"¿Tú necesitas un bolígrafo?"

Translation:Do you need a pen?

4 months ago

9 Comments


KristineLe172607

The term bolígrafo is so foreign to me. Usually we say pluma for the word pen.

4 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Pluma is more general. Bolígrafo is specifically a ballpoint pen

3 months ago

ShemShearw

Pluma is a fountain pen but every the general term for pen is pluma.

1 month ago

1Pcmyhrt

Just not getting in my head when to use -a or -as. What is the rule? Wish there was some guidance in this program

1 month ago

da_snowbird

So, what is wrong with "Need a pen?" in this context? Sure, it is less formal, but in English it would mean basically the same thing.

1 month ago

lhmckown

"basically meaning the same thing" is not translating, it is paraphrasing. We're learning to say the same, not basically the same thing. The point in this case is to recognize proper conjugation of verbs.

1 week ago

SandyAdams2

please help me get this in my head.. i've seen " tu necesitas" and ' 'usted" used. don't they both mean the same.. do you ? what is the difference on when to say which?

2 months ago

MissMunch

the word 'tu' is the informal 'you', used when speaking to a close relative or friend. 'usted', contrastingly, is spoken when talking to an elder or acquaintance. It's more formal.

2 months ago

NancyMitch5

Spell check changed do to did...glad this isnt a test.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.