"They are eating rice with chicken."

Translation:Ellos comen arroz con pollo.

5 months ago

30 Comments


bpgster

I thought "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" means "they eat rice with chicken".

5 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

'Ellas comen arroz con pollo' = 'They eat rice with chicken'

'Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo' = 'They are eating rice with chicken'

3 months ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things. "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" can be correctly translated three ways. 1. "They eat rice with chicken." 2. "They do eat rice with chicken." 3. They are eating rice with chicken." Number 3 can also be translated as "Ellas están comienzo arroz con pollo"

4 months ago

MichaelThe850071

Why ellas and not ellos?

3 months ago

mOR36iBS

Yes, why not ellos?

3 weeks ago

AcHoyle

You have to listen to the speaker to hear if they say 'ellas' or 'ellos'. It may not matter otherwise.

3 months ago

Denese400185

This was not a listening exercise it was only in written in English to translate to Spainish and “they”can be ellos or ellas. So your reply is incorrect.

1 month ago

tun93ngo
tun93ngo

"Estan comiendo arroz con pollo" should be accepted, no? I'd assume since this is from the revamped skill tree, the present progressive tense in spanish isn't introduced yet so these answers are marked incorrect? From people who are recompleting the tree this should have been addressed.

2 months ago

theAnshulGupta

I wrote: "Ustedes comen arroz con pollo" for my answer but it was marked wrong. Why?

5 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellas/ellos = They
Ustedes = you (plural)
Your sentence means "You are eating rice with chicken."

5 months ago

DebbieEwin

comen is they eat, so why are eating is the same?

4 months ago

deku225828

Yeah good question, I have often put that into a translator and it comes back "they eat rice" seems to me they should use the verb Estar conjugated to estan for "are" and comer conjugated to comiendo for "eating"

4 months ago

Panda.Dani
Panda.Dani

How do we know when to leave out "son"? I wrote "Ellas son comen arroz con pollo" but they took out the "son"

4 months ago

deku225828

The verb to conjugate here would be Estar not Ser. So, "estan comiendo arroz con pollo" would be the way to say that. It took that for me.

4 months ago

TonyProud

Ridiculous. .answer duo????? We just guess

4 months ago

Secondof11

New words New words etc

3 months ago

wrjBvHTM

Why do you need ellas( or endeed ellos)?

3 months ago

Linda479816

This was not a spoken question, but a request to write a translation. I wrote "ellos" because there is no way I can tell from just "they" whether it's female or general.

2 months ago

PlayNice

Strange wording. In English, we say chicken with rice rather than rice with chicken.

2 months ago

wrjBvHTM

English speakers probably eat too much meat, perhaps Spanish speakers have got the proportions right?

2 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Lo que está mal con "¿Ellos están comiendo arroz con pollo?"

2 months ago

mcbryant

I wrote: Estan comiendo arroz con pollo and got it wrong. How do they know they are women????

2 months ago

swdiaz

It marked "Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo wrong." Reported 27Sep2018

2 months ago

akasen
akasenPlus

I had the same issue.

2 months ago

Adam360021

"Ellos/Ellas están comiendo.." is a valid translation. Get with the program DL.

1 month ago

Frank799121

Why not Ellos instead of Ellas?

1 month ago

tristallyngirl

i put in "Ellos son comen arroz con pollo" and it counted it wrong and, i'm not completely sure why? ive heard that the son should be estan but i thought that only applied to changing mood or changing location

1 month ago

tlokken
tlokken

Both in Noway and England are probably more likely to have children with rice than rice with chicken..

4 weeks ago

Linda479816

I've seen children with rice in Thailand.

4 weeks ago

sydneycarlson.

it should be Ellos estan comiendo arroz con pollo

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.