1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My favorite jacket."

"My favorite jacket."

Translation:Mi chaqueta favorita.

June 15, 2018

31 Comments


Scott-JAX

In Mexican Spanish, chaqueta is a vulgar reference. The word for jacket is (la) chamarra. "Mi chamarra favorita" should be accepted. Unable to report as I was in timed practice.


WillC387714

I gave you two lingots for your trouble. If you're on iOS you'll get like 10 gems.


Aprell9

I wish Duolingo had the different variations of spanish. My family is Guatemalan and I would love to learn that dialect of spanish


Craner10

That's OK I'll report it for you


TheNecromancer10

Just so you know, you posted a parent-level comment to this discussion instead of a reply to Scott-JAX's comment.


dtalbotaz

Just so you know, you posted a parent-level comment to this discussion instead of a reply to Craner10's comment.


Reanna44867

I always forget that some descriptions are backwards, in spanish it means "a green vest" but if we said it in the order it is written, it would be "a vest green"


DuskThorn

Random thought i wish duolingo had the language Afrikaans on it its a great languge and ive been trying to speak it but its hard i wish duolingo had it


ZachariahJ375155

Why favorita insted of fovorito


pomigrant

I never get this right and i keep losing my hearts can they just stop using hearts that whould make this way funner i might just not use thins anymore because of that.


AinsleyAtw

I put the one that makes the most sense and then It counts it as wrong >:( >: l


sofia155532

favorite as adj use to describle people feeling put in front of the jacket


JavionJett

why is it not," Mi favorite jacket"


Miss.N.1

Because grammar, every language build their sentences differently. Or you'll sound like yoda


LaurentT5

... sound like Yoda! HAHAHA! That's a good one! :))


aicha86027

On spanish : the noun + adjectif =/= english :adjectif +noun


Shan1canes

Why is mi abrigo favorito not accepted?


gazza415819

Because its not a coat its a jacket


Shan1canes

Oooh. Thanks :)


jackson52906

Thanks. I was confused


takethisstuff

Im wearing mine right now.


Meaganbrad7

YOU LUK LIKE ADRIKINS or ADRIEN whichever u prefer.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.