Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Are you using the telephone?

3 months ago

24 Comments


aleatory

How do you tell the difference between "are you using the phone" and "do you use the phone"? Are the Spanish sentences for both the same?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Yes and not exactly. If you want to ask "Are you using the phone (at this precise moment)?", then you can say, ¿Está usando el teléfono?, but the present continuous in English is used in more situations that that. I might say: "I'm studying Italian on Duolingo", but it doesn't mean I'm doing it at the moment. Or I might say: "I'm seeing my friends later" (future). In both these cases, you would use the presente in Spanish, as you would for "I study every day" or "I often meet my friends on Fridays".

3 months ago

RaymondElFuego

This translation is wrong, though. "Usted usa el teléfono" translates to "Do you use the telephone".

"Are you using the telephone" is talking about right now (gerundium), in the middle of an action, and would translate to "Está usando el teléfono".

So DL is wrong here.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English, I might ask this even if I see you are not on the phone at the moment. We also use the present continuous for the near future. I want to know if you were going to use the phone or if I can use it. So, no, Duolingo is not necessarily wrong.

2 months ago

AnilGokool

In my opinion you are wrong. While in english we might ask someone "Are you using the phone?" even if they are not using it at the moment, you are still referring to that moment in the present. In spanish there is a specific way to translate this verb ending with "-ing" by adding "-ando" Therefore, it will be correct to use "-ando" added to the verb. The sentence is constructed to ask "Do you use the phone?"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, I can be asking if they are going to use the phone. It is the polite thing to do, especially if it is not my phone.

The Spanish present tense can be translated to either English form (simple present or present continuous) and the English present continuous form can be translated, depending on the situation, to either the Spanish present tense or the Spanish continuous or progressive form. The Spanish progressive form is not used nearly as much as the English version, so there is overlap.

“I am sailing tomorrow.” works in English, but it would have to be in Spanish present tense and not Spanish continuous or progressive to work in Spanish. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

1 month ago

TyroneBiggums92

It is gonna be a longgggggg time before I can listen to native speakers talk and understand the individual words they are saying. Is this how people learn languages? They read and write it first, then later they are able to speak it, and then they are able to listen and interpret?

3 months ago

jenniferfa738219

Tyler....I find that it is taking a longer time to learn this language......and that's ok...because there is a lot to learn...like....spelling... Pronouncing words ...sentence contruction.....getting familiar with accents.. etc. Etc.....and u know what ?...i am very proud of my self that I am sticking with it......now it's getting eaiser.....if u are surrounded by Spanish speaking people or listen to spanish channels it helps......so just hang in there and consistently work at it..... ..it's worth it !!!

2 months ago

Curt491794

Consider how long it takes a child to be able to have a meaningful conversation while completely immersed in their native language... 4-5 years? Look at infants. They can usually pick out bits, point and repeat a word or two, maybe a short phrase. That's where you will inevitably be at some point learning a new language. I think this format will get you so far. At some point if you want to continue to advance, you probably have to find someone you can speak the language with regularly.

1 month ago

BrowncowArtist

Well, yes. It takes a loong time to master Spanish anyway.

2 months ago

Esther987654321

Find yourself someone that you can sit and speak to, even the little bit of Spanish that you know. At first you may just be making up funny sentences out of the few words that you know and laughing together but not actually really communicating about anything in particular. This will help you learn to listen to the words that they are saying. To begin with my conversations consisted of sentences such as "My hands do not work so I drink with my feet.". Just start using the few words that you have and getting comfortable with them.

You can also try doing your Duolingo without looking at the written transcript. I find that the new Crown system is great for this, doing repetition and lessons without having the exact same lesson over and over again.

1 month ago

Shante_Lovey

I also translated "do you use the phone". I learned in Spainish class theing -ing word were supposed to end in -ando or -iendo and start with a estar conjugation

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not always, scroll up.

2 months ago

AnilGokool

In this question we are seeing "¿Usted usa......?" But in another question i saw "¿Quiere usted.....?" Is it that there are rules with these verbs separately when using "usted" with them? And honestly i do not see a problem addressing a stranger using the "tú" form. I think it is formal enough if i use words like "seńor" or "seńora".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The opposite is true: you must use “usted” form with “señor” or “señora”. Inverted order is much more common for questions. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427

1 month ago

SuperBucko1

Seriously why no -ando

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is nothing in the sentence to indicate that it is at this very moment. No “ahora” or “now”! If you have the English sentence to translate, the progressive form might also be accepted. Why are you complaining that Duolingo is using the Spanish simple present when that is what they use most and since English mostly uses the present continuous that is how it is usually translated, but the English simple present is also accepted as correct here.

1 month ago

messedupmargin

I am confused, in class I was taught that 'usted' or 'ustedes' meant 'they' or 'he' or 'she'. Why is it used in the sense of 'you' here? What about 'tú' ?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

You were taught that “usted” uses the same verb form as “él” and “ella” and “ustedes” uses the same verb form as “ellos” and “ellas”, but you misunderstood, because they are two formal forms of “you”.

“tú” is the familiar singular form of you used in Spain, “vosotros” with “vosotras” for an all feminine group make the second kind of you which is familiar and plural in Spain. Familiar forms are used with children, family and friends, people with whom you are on a first name basis.

So “usted” is the standard singular form of “you” in Latin America and the formal singular form for Spain, while “ustedes” is the standard plural form of “you” in Latin America and the formal plural form in Spain.

These forms come from a time when you wouldn’t dare talk to the king or nobles directly and had to use “vuestra merced” or “your grace” and so they use the third person forms of the verbs. “Has your royal highness decided what should be served for dinner?” rather than “Have you decided what you want to eat for dinner?” So these are respectful forms, that you would use with people older than you or in positions above you or with people you don’t know that are not younger than you.

Somehow in English we no longer use our familiar form which used to be “thou” and our polite form “you” is the one we use for everyone now. In Latin America, the familiar form is not used everywhere anymore, though it is still used in some places. There is also another familiar version “vos” which is used in some countries, including Argentina. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

1 month ago

RadBustahh

No, I'm holding it to my ear and talk to nobody. What!?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you were holding it to your ear, then the Spanish would have used the present progressive tense. The fact that they didn’t means that they are checking if you plan to use it.

1 month ago

JOY394838

Why did it correct me for writing phone insted of telephone?

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It should accept “phone”. What was your complete answer?

2 weeks ago

Mike209223

The fellow with the mouthful of marbles sounds like his first attempt at a word is "usteres" so I went for ustedes. I lost a heart. It's noble to give jobs to homeless drunks but don't give them speaking roles.

3 weeks ago