Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are eating rice with chicken."

Translation:Ellas comen arroz con pollo.

2 months ago

10 Comments


bpgster

I thought "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" means "they eat rice with chicken".

1 month ago

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things. "Ellas comen arroz con pollo" can be correctly translated three ways. 1. "They eat rice with chicken." 2. "They do eat rice with chicken." 3. They are eating rice with chicken." Number 3 can also be translated as "Ellas están comienzo arroz con pollo"

1 week ago

theAnshulGupta

I wrote: "Ustedes comen arroz con pollo" for my answer but it was marked wrong. Why?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Ellas/ellos = They
Ustedes = you (plural)
Your sentence means "You are eating rice with chicken."

2 months ago

DebbieEwin

comen is they eat, so why are eating is the same?

1 month ago

deku225828

Yeah good question, I have often put that into a translator and it comes back "they eat rice" seems to me they should use the verb Estar conjugated to estan for "are" and comer conjugated to comiendo for "eating"

2 weeks ago

Panda.Danii

How do we know when to leave out "son"? I wrote "Ellas son comen arroz con pollo" but they took out the "son"

3 weeks ago

deku225828

The verb to conjugate here would be Estar not Ser. So, "estan comiendo arroz con pollo" would be the way to say that. It took that for me.

2 weeks ago

TonyProud

Ridiculous. .answer duo????? We just guess

2 weeks ago

MichaelThe850071

Why ellas and not ellos?

1 day ago