"La escuela siempre es difícil."

Translation:School is always difficult.

8 months ago

15 Comments


gbarbone

I wrote "The school is always difficult" and it was marked wrong.

7 months ago

yession

Me too on July 15, 2018

7 months ago

Dugggg

Here school is generalized, so the the is omitted in English. Sorry, it just sounds wrong to include it. Just as the la is required in Spanish. Both languages must be translated correctly.

6 months ago

epgeek

I agree that "School always is difficult" should also be accepted.

5 months ago

BenWilson275895

"The school is always difficult" is a correct translation

7 months ago

Cumeon

It sounds really weird in english. I'm not a native speaker so I can't give you an exact answer as to why is wrong, but it sounds really really wrong.

6 months ago

Bishop6

It's a literal translation but not really a correct one because we don't say it that way in English.

5 months ago

mltomsan

"School always is difficult" is said in English. It has a slightly different inflection that "school is always difficult", but it is appropriate.

7 months ago

CynthiaMar452802

"School always is difficult" should also be an answer!

6 months ago

Bishop6

But that's just not how we say things in English.

5 months ago

CalebSyring

I'm with you, buddy

3 months ago

BenCooke15

Assuming that this sounds better as 'School is always difficult', what would the Spanish way be for saying 'THE school is always difficult'? That is, when you're talking about a given school. Is there a way to delineate between the two?

3 weeks ago

Dugggg

It's handled by context. Absent any specificity, la escuela is school in general. But if you're already talking about a given school, la escuela means that school.

3 weeks ago

Bishop6

And to expand on what @Dugggg said, if I were talking about a particular school I'd probably use esta escuela or esa escuela to mean "this school" or "that school" to clarify.

3 weeks ago

FrostedMoc

Dont forget the accent, guys thats why it marks it!!

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.