1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos una botella de vino…

"Queremos una botella de vino tinto."

Translation:We want a bottle of red wine.

June 15, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jermaxonz

Why isn't it rojo?

June 15, 2018

AmineHadji1

red wine = vino tinto describes the type of wine. If you said vino rojo, it would mean "wine whose colour is red"


Esn024

Is "tinto" commonly used for anything else except describing red wine? On Linguee, one of the sentences I found with this word is "El pequeño y tinto arándano" which was translated as "The little inky blueberry".


AwesomelyHumble

I checked the Reverso app and it only gives examples of wine


Cathyya23

Muchos gracias now i know why


The_Animus

Then shouldn't there also be a different word for white wine because vino blanco would be wine that is the color white?


RossDuff

I believe asking for white wine us " queremos una botella de vino blanco"


ClassiDuo

Actually "red wine" is seldom red (and "white wine" is definitely not white); the Spanish use of "tinto" actually makes sense, as a way of describing wines that are not translucent/transparent (just like "tinted windows" and "tinted glasses" do in English).


SarahChris688874

Does tinto mean dark red or something totally different?


Pokepep

It means a specific type of wine, red wine. If you said rojo it would be like saying, "we want a bottle of wine whose color is red" as far as i know


Hannah136283

I'm assuming it's because there are only two types of wine: red and white.


Yomalyn
  • tinto = red
  • blanco = white
  • rosado = rosé
  • espumoso = sparking wine (Cava, Champagne, etc.)

RossDuff

Why tinto and not rojo


W.R.Thomas

I wrote ( We want a bottle of red wine) and the program marked it as wrong. Why


MariaM70

Why not "...with red wine"?


MichaelJ.P5

Ok, probably this is stupid question: why is it botella and not botello especially since vino is masculine?


Yomalyn

"Botella" just happens to be spelled that way, and is therefore feminine. It will not change to match the grammatical gender of its contents. In other words, the masculine "vino" inside will not have any affect on "botella". :-)

Nouns will usually only change gender if they are in reference to people or animals:

  • boss = jefe (masc.) / jefa (fem.)
  • cat = gato (masc.) / gata (fem.)

JasmineBEL49851

I have typed what i was hearing


JasmineBEL49851

You have put the translstion!


jo-bot

https://itsnachotime.com/ordering-food/

Really good article about how the (my) native English tendency to say "i would like" or "can i have" when ordering doesn't work well in Spanish. I mean, it works, i've said "puedo tener..." many, manh times in spain, peru, etc, but its not how Spanish speakers talk, it seems. It's good to learn these verbs from duo and makes it easier on us learners if we can say what feels natural, but i'm unsure duo should offer them as the spanish phrase to be translated. I don't want them to call it incorrect, either...


PetersenTur

red wine is proven good for your heart

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.