"Mohu platit kartou?"

Translation:May I pay with a card?

June 15, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sherlock904

Why isn't "pay with card" accepted? Can't find any reason why that should be wrong?


Sherlock904

I would have expected the right answer to be "to pay by card" but "by" wasn't displayed at all, so I chose "with". Found out, that it is possible to use it, though not very common. But my answer "May I pay with card" wasn't accepted, I was told there needed to be "May I pay with a card". 100% sure.


VladaFu

We presently require "with a card".

Perhaps it is possible to elide the undefinite article, but could you show us some evidence for this possibility? How did you find out?

As the ngrams shows, it is certainly not used too frequently.


Sherlock904

Well, the ngram shows that it would make most sense to put there "Can I pay by card", obviously.


VladaFu

That is certainly accepted. For free-write exercises. You can have them on the web. In the mobile app you typically only have them at the highest crown level.


Chris545858

"May I pay with card" should also be accepted, you don't necessarily need an article there.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE. "May I pay with card" is strange. If you use "with," you need the article. If you use "by," you don't.


MatthewHen632362

I would say 'pay on card' then 'pay with card' would be the next best option. Pay with a card is grammatically correct but sounds incredibly unnatural and i can't imagine any native speaker would say it


AgnusOinas

Yet, another native speaker has a different opinion (see BoneheadBass' opinion above).


BoneheadBass

Opinion: I (native AmE) wouldn't even think of saying "pay on card." Neither would I say "pay with card"; it would be "pay with A card," if I used that phrasing. But my go-to phrase would be "pay by card."

Perhaps there are regional differences in usage. I've never heard anyone say either "pay on card" or "pay with card," though I have heard "pay with A card."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.