"Aquellos carros son mejores."

Translation:Those cars are better.

4 months ago

6 Comments


fluidsonic

Why "aquellos" instead of "esos"?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Esos should also be accepted. Aquellos refers to something which is further away.

4 months ago

fluidsonic

That makes sense. Thank you very much

4 months ago

Hola302588

Can you say "those cars are the best"? How can you tell when "mejor" means "best" and when it means "better"?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Aquellos carros son los mejores. To translate the superlative (best, greatest, tallest etc), you need to add one of el, la, los, las. So: Aquel carro es el mejor (that car is the best).

4 months ago

jackie279722

aha, claro!

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.