"My favorite jacket."

Translation:Mi chaqueta favorita.

7 months ago

8 Comments


Scott-JAX

In Mexican Spanish, chaqueta is a vulgar reference. The word for jacket is (la) chamarra. "Mi chamarra favorita" should be accepted. Unable to report as I was in timed practice.

7 months ago

Jess719143

So helpful

1 week ago

Craner10

That's OK I'll report it for you

5 months ago

TheNecromancer10

Just so you know, you posted a parent-level comment to this discussion instead of a reply to Scott-JAX's comment.

2 months ago

dtalbotaz

Just so you know, you posted a parent-level comment to this discussion instead of a reply to Craner10's comment.

2 weeks ago

Shan1canes

Why is mi abrigo favorito not accepted?

1 week ago

gazza415819

Because its not a coat its a jacket

1 week ago

Shan1canes

Oooh. Thanks :)

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.