"我想有更多的粉丝。"

Translation:I want to have more fans.

June 15, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HansCastorp

I know there is a 有 in the Chinese phrase, but is there enough of a difference between "I want to have more fans" and "I want more fans" in English for the latter to be rejected?


kuyaC

Why is 更 needed here?


CinnamonTe1

On it's own 多 means "many" or "a lot", while 更 means "more." Without 更, the sentence has a different meaning.

A person with a million friends already has "many" friends, but wanting 2 million friends is "more."


E.N.J.A.

and why is there 的? is it wrong to say 我想有更多粉丝?


hhif12

fans? you mean i want to have more followers?


AndrewInDC

"i want to have many more fans". ... Is... Wrong. But I don't understand why


RonSawkaWa

Kind of a travesty. The accepted, normal saying is "friends". Fans is for movies stars.


HansCastorp

I think 粉丝 (fěnsī) really does mean fans as in fans of a movie star. You could say 我是LadyGaga的粉丝, for example.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.