50 millones de personas, el inglés es el segundo idioma más hablado en el mundo (por detrás del mandarín), y el más comúnmente aprendido. En Duolingo, vas a aprender el inglés estadounidense, pero te van a entender en cualquier país en que se habla inglés.” Colaboradores del curso


SGuthrie0

Last January, I took two vacations. Not weird. Simply, my job closed down for a long break and I was able to travel on two occasions (vacations) during the break.


fedor-A-learner

"we have A vacation in january is the correct one, in spanish vacation is always plural that is why the english translation keeps it in singular."


joelcowey

In Australia we could say "We have vacations in January ".


Julie143204

Same here (US), but we wouldn't say, "We have vacation in January". We would have to introduce the noun with an a or maybe our. Or we could follow it with "time".. "We have vacation time..". We can even use the word "vacation" as a verb (though I don't know how common that is) and say, "We vacation in January". Adding "go on" in front of "vacation" is even better. But we don't say, "We have vacation in January". To my knowledge, the word "holiday" works the same way, grammatically, though it carries a slightly different meaning.


ChrissieMa4

In the UK we say holiday not vacation. I have reported this as it is a little annoying for us.


ehamberg

“Holiday[s]” is now accepted. :)


sguthrie1

Don't report it. DUO is teaching American English.

See this:
From the beginning of the Spanish to English course.: https://www.duolingo.com/course/en/es/Aprender-ingl%C3%A9s

“Acerca del curso:
Hablado por más de 750 millones de personas, el inglés es el segundo idioma más hablado en el mundo (por detrás del mandarín), y el más comúnmente aprendido. En Duolingo, vas a aprender el inglés estadounidense, pero te van a entender en cualquier país en que se habla inglés.”


IswtdL

yes report it - not everyone speaks American english


ResnikSidney

We vacation in January should be accepted. In English we take a vacation, in Spanish tener vacaciones. So it should be the singular vacation when we translate to English


NuOfBelthasar

I was marked wrong for "we're taking a vacation in January."

This is semantically equivalent and a more standard translation, right?


nEjh0qr4

Duo does not accept either "We take a vacation in January" or "We're taking a vacation in January." Reported.


Rob278544

"we have vacation in January" sounds wrong in English English. "We vacation in January" should be accepted (using 'vacation' as a verb)


Lin_L

"We have vacations" or "we have a vacation" or "we vacation in january"are correct. If vacation is used as a singular noun it must have the indefinite article "a" in front of it; otherwise you must use the plural vacations OR use vacation as a verb.


RubyMorgan3

Incorrect english as above


Charlotte818236

Tenemos is we take which is quite correct in English


Ingrid244405

We don't say this in English. it is unnatural. We vacation in January is more likely.


John766083

A lot of people in Europe prefer English English, including my friends from Tenerife, and like to have English English marked as correct. Remember the language is actually called English, not American. So, even if the primary answer is given in US English, the version spoken in the UK should not be marked as wrong, as it quite often is. Therefore, keep reporting!!!


nEjh0qr4

Yes, and (unlike some of my compatriots), I welcome one or two (not twenty) notes in the discussion about the differences between British and American English. Makes me feel as though I'm learning two languages at the same time! :)

(Perhaps some of the notes could be a little bit less indignant, though.)


Vincewine

I wrote "we go on holiday in January" thats how we'd say it in English. "Have vacation" sounds ridiculous


kennedygoldsmith

It should read 'We have a vacation in January


Anaya738459

Um "Have a vacation?"


julianeyre

Since the latist up date there are a few mistakes like this


Jean488562

Holiday not accepted on Feb 22


generaldad

Take holiday is English, have vacation is just American. Neither is wrong.


SGuthrie0

"Have vacation" is English.


saltt55tt66

To vacation is a verb...the transaltion is also coreect


IswtdL

I only answered this with the keyboard because you wouldn't let me skip it - it's rubbish


Pamela42750

The use of the word have doesn't sound right. We take a vacation in January or we vacation in January sounds more correct


cshipsey

In English (not American) we take holiday in January makes more sense


shabby762169

We have vacation? Not English.


BrigitteFr10341

Can't we be more daring in translation and write; we are on vacation in January?


Caoimhe_Hughes

We have A vacation in January, or we vacation in January. We have vacation in January is not a sentence in English.


CDkql1

"We have vacation in January" - even American English cannot be this 'wrong'


[deactivated user]

    fix that grammar before you talk to me mate


Chris245689

    Nobody says this. I'm 40 years old, and I've never heard anyone use this phrase.


CashRadfor

    Needs to be plural or include an a in the english answer


Kresh111

    We have vacation? I'm certain this is improper grammar.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.