1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Escriba más, señor!"

"¡Escriba más, señor!"

Translation:Write more, sir!

June 15, 2018

16 Comments


chrismoorew

Why are we suddenly getting much less practice at each skill? Personally I think we're moving too fast through them at the moment to assimilate grammar and vocabulary properly. Normally at Level 4 there are about 10 sections to go through. Lately only 4. Is there any way to repeat a lesson, please?


JanStevens10

I agree I feel not as sure as earlier in the lessons when I was finished a section


MLCBernard

Escriba: here, a polite command to one person. See the tips.


Vaanchitha

What form of escribir is escriba?


RyagonIV

Imperative for usted.


lisawood17

Señor can mean mister as well as sir. I got it wrong but I disagree.


RyagonIV

It can, but "Mister" is usually only used together with the person's surname.


mary975312

I am so happy to see that others felt overwhelmed also!! I thought maybe I needed to drop back a few lessons. I still may do that. It certainly overcomes the confidence I was gaining.


jmcder2

What is the formal command form of escribir? The other sentences using Señor are formal.


RyagonIV

The formal (usted) command form of escribir is escriba, as used in this sentence. The command would be escribe.


Elianna619954

In this sentence, because we are talking to a sir (formal) why isn't the formal form of the command to write (escribe) being used?


Andreaja69

'Escribe' is the informal command; 'escriba' is the formal imperative, which is used here.


tom893509

Could it be write better sir


Andreaja69

'Better' is 'mejor'.


A-SS

Why don't they accept "mister" for señor?!


Andreaja69

Because we don't use 'mister' unless it's before someone's name, and then it's abbreviated to 'Mr'. The correct word here is 'sir'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.