1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usted usa el teléfono?"

"¿Usted usa el teléfono?"

Translation:Are you using the telephone?

June 15, 2018

111 Comments


aleatory

How do you tell the difference between "are you using the phone" and "do you use the phone"? Are the Spanish sentences for both the same?


SaraGalesa

Yes and not exactly. If you want to ask "Are you using the phone (at this precise moment)?", then you can say, ¿Está usando el teléfono?, but the present continuous in English is used in more situations that that. I might say: "I'm studying Italian on Duolingo", but it doesn't mean I'm doing it at the moment. Or I might say: "I'm seeing my friends later" (future). In both these cases, you would use the presente in Spanish, as you would for "I study every day" or "I often meet my friends on Fridays".


JarvisTren

So in this case, is it equivalent to saying 'Do you use the phone'.


Bernie721159

There is no context so it is difficult to tell.


ALLintolearning3

Both should be accepted as correct, but you should always go with the more likely answer.


ALLintolearning3

That could also be accepted as correct, but it would be an odd question, because who doesn’t?

In this case, I would more likely ask the way Duolingo did “Are you using the phone?” which can be about the near future.


Bernie721159

But "Do you use the phone?" implies on a regular basis.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, but the Spanish simple present is not limited to that and very often it is the correct translation for the present continuous as well. Their present progressive is the one that is extremely limited to only currently using at this moment. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

Who doesn’t use the phone on a regular basis?


RihardsStr3

You wouldn't say "I'm studying Italian on Duolingo" , if you weren't referring to this exact moment though. "I study Italian on Duolingo" would be correct, because it doesn't specify the time of the action, rather states a fact. It should be the same in this case. Either way it should be "usando" for the translation to be correct.


RaymondElFuego

This translation is wrong, though. "Usted usa el teléfono" translates to "Do you use the telephone".

"Are you using the telephone" is talking about right now (gerundium), in the middle of an action, and would translate to "Está usando el teléfono".

So DL is wrong here.


ALLintolearning3

In English, I might ask this even if I see you are not on the phone at the moment. We also use the present continuous for the near future. I want to know if you were going to use the phone or if I can use it. So, no, Duolingo is not necessarily wrong.


AnilGokool

In my opinion you are wrong. While in english we might ask someone "Are you using the phone?" even if they are not using it at the moment, you are still referring to that moment in the present. In spanish there is a specific way to translate this verb ending with "-ing" by adding "-ando" Therefore, it will be correct to use "-ando" added to the verb. The sentence is constructed to ask "Do you use the phone?"


ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, I can be asking if they are going to use the phone. It is the polite thing to do, especially if it is not my phone.

The Spanish present tense can be translated to either English form (simple present or present continuous) and the English present continuous form can be translated, depending on the situation, to either the Spanish present tense or the Spanish continuous or progressive form. The Spanish progressive form is not used nearly as much as the English version, so there is overlap.

“I am sailing tomorrow.” works in English, but it would have to be in Spanish present tense and not Spanish continuous or progressive to work in Spanish. https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


windigotre

I agree. If there was a pencil on a desk near someone, we ask "are you using that?". We don't say "do you use that?". I feel like this representation from DL is very clunky and incorrect.


ALLintolearning3

How so? The accepted answer above is “Are you using the telephone?” The Spanish simple present is used for that unless you are actually using it at this moment.


Oblivion2k

That's a serious stretch to clear DL of any mistake here. There are only 3 obvious answers to the question of "Are you using the phone?" for the purpose of this debate: Yes, No, and No, but i will be soon. All three assume the question is being asked in present tense. If somebody told me no, and i used the phone, but they got upset with me because they needed the phone in the near future, i would tell them that they gave me incomplete information.


ALLintolearning3

I would answer, “Yes, I am using the phone.” even if I were not actually on the phone yet. I would not let you start a call and this is common use of the present continuous in English.


SaraGalesa

But there is only one possible answer to ¿Usted está usando el teléfono?, which is Yes (obviously)


SekhmetMaat

Woow! Ive been noticing that some sentences seem wrong but took duolingos word for it. I'll stick with it but Id be better off learning from Ricky Walls or spanish butterfly on youtube. Smh


Alison944678

I believe the difference is when writing the phrase, you denote it as a question by the question marks. In verbal form, your voice goes up higher on the end to show that its a question. Same string of words, but with different puctuation or inflection of speech. So Duolingo is correct.


shrisha323321

"usted is used during an formal coversation, which translates to "are you", tu translates to "do you".(ignore my accent).I hope this makes sense.


