1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Está tu marido aquí?"

"¿Está tu marido aquí?"

Translation:Is your husband here?

June 15, 2018

26 Comments


Serge-Del-Faro

Have you heard about the man who never worried about his marriage, until he moved from New York to California and discovered that he still had the same milkman ?


Serge-Del-Faro

...For instance, in Spain, 'milkman' jokes are told about butaneros: persons who deliver butane, bottled fuel gas.


koorosh_sadri

I was going to come up with something similar, yours is definitely better :))


eldorado686677

What is the difference between "esposo" and "marido"? It looks like recently it's prefering the latter over the former?


abs1973

What is the difference between husband and spouse?


DevNull.PT

None, except the fact that "spouse" can be applied to both "husband" and "wife", but "esposo" can only be applied to "marido" and "esposa" to "mujer".


MeltemYeter

It should be "tu marido esta aqui?" Right?


abs1973

Subject/verb inversion is not required in questions, but it is the usal word order in written spanish.

Anyway in spanish subject pronouns are generally omitted so you won't notice any difference.

¿Dónde está?

¿Cómo te llamas?

¿Hablas español?

¿Estás bien?

word order ndhus the recognition of declarative or interrogative may depend entirely on intononation


laszlopanaflex

between esposo and marido, is either one the preferred term for "husband" in mexican spanish? just wondering.


wcbush

The spoken example sounds like Esta and NOT Está.


KristaOcon

Words primarily spoken in telenovelas about infidelity.


ClassiDuo

Telenovela unit


BrittKetting

I thought: Está tus marido aquí, tus = your(s), tu = you? Or not in this sentence?


DevNull.PT

That rule does not exist in Spanish...

"tu" and "tus" are used to refer to objects owned by the subject "tú":

  • "tu" is used when referring to a single object;
  • "tus" is used when referring to multiple objects.

BrittKetting

Thank you. Makes sense. Husband is definitely not an object...


itlva

Why not esposo


DevNull.PT

If "esposo" was not accepted... then report it.


SacchaLouise

JORDY NO, find your own man


hurdusaywah

Perhaps you meant Jodie, which originated from "Joe de plumber?"


Lainey809763

Esposo? Por qué no


PamHavins

There is no way to tell if this is formal or informal


DevNull.PT

Yes there is... DL sentence is informal...

  • ¿Está tu marido aquí? refers to the informal "you" ("tú");
  • ¿Está su marido aquí? refers to the formal "you" ("usted").

Please notice that "su" may also refer to "she" ("ella")... context will resolve between "he"/"she" and the formal "you".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started