Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are eating rice with chicken."

Translation:Ellas comen arroz con pollo.

4 months ago

23 Comments


bpgster

I thought "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" means "they eat rice with chicken".

3 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

'Ellas comen arroz con pollo' = 'They eat rice with chicken'

'Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo' = 'They are eating rice with chicken'

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things. "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" can be correctly translated three ways. 1. "They eat rice with chicken." 2. "They do eat rice with chicken." 3. They are eating rice with chicken." Number 3 can also be translated as "Ellas están comienzo arroz con pollo"

2 months ago

MichaelThe850071

Why ellas and not ellos?

2 months ago

AcHoyle

You have to listen to the speaker to hear if they say 'ellas' or 'ellos'. It may not matter otherwise.

1 month ago

tun93ngo
tun93ngo

"Estan comiendo arroz con pollo" should be accepted, no? I'd assume since this is from the revamped skill tree, the present progressive tense in spanish isn't introduced yet so these answers are marked incorrect? From people who are recompleting the tree this should have been addressed.

2 weeks ago

theAnshulGupta

I wrote: "Ustedes comen arroz con pollo" for my answer but it was marked wrong. Why?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellas/ellos = They
Ustedes = you (plural)
Your sentence means "You are eating rice with chicken."

4 months ago

DebbieEwin

comen is they eat, so why are eating is the same?

2 months ago

deku225828

Yeah good question, I have often put that into a translator and it comes back "they eat rice" seems to me they should use the verb Estar conjugated to estan for "are" and comer conjugated to comiendo for "eating"

2 months ago

Panda.Dani
Panda.Dani

How do we know when to leave out "son"? I wrote "Ellas son comen arroz con pollo" but they took out the "son"

2 months ago

deku225828

The verb to conjugate here would be Estar not Ser. So, "estan comiendo arroz con pollo" would be the way to say that. It took that for me.

2 months ago

TonyProud

Ridiculous. .answer duo????? We just guess

2 months ago

Secondof11

New words New words etc

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

Why do you need ellas( or endeed ellos)?

1 month ago

Linda479816

This was not a spoken question, but a request to write a translation. I wrote "ellos" because there is no way I can tell from just "they" whether it's female or general.

1 month ago

PlayNice

Strange wording. In English, we say chicken with rice rather than rice with chicken.

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

English speakers probably eat too much meat, perhaps Spanish speakers have got the proportions right?

1 month ago

bobbybluehorse

Lo que está mal con "¿Ellos están comiendo arroz con pollo?"

3 weeks ago

mcbryant

I wrote: Estan comiendo arroz con pollo and got it wrong. How do they know they are women????

2 weeks ago

swdiaz

It marked "Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo wrong." Reported 27Sep2018

2 weeks ago

akasen
akasenPlus

I had the same issue.

2 weeks ago

Adam360021

"Ellos/Ellas están comiendo.." is a valid translation. Get with the program DL.

13 hours ago