ALLintolearning3

No, both translate to both. We used to have a familiar form "thou" which corresponded to "tú", but now we use "you" for familiar, formal, singular and plural.

"Are you using...? is our present continuous form and it is not more formal than "Do you use...?" The second question would seem strange, because who doesn't use the phone if they have one? The first question is are you currently using or about to use the phone and if you are not then maybe I could use it?


shrisha323321

Ok, my bad Thanks for clarifying


jbenton04

Y'all confusing me lol.


TyroneBiggums92

It is gonna be a longgggggg time before I can listen to native speakers talk and understand the individual words they are saying. Is this how people learn languages? They read and write it first, then later they are able to speak it, and then they are able to listen and interpret?


jenniferfa738219

Tyler....I find that it is taking a longer time to learn this language......and that's ok...because there is a lot to learn...like....spelling... Pronouncing words ...sentence contruction.....getting familiar with accents.. etc. Etc.....and u know what ?...i am very proud of my self that I am sticking with it......now it's getting eaiser.....if u are surrounded by Spanish speaking people or listen to spanish channels it helps......so just hang in there and consistently work at it..... ..it's worth it !!!


Curt491794

Consider how long it takes a child to be able to have a meaningful conversation while completely immersed in their native language... 4-5 years? Look at infants. They can usually pick out bits, point and repeat a word or two, maybe a short phrase. That's where you will inevitably be at some point learning a new language. I think this format will get you so far. At some point if you want to continue to advance, you probably have to find someone you can speak the language with regularly.


Esther987654321

Find yourself someone that you can sit and speak to, even the little bit of Spanish that you know. At first you may just be making up funny sentences out of the few words that you know and laughing together but not actually really communicating about anything in particular. This will help you learn to listen to the words that they are saying. To begin with my conversations consisted of sentences such as "My hands do not work so I drink with my feet.". Just start using the few words that you have and getting comfortable with them.

You can also try doing your Duolingo without looking at the written transcript. I find that the new Crown system is great for this, doing repetition and lessons without having the exact same lesson over and over again.


BrownCowArtist

Well, yes. It takes a loong time to master Spanish anyway.


alfalfa2

No, it's not the best way, but for most of us it's the only option available. If you can afford it, go live for at least a year ina a country where the target language is spoken. Take classes, but get involved in local activities ... even helping a local student with his English. You'll have to use the local language a lot to explain things to the student. Most colleges and universities are not equipt to teach foreign languages that way. They typically have minimum class sizes of 25 or more. The only option is to teach reading and writing before (or in conjunction with) listening and speaking. Role playing doesn't work well, because neither of the role playing students is a native speaker.

A practical alternative it to take short, intensive courses in the country. For Spanish there are many economical programs in Mexico, Guatemala, Costa Rica, and other countries. DO select the option of living with a local family, rather than in a dorm where you'll be tempted to use English.


AnilGokool

In this question we are seeing "¿Usted usa......?" But in another question i saw "¿Quiere usted.....?" Is it that there are rules with these verbs separately when using "usted" with them? And honestly i do not see a problem addressing a stranger using the "tú" form. I think it is formal enough if i use words like "seńor" or "seńora".


ALLintolearning3

The opposite is true: you must use “usted” form with “señor” or “señora”. Inverted order is much more common for questions. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24109329/Tú-usted-or-vos-A-guide-for-which-to-use-and-why

https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


SuperBucko1

Seriously why no -ando


ALLintolearning3

There is nothing in the sentence to indicate that it is at this very moment. No “ahora” or “now”! If you have the English sentence to translate, the progressive form might also be accepted. Why are you complaining that Duolingo is using the Spanish simple present when that is what they use most and since English mostly uses the present continuous that is how it is usually translated, but the English simple present is also accepted as correct here.


Jake276356

Did not compute!!


SohailAhma2

What's the difference between tú and usted?


fehrerdef

I think that has already been answered numerous times.
"tú" is "you" for one person informal, and it uses a 2nd person singular verb form.
"usted" is "you" for one person formal and takes a 3rd person singular verb form.


AndersonAn732752

Any help , when do i use the word usted in the sentence


Dave52441

Can you say ''tu usas el telefono?"


fehrerdef

If you speak to a child, a family member or a very close friend, yes.
But it is "tú", not "tu".


Shante_Lovey

I also translated "do you use the phone". I learned in Spainish class theing -ing word were supposed to end in -ando or -iendo and start with a estar conjugation


ALLintolearning3

Not always, scroll up.


messedupmargin

I am confused, in class I was taught that 'usted' or 'ustedes' meant 'they' or 'he' or 'she'. Why is it used in the sense of 'you' here? What about 'tú' ?


