1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La escuela siempre es difíci…

"La escuela siempre es difícil."

Translation:School is always difficult.

June 15, 2018

49 Comments


gbarbone

I wrote "The school is always difficult" and it was marked wrong.


yession

Me too on July 15, 2018


Dave150654

Me too but I la is the so why?


BenWilson275895

"The school is always difficult" is a correct translation


Cumeon

It sounds really weird in english. I'm not a native speaker so I can't give you an exact answer as to why is wrong, but it sounds really really wrong.


Carradee

The meaning's different. "School is always difficult" is speaking about schools in general, due to the zero article. "The school is always difficult" is speaking about a specific school.

The Spanish "la escuela" could translate either to the general noun "school" or to a specific school.


Holly2786

I'm a native English speaker. It sounds fine.


AnneMacek

I agree. You could probably get away with it if you weren't referring to classwork but rather some "human" characteristic. "The school is always difficult (when you want to re-take a test)". Here's a lingot.


SamKoon

As a native speaker, it sounds perfectly alright; perhaps the speaker is talking about a particular school.


Bishop6

It's a literal translation but not really a correct one because we don't say it that way in English.


Jimc560505

that is a problem for me. I am not sure that the correct translation into my native language allows me to speak correctly in the language I am trying to learn. It appears to hinder me more then help me. I am aware that the correct translation philosophy is not only used here but also it is used in academia.


epgeek

I agree that "School always is difficult" should also be accepted.


Dugggg

Here school is generalized, so the the is omitted in English. Sorry, it just sounds wrong to include it. Just as the la is required in Spanish. Both languages must be translated correctly.


aleksein95

how do we know when it is general and when it is specific? both are la escuela


y0rkshire

In English, the meanings are radically different, depending on the use, or not, of the definite article. Does Spanish recognise the distinction between the concrete (with 'the') and the generalised (no article) meanings, and how?


Bishop6

In Spanish it's more implied through context and the use of other identifiers.


CalebSyring

I'm with you, buddy


Lex329817

Por qué? Me encanta siempre ir a la escuela! O, hacer cursos con Duo.


JonBastian

Well, that's a defeatist attitude.


DominicWoods

This a nightmare and will put users off. At times just to get through on this "puts on Lark" i have copied the correct answer it gives then used it the next time i get the question just to advance and it gives it incorrect. Not cool.


1Q6HP2mN

I still don't understand why is "The school is always difficult." wrong, when La precedes escuela?


Michael799200

"The school is always difficult" is perfectly normal English. The speaker could be directing attention to any specific university/school with high standards. Duo should accept "The school is always difficult" as an acceptable translation.


Bishop6

Using the el/la article in Spanish doesn't always imply the use of "the" in English. It can often be used instead to refer to something universally or generally; in this case, the concept of "school" rather than a specific school.


JudgeHill

"The school is always difficult" is good English. Consider the following question to a teacher: "Can you get permission to leave early on Friday". ANSWER:- "The school is always difficult". How would one say this in Spanish?


JonBastian

Good in English when referring to a specific school, but not a good translation of the Spanish. It doesn't work word-for-word all the time.


Paulinesmi18

I appreciate the English translation would be school is always difficult ....but translating literally it says the school ...duo is not consistent ...sometimes it translates literally word for word , other times it doesn't . I'm confused !


Bishop6

You can't translate things literally sometimes. In Spanish we use the article (el/la) with a noun to indicate we're talking about something in general, as well as to indicate a specific item. So for example, "la manzana" means "the apple" and refers to a specific apple in front of us, but "las manzanas" can refer not just to a specific group of apples we're looking at, but can refer to "apples" as a general idea -- which is why we say "Me gustan las manzanas" to mean I generally like "apples", where in English we would just say "I like apples" without the article.

In the same way, while escuela means school, "la escuela" refers not to the particular building itself, but to the school as a system - the building, the teachers, the classrooms, the daily routine, etc. It's the "school" that we mean when we say "I like school", or "Johnny starts school next month", or "I didn't study hard in school" or "All children deserve to go to school". We don't use "the" in front of any of these, but in Spanish we say "la escuela".

You'll see similar usage, for example, with "la iglesia", which doesn't refer to a specific church, but "church" as an institution.


LeanoreRos

It could also be a particular school!


LeanoreRos

It could also be a particular school


vladogazi

why "the school is always hard" is not correct?


I.eOuM

"The school is always difficult" why this is marked wrong?


Bouser1

The female speaker constantly annunciates poorly when the playback is so called normal speed. This is a classic example, e.g. she definitely says "Le" and not "La". Get a Colombian speaker they use the purest most correct Spanish


Capemeg

“The school” me cuesta un corazon


Eric394197

Why is "The school is always difficult." wrong??!!!


mltomsan

"School always is difficult" is said in English. It has a slightly different inflection that "school is always difficult", but it is appropriate.


JonBastian

No, that has a different meaning. The word order makes it rhetorical instead of a statement of fact.


NIsForNick67

school is never dificult


Bishop6

We have no way to know what your answer was, so we can't tell you why it is wrong. You need to copy the answer you gave so that we can see it.


CynthiaMar452802

"School always is difficult" should also be an answer!


Bishop6

But that's just not how we say things in English.


Carradee

Uh, yeah it is. It's perfectly legitimate English, proper phrasing, that some native speakers use.


FrostedMoc

Dont forget the accent, guys thats why it marks it!!


kgbach

"School always is difficult" was marked wrong. This is a perfectly good English sentence. If I were translating this from English to Spanish would I have to write "La escuela es dificil siempre?


JonBastian

Wow. You managed to get the word order wrong in both languages there.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.