1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A menudo hace mal tiempo aqu…

"A menudo hace mal tiempo aquí."

Translation:The weather is often bad here.

June 15, 2018

58 Comments


ANGIE736432

I reported that "Often the weather is bad here" should be correct.


Janesmith576828

Not great english but I did the same thing. Sometimes when I use good english it is marked wrong because it's in the wrong order but on the whole it is still a good learning tool.


mgbryant

Why would it be incorrect to say "Often it is bad weather here ?"


Carolla2

why is "often it's bad weather here" wrong


Melaser1

"It often has bad weather here" is a more literal translation of this sentence. I realise that sometimes a literal translation doesn't make sense in English because our sentence structure can be different, but if a literal translation works in English, I wish they'd show that. It would help us learners a lot more.


Esn024

Since "hacer" is "to make", wouldn't it be something like "bad weather is often made here"?


[deactivated user]

    Hace can also be translated as "It is". Hope that helps. :)


Kathy979841

    It is often bad weather here could also be correct


megkeeble

    Why is " it's often bad weather here" not accepted??


yetanothername

    I am beginning to wonder if native English speakers are doing the translations.

    I can understand the Spanish, but the English translations are horrible and correct ones are counted wrong.


HansEnsink

    " It is often bad weather here" was not accepted by the Owl.


nEjh0qr4

    I tried reporting that this answer should be accepted. We'll see what happens.


IngridD28827

    But it what I would say too


besanesoon

    I find language fascinating. This is the first time I've encountered this sentence, and I felt it most natural to translate it as "The weather here is often bad." I was worried they'd count it wrong because that's some serious reorganizing, but it was close enough to be right.


Bdjbm8LK

    gives " There is often bad weather here" but surely the sentence would have to read" A menudo hay...…."


Baz524860

    It is often bad weather here. This should be acceptable!


Audre805452

    Often the weather is bad here. counted as incorrect. Really. It begins with "often"


Tom968478

    Often there is bad weather here. counted incorrect. if this were not free we would be demanding return of our money


mojavejeeper

    You could pay a lot and still get less. 1. It's language and will NEVER be perfect. 2. DL is working hard to make it better. 3. How many languages are they working on?


Scott31461

    I have learned a lot of Spanish for free with DL. I can put up with some imperfections.


Geewhiz19

    I agree. Thank you duolingo!


Samuel821708

    No bloody excuse.


jcharroux

    I agree. "Often there is bad weather here" means the same thing.


nEjh0qr4

    Wouldn't that be "A menudo hay mal tiempo/clima aquí." I believe in Argentina--and maybe Chile--they do say it like that. (Grace? Daniel? is one of you out there to tell us about using "hay" with weather expressions?)


crisjordan22

    DL is correct. putting often first might be correct, sort of, but would be unusual


VincentCri7

    You aren't being graded here.


Samuel821708

    No excuse for incorrect grammar. If we answer with incorrect Spanish grammar, Duolingo, rightfully counts it wrong. So, we should not accept Duolingo insisting upon incorrect grammar.


Olga926804

    Here is bad Spanish pronunciation, and Don. T accept right translation in English. Is it really someone very happy


DianaPengitore

    I know from my profession as a translator that sometimes sentences when translated word for word do not make sense. Therefore after translating try to figure out the true meaning of the sentence. It is often necessary to change the sentence structure. The sentence above is a perfect example.


GregWilks

    Which is why my "Often we have bad weather here." should be accepted. I don't think there is even a subtle difference in meaning.


Richard438078

    Often the weather is bad here. Says the very same thing, should be correct not wrong.


CgraceR

    This is correct


PhamHaThuo

    I am confused about this sentence


Chris913144

    Why is it hace ans not es or any of the other Spanish words for is


Fiona325448

    Parts of weather use hace and not es or está. That's just how it is in Spanish. One of those interesting quirks you have to learn.


mandy68426

    Could be wrong but think hace is used in conjunction with the weather.


KelliF

    I tried, "often there's bad weather here". Not elegant, but should be correct. It corrected me to "there's often bad weather here". Reported that I thought my answer should be accepted.


mgbryant

    Often, it is bad weather here


mgbryant

    Often , weather here is bad


AnneElizab19

    Says the same thing so what's up with the "wrong"???


Derek802630

    Its often bad weather here - wrong 11 2018


JuneHiza

    So did I. That would be a common statement in English in the US


Roxana11701

    I think a far more common statement in English (albeit American English) would be something including the phrase "we often have" or "we often get" bad weather here.


Kathy979841

    I agree and it isnt just American english. From the point of view of an Australian born in Britain its fine in both countries as well.


ClaryBijl-

    Why is ...it is often bad weather here...wrong


Kathy979841

    I don't think it is. Try asking them to accept it. It sometimes takes weeks but.....ll


karin484473

    There is often bad weather here works as a correct translation


Doc0048

    As I'm Italian and unfortunately I don't speak a good English, sometimes I can form the sentence that it's not in perfect order in English and getting from DL... correct! Obviously I'm not happy for as I would like to know how to say the sentence in good English.


Paul_Coutts

    I posted that it is not good English and submitted It often is bad weather here.


Lets_learn_team.

    ... y estamos en Londres jajaja


Kevin821886

    Actually the weather here is awesome. It's usually about 16 overnight and up to 26 or 28 in the daytime. Yes, there is a lot of rain in rainy season, but it's not 24 hours a day, there is usually quite a bit of sun early in the day in rainy season.


Mokurai

    "Frequently" should be accepted.


Samuel821708

    Incorrect bloody grammar. Correct grammar: "The weather often is bad here" OR "The weather is bad here often." It is incorrect grammar to separate the verb and the helping verb. That was taught in about the 6th grade; so, Duolingo does not understand 6th grade grammar? Dumb.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.