1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle et moi mangeons des pom…

"Elle et moi mangeons des pommes."

Translation:She and I eat apples.

March 26, 2013

26 Comments


eellrraatt

"she and me" is it incorrect in english?


Sitesurf

frequently used but incorrect as "me" is the object form of the pronoun while in this sentence it is subject


agrowlinglemon

So the grammatically correct answer (not based on what may be said casually) is she and I. Ex: She and I went to the store. The general rule is that you look at the sentence with just I/me and no other pronouns. I went to the store- correct. Me went to the store- incorrect. So you would say "She and I went to the store".

Another example: She gave it to I/me and him. She gave it to I- incorrect. She gave it to me- correct. So it's "She gave it to me and him".


a-small-cactus

Why would "elle et moi" be used as the subject instead of "elle et je" or some variation? Isn't moi equivalent to me, not I?


whenov

I think the stressed pronoun should be mentioned in the tips and notes.


normiexplo

then 'je et elle' is correct, isn't it?


enothere

nope, and remember when there are more than one subjects (objects as well), use "moi et elle".


Lyric517

I know I'm probably going to sound stupid because apparently I haven't even mastered my mother tongue yet (sweatdrop), but I thought the correct sentence would be "Her and I are eating apples." Can someone please explain this to me?


northernguy

Deal with these kinds of sentences this way (in English). Leave out the and.

Your sentence ...Her and I eat. Her eats = incorrect

She and me eat...me eat = incorrect

She and I eat...She eats = correct, I eat = correct

She and I eat apples = correct.


seanfheron

Best explanation yet. Thank you!


Lyric517

Ah, I see now. Merci beaucoup! :)


kerenperla

Awesome method ! Thank you!


enothere

and how to explain "you and me walk"? ---(former question : toi et moi)


MattAtterb

Easy - that's incorrect English grammar. The correct grammar is "You and I walk" for the reason explained above. Perhaps you're thinking of something like "Let's you and me walk" which, AFAIK, is correct, because it expands to "Let us, you and me, walk".


MegaSpy

I knew the definition of this sentence, I just didn't know how to put it into English.

Sigh my linguistic skills...


GenkiKappa

Why is "her and I" not accepted, only "she and I"?


MattAtterb

"Her and I" is not grammatical English. Take out the "and I" and how would you say it? "She eats", not "Her eats". The English rule for "and me/I" is relatively simple like this - you use object form for both or the subject form for both, you don't mix them. The difficult part can be getting the object/subject right, though the only tricky one I know off the top of my head is "She is taller than I" - this is arguably grammatically the correct form but it's very common for people to say "She is taller than me". The reason for "than I" is if you consider it a shortened version of "than I am" (which is not universally considered right but hey, this is English - who said there were hard and fast rules!? :-).


Pandragon

Could one also say "elle et moi mangENT des pommes"?


Sitesurf

you can say it but it is incorrect because someone + I = we


daryl.snel

The English in this answer is questionable.


Sitesurf

Grammatically speaking, it looks fine though.


SecretRoom

Just curious - would it be correct to say je et elle... or would it be moi et elle...?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.