Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquellos carros son mejores."

Translation:Those cars are better.

3 months ago

6 Comments


Hola302588

Can you say "those cars are the best"? How can you tell when "mejor" means "best" and when it means "better"?

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Aquellos carros son los mejores. To translate the superlative (best, greatest, tallest etc), you need to add one of el, la, los, las. So: Aquel carro es el mejor (that car is the best).

2 months ago

jackie279722

aha, claro!

1 month ago

fluidsonic

Why "aquellos" instead of "esos"?

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Esos should also be accepted. Aquellos refers to something which is further away.

3 months ago

fluidsonic

That makes sense. Thank you very much

3 months ago