ALLintolearning3

You were taught that “usted” uses the same verb form as “él” and “ella” and “ustedes” uses the same verb form as “ellos” and “ellas”, but you misunderstood, because they are two formal forms of “you”.

“tú” is the familiar singular form of you used in Spain, “vosotros” with “vosotras” for an all feminine group make the second kind of you which is familiar and plural in Spain. Familiar forms are used with children, family and friends, people with whom you are on a first name basis.

So “usted” is the standard singular form of “you” in Latin America and the formal singular form for Spain, while “ustedes” is the standard plural form of “you” in Latin America and the formal plural form in Spain.

These forms come from a time when you wouldn’t dare talk to the king or nobles directly and had to use “vuestra merced” or “your grace” and so they use the third person forms of the verbs. “Has your royal highness decided what should be served for dinner?” rather than “Have you decided what you want to eat for dinner?” So these are respectful forms, that you would use with people older than you or in positions above you or with people you don’t know that are not younger than you.

Somehow in English we no longer use our familiar form which used to be “thou” and our polite form “you” is the one we use for everyone now. In Latin America, the familiar form is not used everywhere anymore, though it is still used in some places. There is also another familiar version “vos” which is used in some countries, including Argentina. https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379


7eptem7even

No, I'm holding it to my ear and talk to nobody. What!?


ALLintolearning3

If you were holding it to your ear, then the Spanish would have used the present progressive tense. The fact that they didn’t means that they are checking if you plan to use it.


Mike209223

The fellow with the mouthful of marbles sounds like his first attempt at a word is "usteres" so I went for ustedes. I lost a heart. It's noble to give jobs to homeless drunks but don't give them speaking roles.


JOY394838

Why did it correct me for writing phone insted of telephone?


ALLintolearning3

It should accept “phone”. What was your complete answer?


Tony654960

how about just getting a female voice that i can understand.. she or the computer does not pronounce words very well..


ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you are not used to Spanish pronunciation yet. I hear the tts female voice clearly for this one. You might like to listen to live native voices speaking here: https://forvo.com/search/%c2%bfUsted%20usa%20el%20tel%c3%a9fono%253F/ https://forvo.com/search/el%20tel%c3%a9fono/

https://www.thoughtco.com/spanish-pronunciation-s2-3079561


Trumaine7

How do you know if it's "do you" or "are you" becuz there are words that mean "are"in Spanish


ALLintolearning3

This Spanish sentence can mean either.

“Are you using the telephone?” can actually also be translated two ways: if I am so rude as to ask you while you are actually on the phone at this very moment then it would be translated as “¿Usted está usando el teléfono?” The rest of the time, it would be translated as ¿Usted usa el teléfono?” https://www.thoughtco.com/tips-for-learning-and-using-spanish-3079665 https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Trumaine7

Alright I'll take a look. Thanks


76Z32

i dont understnad why: usted = tu but usted usa... tu usas... WTF?


ALLintolearning3

The word “tú” is the singular familiar form of “you” used in Spain for family, friends and children (and God, our father).

The word “usted” is the formal form of “you” in Spain used with people that you are not on a first name basis with, but in Latin America “usted” is also used with family and friends, etc.

This reminds me of how English no longer uses “thou art” in favor of “you are”. So, English used to have a familiar form and the last place it was used was in prayer and old literature.

Some countries use another form “vos”.

Just wait, there are more forms for plural “you” and they each have their own verb conjugation.

https://www.thoughtco.com/formal-and-informal-you-spanish-3079379

“Usted” comes from a form “ vuestra merced” which means “ your mercy” from a time when you could not directly address royalty or even the nobility, so it uses the third person form of the verb.


PhilipOrourke

That one is tricky. Do you or are you, very tricky.


ostentatiousone

A prior question had us translate, "Sir, are you using the telephone?" as "Señor, usar usted un telefóno?"

Now, "Are you using the telephone?" is "USTED USAR un teléfono." What makes the difference?


ALLintolearning3

Both of those used “usa” which is the correct verb ending for “usted”, both are valid questions in Spanish. “Usar” is the infinitive form of the verb which means “to use.” https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

https://www.thoughtco.com/asking-questions-spanish-3079427


DimasIV

Why isnt this usas?


Christophe192056

I thought that usa would come before usted in a question. How come "Usa usted el teléfono" is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

It should not be wrong if you had the exercise to translate English to Spanish.


Anne151556

I am confused because I thought "use" is the third person form of the verb usar and "uses" is the second person form of the verb.


