"Queremosunabotelladevinotinto."

Translation:We want a bottle of red wine.

7 months ago

6 Comments


Jermaxonz

Why isn't it rojo?

7 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

red wine = vino tinto describes the type of wine. If you said vino rojo, it would mean "wine whose colour is red"

7 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Is "tinto" commonly used for anything else except describing red wine? On Linguee, one of the sentences I found with this word is "El pequeño y tinto arándano" which was translated as "The little inky blueberry".

6 months ago

Cathyya23

Muchos gracias now i know why

3 months ago

Hannah136283

I'm assuming it's because there are only two types of wine: red and white.

3 weeks ago

PetersenTur

red wine is proven good for your heart

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.