Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí."

Translation:The weather is often bad here.

3 months ago

18 Comments


ANGIE736432

I reported that "Often the weather is bad here" should be correct.

2 months ago

DistantBeats

Agreed

2 months ago

yetanothername

Frankly, I'm sick of correct translations being counted wrong and I just found myself trying to use unnatural English sentences in an attempt to get through the lessons here.

113 days left for me and then I think I'm going to quit.

1 month ago

Melaser1

"It often has bad weather here" is a more literal translation of this sentence. I realise that sometimes a literal translation doesn't make sense in English because our sentence structure can be different, but if a literal translation works in English, I wish they'd show that. It would help us learners a lot more.

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Since "hacer" is "to make", wouldn't it be something like "bad weather is often made here"?

1 month ago

Tom968478

Often there is bad weather here. counted incorrect. if this were not free we would be demanding return of our money

3 months ago

jcharroux

I agree. "Often there is bad weather here" means the same thing.

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

You could pay a lot and still get less. 1. It's language and will NEVER be perfect. 2. DL is working hard to make it better. 3. How many languages are they working on?

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I have learned a lot of Spanish for free with DL. I can put up with some imperfections.

2 weeks ago

mgbryant

Why would it be incorrect to say "Often it is bad weather here ?"

3 weeks ago

Carolla2

why is "often it's bad weather here" wrong

3 weeks ago

PhamHaThuo

I am confused about this sentence

2 months ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

"Frequently" should be accepted.

2 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it hace ans not es or any of the other Spanish words for is

1 month ago

mandy68426

Could be wrong but think hace is used in conjunction with the weather.

1 month ago

KelliF
KelliF

I tried, "often there's bad weather here". Not elegant, but should be correct. It corrected me to "there's often bad weather here". Reported that I thought my answer should be accepted.

3 weeks ago

Bdjbm8LK

gives " There is often bad weather here" but surely the sentence would have to read" A menudo hay...…."

1 week ago

yetanothername

I am beginning to wonder if native English speakers are doing the translations.

I can understand the Spanish, but the English translations are horrible and correct ones are counted wrong.

1 month ago