ALLintolearning3

In English the verbs add s to the end of the verb for third person only: he uses, she uses, it uses. The rest of the conjugation for all the other pronouns is the same: use. I use, you use, he uses, we use, you (plural) use, they use

The Spanish verb “usar” does add s for second person singular familiar form: “tú usas”, so I understand the confusion, but the languages do not conjugate the same way. Yo uso, tú usas, él usa, nosotros usamos, vosotros usáis, ellos usan

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usar.html

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-english-verb-use.html


CalebDietr

Estas usando el teléfono?=are you using the phone? Usted usa el teléfono litterally means do you use the phone but it can be taking as either "are you using the phone" or "do you use the phone"


PatrickPJA

I am typing it correctly and it still says it is wrong, why.


ALLintolearning3

It depends on which exercise you have. Reread your exercise instructions. Can you get a screenshot of that?


PatrickPJA

It says type what you hear.


ALLintolearning3

So if they spoke in Spanish, did you put exactly what is at the top of the screen with correct accents and symbols?


Sharon275500

Is usa always used with usted? You would think I would know this by now


ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is the only correct form for “usted” for Spanish simple present tense. The plural “ustedes” requires “usan”. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-usar.html Scroll down for a link about the different forms of you in Spanish and when to use them.


clemski1

Why is Usted necessary? I thought Usted was used in formal situations (senor & senora)


ALLintolearning3

The informal “tú usas”should also be correct for only the exercise of translating from English to Spanish. The form “usted” is not capitalized when it is not at the beginning of a sentence and it is formal in Spain, but in Latin America it is used for both formal and informal in places that don’t use “tú” form. Scroll down for a link with more information.


GringoLoco69

Esta usando is correct.


ALLintolearning3

Only if you had the exercise to translate to Spanish from English, then it could be reported as also correct.


Pamela252526

I missed the accent on telefono and did not get corrected.


BigDaddyN1NJA

Why doesnt "you using the phone" work? Its translating exactly, Add a question mark and it should work, "You using the phone?" Wrong? Why?


ALLintolearning3

No it is not translating exactly and it is slang without the “are”. Both “Do you use the phone?“ and “Are you using the phone?” should be accepted as correct.


fehrerdef

That's not even correct English.


ALLintolearning3

“Usas” is specifically for the familiar pronoun “tú”. “Usa” is required by “usted” the formal form in Spain, which is used for both familiar and formal in countries that don’t use “tú”. Using the wrong form would be like using the old form for “thou” with “you”.


Dakk3

But isn't usa used for he/she? Él usa teléfono. I always saw it like that, and now suddenly it is used for formal "you".


fehrerdef

Yes, it is the 3rd person singular form of the verb, originally used for "él" and "ella", but it is also used for "usted", the "formal you".


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand how to hear the difference between usar and usa etc..


RichyB7777

    What does "usted" mean exacly. Because I really don't get why its used before "usa" and not after


ALLintolearning3

    usted = you (singular, formal in Spain)

    In English this would come after the verb in a regular question, but you can use a statement form question in Spanish for a general question as well as the inverted form.


Mama788762

    I thought "usa" was in relation to él/ella not tú. So my response used the "you" form of the word which is "usas"... Why is this wrong?


fehrerdef

    The "formal you" uses the 3rd person singular as well. So it is "usted usa", but "tú usas".


pjoergensen

    "Do you use the phone "should be accepted as "are you using the phone" ,, lighten up a bit ... ?


QueenBee375342

    What is the difference in usar and usa? When should each be used?


fehrerdef

    "usar" is the infinitive ("(to) use").
    "usa" is a conjugated form, meaning "(he/she/it) uses / (you (formal)) use".


ReinaV9

    I said it correctly 3 times


JermelWats

    When are the main times when using Usted for "You, are you, etc"?


fehrerdef

    You use "usted" for all people that are not children, members of your family or very close friends.


CarCat49

    Why is it not "usas" since you are asking someone "are YOU using"...


fehrerdef

    "usas" is only for the "informal you" "tú". The "formal you" "usted" uses the verb form for 3rd person singular, which is "usa".


HDFw5o1P

    I'm confused because I thought for verbs where the subject is "you," they ended in an s, so I thought it should be "Usted usas..." instead of "usted usa..." Could someone help me understand please? Thank you!


fehrerdef

    What you say holds for the "informal you", "tú". The "formal you", "usted", takes the verb form of 3rd person.


CatMac17

    Shouldn't "usa" be "usando"?


Cat2Beach

    we cannot be contradictory it makes sense when you adhere to the laws...


ataoldotcom

    Why can't i say "He uses the telephone"?


fehrerdef

    Because "usted" does not mean "he", but "you" (formal).

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.