1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Está tu marido aquí?"

"¿Está tu marido aquí?"

Translation:Is your husband here?

June 15, 2018

25 Comments


eldorado686677

What is the difference between "esposo" and "marido"? It looks like recently it's prefering the latter over the former?


abs1973

What is the difference between husband and spouse?


DevNull.PT

None, except the fact that "spouse" can be applied to both "husband" and "wife", but "esposo" can only be applied to "marido" and "esposa" to "mujer".


BenShot1st

So marida isn't the feminine version, making it "wife"?


Andreaja69

No, 'marida' doesn't exist.


MeltemYeter

It should be "tu marido esta aqui?" Right?


abs1973

Subject/verb inversion is not required in questions, but it is the usal word order in written spanish.

Anyway in spanish subject pronouns are generally omitted so you won't notice any difference.

¿Dónde está?

¿Cómo te llamas?

¿Hablas español?

¿Estás bien?

word order ndhus the recognition of declarative or interrogative may depend entirely on intononation


Kilmoretrout

Why is it not "tu marido está aquí?" Would that also be correct?


Tony210456

Husband was always esposo and now its marido why???


Andreaja69

It's always been 'esposo' or 'marido'.


BrittKetting

I thought: Está tus marido aquí, tus = your(s), tu = you? Or not in this sentence?


DevNull.PT

That rule does not exist in Spanish...

"tu" and "tus" are used to refer to objects owned by the subject "tú":

  • "tu" is used when referring to a single object;
  • "tus" is used when referring to multiple objects.

BrittKetting

Thank you. Makes sense. Husband is definitely not an object...


PamHavins

There is no way to tell if this is formal or informal


DevNull.PT

Yes there is... DL sentence is informal...

  • ¿Está tu marido aquí? refers to the informal "you" ("tú");
  • ¿Está su marido aquí? refers to the formal "you" ("usted").

Please notice that "su" may also refer to "she" ("ella")... context will resolve between "he"/"she" and the formal "you".


Steve135948

sounds like marida


Andreaja69

'Marida' isn't the female form of 'marido'.


CrisVincen1

Why not ¿tu marido está aquí?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.