1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My favorite jacket."

"My favorite jacket."

Translation:Mi chaqueta favorita.

June 15, 2018

36 Comments


Scott-JAX

In Mexican Spanish, chaqueta is a vulgar reference. The word for jacket is (la) chamarra. "Mi chamarra favorita" should be accepted. Unable to report as I was in timed practice.


Aprell9

I wish Duolingo had the different variations of spanish. My family is Guatemalan and I would love to learn that dialect of spanish


daniela.rose

But its spanish from spain its not goin to have the same dialect.


MasegoSana

My understanding was its more average LatAm Spanish, hence the lack of vosotros and its conjugations?


TarunKalra7

Vulgar reference in what terms buddy? Can you elaborate for our understanding?


Jim8161

I won't paste it here - the forum system will probably block me!
Look at the second definition here:
https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/chaqueta


JazItUpABit

I typed in Mi Favorita chaqueta and it counted wrong. It said it should have been Mi chaqueta favorita. I'm somewhat confused. Can someone explain?


Jim8161

In Spanish, descriptive adjectives are placed after the noun.


ZachariahJ375155

Why favorita insted of fovorito


Jim8161

chaqueta is a feminine noun. Most nouns that end in -a are feminine.


sofia155532

favorite as adj use to describle people feeling put in front of the jacket


pomigrant

I never get this right and i keep losing my hearts can they just stop using hearts that whould make this way funner i might just not use thins anymore because of that.


Jim8161

Use a web browser instead of the app.
learn


Shan1canes

Why is mi abrigo favorito not accepted?


gazza415819

Because its not a coat its a jacket


Tracy811380

I put the correct answer!


Phonon_Gas

You can also say "Mi cazadora favorita". FYI


Katniss399552

I've been told by Spanish speakers that "chaqueta" is not a nice word to use. Could you change the word?


Jim8161

It's only 'not nice' in some regions, so it probably should not be removed completely.

Duo accepts 8 different words for "jacket" in answers to this sentence, so if you would rather avoid "chaqueta" you have 7 other choices.


20-UECO-21

Why mi favorita chaqueta not accepted?


Jim8161

In Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns they describe.


taba-sky

Ah i was so tripped up on this one


audrey0ehresman

i typed mi favorita chaqueta. why does it matter whether or not it is in the right order?!?!?


Jim8161

Rule:
* In Spanish, adjectives usually come after the nouns they describe.

There are lots of rules and they often have many exceptions.

Ref : https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


JavionJett

why is it not," Mi favorite jacket"


Miss.N.1

Because grammar, every language build their sentences differently. Or you'll sound like yoda


LaurentT5

... sound like Yoda! HAHAHA! That's a good one! :))


aicha86027

On spanish : the noun + adjectif =/= english :adjectif +noun

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.