"Elle et moi mangeons des pommes."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

3/26/2013, 12:55:42 AM

26 Comments


eellrraatt

"she and me" is it incorrect in english?

4/14/2013, 7:56:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

frequently used but incorrect as "me" is the object form of the pronoun while in this sentence it is subject

4/14/2013, 9:12:26 AM

agrowlinglemon

So the grammatically correct answer (not based on what may be said casually) is she and I. Ex: She and I went to the store. The general rule is that you look at the sentence with just I/me and no other pronouns. I went to the store- correct. Me went to the store- incorrect. So you would say "She and I went to the store".

Another example: She gave it to I/me and him. She gave it to I- incorrect. She gave it to me- correct. So it's "She gave it to me and him".

3/6/2014, 8:46:36 PM

a-small-cactus

Why would "elle et moi" be used as the subject instead of "elle et je" or some variation? Isn't moi equivalent to me, not I?

3/26/2013, 12:55:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod
3/26/2013, 12:34:27 PM

extremeblueness

Thanks!

9/15/2013, 10:23:16 PM

whenov

I think the stressed pronoun should be mentioned in the tips and notes.

1/24/2015, 4:37:32 AM

normiexplo

then 'je et elle' is correct, isn't it?

11/11/2014, 4:24:08 PM

enothere

nope, and remember when there are more than one subjects (objects as well), use "moi et elle".

1/25/2015, 7:26:00 PM

lamyrtilleverte

I know I'm probably going to sound stupid because apparently I haven't even mastered my mother tongue yet (sweatdrop), but I thought the correct sentence would be "Her and I are eating apples." Can someone please explain this to me?

8/5/2013, 3:55:45 PM

northernguy

Deal with these kinds of sentences this way (in English). Leave out the and.

Your sentence ...Her and I eat. Her eats = incorrect

She and me eat...me eat = incorrect

She and I eat...She eats = correct, I eat = correct

She and I eat apples = correct.

8/6/2013, 4:16:32 AM

seanfheron

Best explanation yet. Thank you!

12/7/2013, 12:30:14 PM

lamyrtilleverte

Ah, I see now. Merci beaucoup! :)

8/6/2013, 12:10:18 PM

kerenperla

Awesome method ! Thank you!

9/24/2014, 8:37:31 PM

enothere

and how to explain "you and me walk"? ---(former question : toi et moi)

1/23/2015, 1:57:04 PM

MattAtterb

Easy - that's incorrect English grammar. The correct grammar is "You and I walk" for the reason explained above. Perhaps you're thinking of something like "Let's you and me walk" which, AFAIK, is correct, because it expands to "Let us, you and me, walk".

1/23/2015, 2:00:44 PM

northernguy

True that.

1/23/2015, 3:58:28 PM

MegaSpy

I knew the definition of this sentence, I just didn't know how to put it into English.

Sigh my linguistic skills...

6/1/2014, 9:08:18 PM

GenkiKappa

Why is "her and I" not accepted, only "she and I"?

9/29/2014, 11:05:30 PM

MattAtterb

"Her and I" is not grammatical English. Take out the "and I" and how would you say it? "She eats", not "Her eats". The English rule for "and me/I" is relatively simple like this - you use object form for both or the subject form for both, you don't mix them. The difficult part can be getting the object/subject right, though the only tricky one I know off the top of my head is "She is taller than I" - this is arguably grammatically the correct form but it's very common for people to say "She is taller than me". The reason for "than I" is if you consider it a shortened version of "than I am" (which is not universally considered right but hey, this is English - who said there were hard and fast rules!? :-).

9/29/2014, 11:52:46 PM

GenkiKappa

Thanks!

10/1/2014, 3:54:09 PM

Pandragon

Could one also say "elle et moi mangENT des pommes"?

4/12/2013, 10:17:26 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

you can say it but it is incorrect because someone + I = we

4/12/2013, 12:08:48 PM

daryl.snel

The English in this answer is questionable.

2/27/2014, 10:47:09 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Grammatically speaking, it looks fine though.

2/28/2014, 1:21:02 PM

SecretRoom

Just curious - would it be correct to say je et elle... or would it be moi et elle...?

8/9/2014, 9:04:11 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.