"Aquelloscarrossonmejores."

Translation:Those cars are better.

7 months ago

7 Comments


fluidsonic

Why "aquellos" instead of "esos"?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Esos should also be accepted. Aquellos refers to something which is further away.

7 months ago

fluidsonic

That makes sense. Thank you very much

7 months ago

PhilipMetz

I learned that este/esta/estos/estas (this) refers to things near the speaker, ese/esa/esos/esas (that) refers to things away from the speaker but near the listener, while aquel/aquella/aquellos/aquellas (that over there) refers to things away from both the speaker and the listener.

2 weeks ago

Hola302588

Can you say "those cars are the best"? How can you tell when "mejor" means "best" and when it means "better"?

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Aquellos carros son los mejores. To translate the superlative (best, greatest, tallest etc), you need to add one of el, la, los, las. So: Aquel carro es el mejor (that car is the best).

6 months ago

jackie279722

aha, claro!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.