"A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí."

Translation:The weather is often bad here.

4 months ago

28 Comments


ANGIE736432

I reported that "Often the weather is bad here" should be correct.

4 months ago

DistantBeats

Agreed

3 months ago

yetanothername

Frankly, I'm sick of correct translations being counted wrong and I just found myself trying to use unnatural English sentences in an attempt to get through the lessons here.

113 days left for me and then I think I'm going to quit.

3 months ago

mgbryant

Why would it be incorrect to say "Often it is bad weather here ?"

2 months ago

Carolla2

why is "often it's bad weather here" wrong

2 months ago

Melaser1

"It often has bad weather here" is a more literal translation of this sentence. I realise that sometimes a literal translation doesn't make sense in English because our sentence structure can be different, but if a literal translation works in English, I wish they'd show that. It would help us learners a lot more.

4 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Since "hacer" is "to make", wouldn't it be something like "bad weather is often made here"?

3 months ago

Pets_r_cool

Hace can also be translated as "It is". Hope that helps. :)

1 month ago

Tom968478

Often there is bad weather here. counted incorrect. if this were not free we would be demanding return of our money

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

You could pay a lot and still get less. 1. It's language and will NEVER be perfect. 2. DL is working hard to make it better. 3. How many languages are they working on?

4 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

I have learned a lot of Spanish for free with DL. I can put up with some imperfections.

2 months ago

Slarson66

I agree. Thank you duolingo!

1 week ago

jcharroux

I agree. "Often there is bad weather here" means the same thing.

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Wouldn't that be "A menudo hay mal tiempo/clima aquí." I believe in Argentina--and maybe Chile--they do say it like that. (Grace? Daniel? is one of you out there to tell us about using "hay" with weather expressions?)

1 week ago

PhamHaThuo

I am confused about this sentence

4 months ago

yetanothername

I am beginning to wonder if native English speakers are doing the translations.

I can understand the Spanish, but the English translations are horrible and correct ones are counted wrong.

3 months ago

Bdjbm8LK

gives " There is often bad weather here" but surely the sentence would have to read" A menudo hay...…."

1 month ago

Mokurai
MokuraiPlus

"Frequently" should be accepted.

3 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it hace ans not es or any of the other Spanish words for is

2 months ago

Fiona325448

Parts of weather use hace and not es or está. That's just how it is in Spanish. One of those interesting quirks you have to learn.

2 weeks ago

mandy68426

Could be wrong but think hace is used in conjunction with the weather.

2 months ago

KelliF

I tried, "often there's bad weather here". Not elegant, but should be correct. It corrected me to "there's often bad weather here". Reported that I thought my answer should be accepted.

2 months ago

Exqusite

So did I

1 month ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

It is often bad weather here could also be correct

1 month ago

HansEnsink

" It is often bad weather here" was not accepted by the Owl.

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I tried reporting that this answer should be accepted. We'll see what happens.

2 weeks ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

Doesnt matter what you put, DL makes it up as it goes along. When i started it was supposed to be Spanish, living in Uk i naturally assumed it would be Uk english and Spain spanish. Now I find I'm corrected for not speaking american or south american spanish and even my spanish friends are at a loss to work out what's going on!

4 weeks ago

besanesoon

I find language fascinating. This is the first time I've encountered this sentence, and I felt it most natural to translate it as "The weather here is often bad." I was worried they'd count it wrong because that's some serious reorganizing, but it was close enough to be right.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.