"Yo quiero disfrutar una tarde con amigos."

Translation:I want to enjoy an afternoon with friends.

8 months ago

27 Comments


SusieTuesday

Una is completely distorted!!! It sounds completely different, misleading.

6 months ago

Jay833787

Yes. It sounds like eena.

5 months ago

nono336411

Agree

4 months ago

skepticalways

Suzie, Jay, and Nono, I reported it. I played it on slow speed specifically to hear that word, and it sounded like "eela."

1 month ago

XNgcv

It sounds like la tarde not una tarde on the recording

7 months ago

Regina454547

I agree!

6 months ago

l1coolidge

to have fun? disfrutar?

6 months ago

Danielzabuski

have fun sounds more like "pasarla bien" and enjoy = disfrutar. But they are very similar. Maybe disfrutar is a word a little more stronger than just pasarla bien.

6 months ago

Jan386126

I got this right, I put "una" Tarde, but I swear I heard "Ina" Tarde.

5 months ago

Jay833787

I played it over several times and heard the same thing. I put "una" because I knew that was right, but she says "eena." There are several other examples by the female voice. (Nothing sexist intended.)

5 months ago

RyagonIV

The lady is a text-to-speech program. They are pretty good, but there are still pitfalls. Unstressed words (like articles) are often kind of mumbled, so in the slow mode they sound distorted.

4 months ago

Johneduard328971

Why an lnstead of a

8 months ago

AmineHadji1

Because afternoon starts with a vowel sound

8 months ago

Andrew117235

Wish it could more easily recognize spelling errors.

6 months ago

groomer2

I want a fun afternoon with friends was rejected

4 months ago

RyagonIV

It's probably a bit too far away for Duo if you replace the verb disfrutar by an adjective "fun". You should say what you want to do, not what you want to have.

4 months ago

chshd9211

It says la tarde not una

4 months ago

Penbryn

Audio is terrible. "una" sounded like "hija"

4 months ago

Amanuel690196

I heard tarde pronounced as 'padre'

4 months ago

Amanuel690196
  • Not padre, but parde!
4 months ago

J.Blakney0

I definitely hear "la" not "una"!

3 months ago

CelalMurat

Please. Dear wife.

3 months ago

paulm629141

I want fun in the afternoon with my friends...why wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV

I wouldn't translate disfrutar as "fun". Disfrutar is a verb and means "to enjoy". "Fun" is rather diversiĆ³n or broma.

3 months ago

PacoStewart1

the word "una" in this section sounds like "ina" in Spanish. It really didn't make sense.

1 month ago

Roxana11701

Wishing to enjoy and wanting to enjoy to me seem the same....but not to DL.

1 month ago

skepticalways

Roxana11... You are saying a similar thing, but in Spanish there are different verbs for "I wish and I want" - deseo y quiero.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.