1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We have to be ready in an ho…

"We have to be ready in an hour."

Translation:Tenemos que estar listos en una hora.

June 15, 2018

9 Comments


Mark359873

I was going to write "en una hora" but I decided to check by hovering over "an hour" and it indicated "por hora" so I wrote that. Shouldn't have trusted Duo and gone with my instinct since it struck me down. One way to learn I guess.


Brichar54

Hey, Duo...your dictionary hover says to us "por hora" but you marked it wrong and used "una hora".


Justin151433

Why do they use que


marcy65brown

They just do. Tener + que + infinitive = to have to do something.


GregCannon2

Why not "Necesitamos estar listos en una hora"?


outdoor-pete

They are close but slightly different meanings/semantics. 'Necesitamos' means 'we need' where 'Tenemos que' means 'we have to'. Slightly different in usage due to that. If your answer was rejected my guess would be because of that distinction?


Linda448070

Something is wrong with the website. It is giving you the correct answers in the original English not Spanish.


Angela38027

in Spaniss it says un media hora -ie half an hour. grrr


Ken.G.Smith

i do realize that some rule says to put "que" in between the "we have" and the "to be" but I still don't understand the reason. I thought "que" translated to "what" but even that assumption appears to be wrong. Que estupido! Que demonios!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.