1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating rice with ch…

"They are eating rice with chicken."

Translation:Ellas comen arroz con pollo.

June 15, 2018

67 Comments


LindaChic

This was not a spoken question, but a request to write a translation. I wrote "ellos" because there is no way I can tell from just "they" whether it's female or general.


tun93ngo

"Estan comiendo arroz con pollo" should be accepted, no? I'd assume since this is from the revamped skill tree, the present progressive tense in spanish isn't introduced yet so these answers are marked incorrect? From people who are recompleting the tree this should have been addressed.


DavidMoore622957

This is a good question and many people have had translations with the present progressive rejected here. Given the lack of context, it isn't technically wrong to translate with "están comiendo," but it isn't as commonly used in Spanish as it is in English.

It's possible Duo has not added these to the database for this drill, but it's also possible they never will. It seems the wise owl is trying to break our English speaking habit of using the progressive when it isn't called for in Spanish.

In Spanish, the use of the progressive aspect is usually reserved for describing actions that are happening in the moment and even then, you use the progressive only to emphasize that fact. It's also sometimes used to describe the present instance of routine, habitual behaviors. Otherwise, the simple present is used.


noxxi2

I wrote exactly that and it got accepted now


MichaelThe850071

Why ellas and not ellos?


mOR36iBS

Yes, why not ellos?


AcHoyle

You have to listen to the speaker to hear if they say 'ellas' or 'ellos'. It may not matter otherwise.


Denese400185

This was not a listening exercise it was only in written in English to translate to Spainish and “they”can be ellos or ellas. So your reply is incorrect.


bpgster

I thought "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" means "they eat rice with chicken".


mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.
"Ellas comen arroz con pollo" can be correctly translated three ways.
1. "They eat rice with chicken."
2. "They do eat rice with chicken."
3. They are eating rice with chicken."
Number 3 can also be translated as "Ellas están comienzo arroz con pollo" if they are eating it right now.


Jr0007

'Ellas comen arroz con pollo' = 'They eat rice with chicken'

'Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo' = 'They are eating rice with chicken'


Mimi980853

Why can't I say, " Ellas son comen arroz con pollo." Why not the word "son".


DoubleLingot

La gramática de esa oración no es correcta. You can say "comen arroz con pollo" or "están comiendo arroz con pollo".


Frank799121

Why not Ellos instead of Ellas?


Sudha209478

"ellos" was marked as the wrong word. How can one tell from a written sentence, ellos from ellas.


Kelly874509

Why is ellos wrong


hucan3

What the problem with "ELLOS"? How i should decide which "they" is female.


Panda.Dani

How do we know when to leave out "son"? I wrote "Ellas son comen arroz con pollo" but they took out the "son"


deku225828

The verb to conjugate here would be Estar not Ser. So, "estan comiendo arroz con pollo" would be the way to say that. It took that for me.


tristallyngirl

i put in "Ellos son comen arroz con pollo" and it counted it wrong and, i'm not completely sure why? ive heard that the son should be estan but i thought that only applied to changing mood or changing location


v9cunVYA

Why not Ellos


Thiru123

'Ellos comen arroz con pollo' should be accepted. If not, report it, so that it will be added as an alternative to 'Ellas'.


Jenn960389

Not sure when to use comen or comemos


marcy65brown

Comen is the conjugation for ellos/ellas and ustedes, so it can mean they are eating or you (plural) are eating.

Comemos is used with nosotros/nosotras, so it can mean only we are eating.


wrjBvHTM

Why do you need ellas( or endeed ellos)?


Aerek

Had the same question, just report stuff like that as correct


Adam360021

"Ellos/Ellas están comiendo.." is a valid translation. Get with the program DL.


sydneycarlson.

it should be Ellos estan comiendo arroz con pollo


JoelBShort

Why can't I say Comen el arroz con pollo (article before the direct object)


DavidMoore622957

You can say that, but it's not what's being said here. If you say "they are eating the chicken and rice," it implies a specific dish. Likewise for the Spanish.


Dushyant956846

I got options to tap and I wrote as follows.

Ellos comAn arroz con pollo.

I do not understand differnce between "comAn" & "comEn". Do verbs have gender? or option was there to confuse learners?

Please help. Thanks in advance. Muchas gracias.


AcHoyle

Shopping 5-click on the light bulb, it tells about "coman". Always click on the light bulb before doing a lesson and get some very helpful info.


HawwahResurgam

No, verbs don't have genders in Spanish.

The correct form here is comen.

Your form "coman" doesn't exist.


DavidMoore622957

You're correct as far as the indicative is concerned, but "coman" is the form for both the subjunctive and imperative moods.


Dushyant956846

So basically that option of 'coman' was to confuse learners. Thanks you.


DavidMoore622957

No, it's to test whether you recognize the difference between conjugations in different moods. Sometimes it's easy to simply guess the correct words without having a good understanding of them. Presenting you with closer choices forces you to exercise your knowledge of the language.

I don't think Duo does anything intentionally to confuse us. Learning a new language can be confusing enough without that. :)


helovi

why is ellos not correct?


jack191905

I guess Duo thinks only females eat chicken. Duh!


She217151

What makes it ellas instead of ellos?


Bryan355287

Why not ellos comiendo el arroz con pollo?


Krizzards

In English, we usually call a dish by the meat first, followed by the carbohydrate. Chicken with rice, meat and potatoes, hamburger and fries. It doesn't matter if the meat is small compared to the carbohydrate or side dish. DL should also accept chicken with rice.


Toplian

"ustedes comen arroz con pollo" what is wrong?


DavidMoore622957

Consider:

They = ellos/ellas
You (plural) = ustedes

Duo's sentence here uses "they."


DavidMoore622957

But that's not a word in Spanish.


DebbieEwin

comen is they eat, so why are eating is the same?


deku225828

Yeah good question, I have often put that into a translator and it comes back "they eat rice" seems to me they should use the verb Estar conjugated to estan for "are" and comer conjugated to comiendo for "eating"


mcbryant

I wrote: Estan comiendo arroz con pollo and got it wrong. How do they know they are women????


swdiaz

It marked "Ellas están comiendo arroz con pollo wrong." Reported 27Sep2018


akasen

I had the same issue.


ORFlady

What in the world- when I misspell the verb Duo has decided to punish me by using some random word as the translation. Where I should have had comen I now have ingieren instead.


theAnshulGupta

I wrote: "Ustedes comen arroz con pollo" for my answer but it was marked wrong. Why?


marcy65brown

Ellas/ellos = They
Ustedes = you (plural)
Your sentence means "You are eating rice with chicken."


PlayNice

Strange wording. In English, we say chicken with rice rather than rice with chicken.


woa7dSD5

If you've seen arroz con pollo, you know that it's a rice dish with chicken in it. Not strange at all.


Krizzards

It doesnt matter how much meat is in a dish. In English, we usually name dishes by the meat first. Chicken soup with rice usually has a few flecks of chicken and lots of rice and broth, but we still call it chicken soup with rice, not soup with rice and chicken.


wrjBvHTM

English speakers probably eat too much meat, perhaps Spanish speakers have got the proportions right?


bobbybluehorse

Lo que está mal con "¿Ellos están comiendo arroz con pollo?"


TomOslo

Both in Noway and England are probably more likely to have children with rice than rice with chicken..


woa7dSD5

In Mexican restaurants and cookbooks I've visited/seen, "arroz con pollo" is the name of a common dish.


LindaChic

I've seen children with rice in Thailand.


44TONY

Ridiculous. .answer duo????? We just guess


Secondof11

New words New words etc


PranayTTT

Why ellos comen arroz con los pollos wrong?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.