1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquellos carros son mejores."

"Aquellos carros son mejores."

Translation:Those cars are better.

June 15, 2018

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

fluidsonic

Why "aquellos" instead of "esos"?

June 15, 2018

SaraGalesa

Esos should also be accepted. Aquellos refers to something which is further away.

June 15, 2018

fluidsonic

That makes sense. Thank you very much

June 15, 2018

PhilipMetz

I learned that este/esta/estos/estas (this) refers to things near the speaker, ese/esa/esos/esas (that) refers to things away from the speaker but near the listener, while aquel/aquella/aquellos/aquellas (that over there) refers to things away from both the speaker and the listener.

January 1, 2019

Hola302588

Can you say "those cars are the best"? How can you tell when "mejor" means "best" and when it means "better"?

July 4, 2018

SaraGalesa

Aquellos carros son los mejores. To translate the superlative (best, greatest, tallest etc), you need to add one of el, la, los, las. So: Aquel carro es el mejor (that car is the best).

July 4, 2018

jackie279722

aha, claro!

August 16, 2018

Steve4of6

Once again the diction is unclear; sounds like “mejor” not “mejores” even when on slow

September 15, 2019

Kristen807807

Context is important here, since it already had a plural subject "carros" and verb "son", the adjective would also have to be plural "mejores". Though fuzzy diction is certainly frustrating.

October 4, 2019

Ed3Iz4l0

I wrote "Those cars over there are better" and it was marked wrong. Anybody know why it's wrong?

February 13, 2019

PhilipMetz

I have heard other translators use that as correct. Maybe you could submit it to Duolingo as a correct answer.

February 13, 2019

Ed3Iz4l0

Thanks, PhilipMetz--here's a lingot for the speedy response!

February 13, 2019

PhilipMetz

Thanks! :)

February 13, 2019

aseye92

Could you alternate between 'coche' and 'carro' whrn teaching this please?

June 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.