"Tenemos vacaciones en enero."

Translation:We have vacation in January.

4 months ago

22 Comments


torrox17

It is either "we have vacations in January" or "We have a vacation in Januar"y

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"we have A vacation in january is the correct one, in spanish vacation is always plural that is why the english translation keeps it in singular."

3 months ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

In Australia we could say "We have vacations in January ".

2 months ago

Zirra5
Zirra5

Vacations just sounds weird in English

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Unless you are in a group of people talking about your (different) vacations

2 months ago

Smee23
Smee23

"We holiday in january."

1 month ago

Judit148398

Agree

2 months ago

FabianPrideaux

This is not correct english. Should be something like "We have vacations in January"

4 months ago

NuOfBelthasar

Morw likely "a vacation," singular. Spanish uses the plural for "vacation" even when English would use the singular.

3 weeks ago

olive283791

This is dreadful English. Duolingo, you need to sort this one.

2 months ago

ChrissieMa4

In the UK we say holiday not vacation. I have reported this as it is a little annoying for us.

2 months ago

ehamberg
ehamberg

“Holiday[s]” is now accepted. :)

1 month ago

ResnikSidney

We vacation in January should be accepted. In English we take a vacation, in Spanish tener vacaciones. So it should be the singular vacation when we translate to English

2 months ago

RubyMorgan3

Incorrect english as above

2 months ago

Lin_L
Lin_L

"We have vacations" or "we have a vacation" or "we vacation in january"are correct. If vacation is used as a singular noun it must have the indefinite article "a" in front of it; otherwise you must use the plural vacations OR use vacation as a verb.

2 months ago

Rob278544
Rob278544

"we have vacation in January" sounds wrong in English English. "We vacation in January" should be accepted (using 'vacation' as a verb)

1 month ago

NuOfBelthasar

I was marked wrong for "we're taking a vacation in January."

This is semantically equivalent and a more standard translation, right?

3 weeks ago

johnahighfield

Holidays!

1 week ago

Charlotte818236

Tenemos is we take which is quite correct in English

5 days ago

Barry182846
Barry182846

"We have vacation in January" is possibly an American use I've not heard of. Is it used when someone is going to be evicted?

2 months ago

Lin_L
Lin_L

Don't think so!

2 months ago

bawallish
bawallish

The words "vacation" and "to vacate" probably have a common root, but they aren't really that similar in practice.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.