1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero disfrutar una tard…

"Yo quiero disfrutar una tarde con amigos."

Translation:I want to enjoy an afternoon with friends.

June 15, 2018

40 Comments


SusieTuesday

Una is completely distorted!!! It sounds completely different, misleading.


Jay833787

Yes. It sounds like eena.


skepticalways

Suzie, Jay, and Nono, I reported it. I played it on slow speed specifically to hear that word, and it sounded like "eela."


XNgcv

It sounds like la tarde not una tarde on the recording


l1coolidge

to have fun? disfrutar?


Danielzabuski

have fun sounds more like "pasarla bien" and enjoy = disfrutar. But they are very similar. Maybe disfrutar is a word a little more stronger than just pasarla bien.


Penbryn

Audio is terrible. "una" sounded like "hija"


Amanuel690196

I heard tarde pronounced as 'padre'


IsabellaKo732386

Me too! It sounded a bit like "parday"


paulm629141

I want fun in the afternoon with my friends...why wrong?


RyagonIV

I wouldn't translate disfrutar as "fun". Disfrutar is a verb and means "to enjoy". "Fun" is rather diversión or broma.


Jan386126

I got this right, I put "una" Tarde, but I swear I heard "Ina" Tarde.


Jay833787

I played it over several times and heard the same thing. I put "una" because I knew that was right, but she says "eena." There are several other examples by the female voice. (Nothing sexist intended.)


RyagonIV

The lady is a text-to-speech program. They are pretty good, but there are still pitfalls. Unstressed words (like articles) are often kind of mumbled, so in the slow mode they sound distorted.


chshd9211

It says la tarde not una


J.Blakney0

I definitely hear "la" not "una"!


PacoStewart1

the word "una" in this section sounds like "ina" in Spanish. It really didn't make sense.


peterdutton

Why is "I want to have fun one afternoon with friends" rejected?


RyagonIV

I wouldn't translate disfrutar as "to have fun". That sounds more like a job for divertirse.


Rifka254615

I answered it correctly and got it wrong. Checked my spelling twice


Alexei160028

Got marked wrong for using amigAs: "Yo quiero disfrutar una tarde con amigas".


katie512225

I thought afternoon was always "la tarde"?


RyagonIV

"La tarde" is "the afternoon", but it can have different determiners as well:

  • una tarde - an afternoon
  • esta tarde - this afternoon
  • su tarde - his afternoon
  • cada tarde - every afternoon

Amanuel690196
  • Not padre, but parde!

1e7nx0WG

It's supposed to be tarde, but to me it sounds like parde. I have reported it as "The audio does not sound correct".


groomer2

I want a fun afternoon with friends was rejected


Roxana11701

Wishing to enjoy and wanting to enjoy to me seem the same....but not to DL.


skepticalways

Roxana11... You are saying a similar thing, but in Spanish there are different verbs for "I wish and I want" - deseo y quiero.


JoanneLoke

I always make the mistake of answering "my friends" instead of "friends", but today it is marked as correct!


shabby762169

I want to enjoy an afternoon with my friends rejected. They wouldn't be someone else's friends, would they?


RosemaryRa323274

It rejected my repetition before I had finished!


RichardL80497

It would be understood it is "mis amigos" - if you mention passing an afternoon with friends - it would be assumed to be your friends, not your grandmother's - you don't need "mis" in front of friends - that is understood.

Like parts of the body - you say "me duele la cabeza" - not me duele mi cabeza - its understood its your head - if you feel pain in a part of the body it's related to you directly - not your neighbor


Deb299353

It is difficult to review what I wrote without a scroll bar. I have to delete to check. I would like to suggest the audio buttons be smaller to allow more room to see what is typed.


AlofMS

I only understood yo quiero ... una ... con amigos .


zahraa801112

My sentence was correct but they said its wrong


KeithMacka3

Rosetta is better wrist hurts not a typist


StevenMerc582604

Too and to, losing a heart for this is wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.