1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde estuvieron los peces …

"¿Dónde estuvieron los peces ayer?"

Translation:Where were the fish yesterday?

June 15, 2018

30 Comments


Larissa.X

Estuvieron en la escuela.


Marcus128364

Ellos estuvieron caminar en la playa.


LangPhile

That punny :)


Sparkle1027

Difference between pescado and peces? Fish and fishes?? Where were the fishes yesterday..?


Michael307373

I've heard that Pescado(s) is the food while Pez (Peces) is the animal.


Sparkle1027

Oh interesting. Thank you.


Senorita_Trejo

Yes, I was wondering about that myself.

It's like the differences between the kitchen dishes and the animals themselves:

  • pork vs pig
  • beef vs cow
  • veal vs calf
  • mutton vs sheep
  • venison vs deer

It's mainly down to the "noble" Norman (French) invaders of England who used French terms for the culinary dishes versus the terms used by peasant Englishmen who tended the living animals.

But I do wonder about Pez dispensers.
I've never been dispensed a fish...


Yana363320

Same as always. In the fishtank.


Alejandro431

I wrote "where were the fish yesterday" was marked wrong yet that was the exact answer. Spelling matched too. :/


mloverfelt

We would not say "fishes" in English.


Beto330368

There are some instances of using fishes in English.

https://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/


369oguz

My main language is not english can anybody tell why its not where was the fish yesterday


[deactivated user]

    Because when you say (where was the fish). You are speaking of only one fish.


fedor-A-learner

    estaban en el estanque


Maria696768

    I wrote where the fish were yesterday wrrrrong


webasdf

    Nemo! Nemo! Daddy! Daddy!


LaRanaPrincipe

    Los peces estuvieron en el cine ayer mirando muchas películas divertidas, claramente.


joehhendrickson

    Does anyone else her the man say "dos peces"?


EchoZulu70

    What about "¿Dónde estaban los peces ayer?"


LynnD.

    Hey this is weird, I got this wrong, but duo said I was right I wrote veces instead of peces. This happened once before in this lesson. Pay attention, owl!


deuce4208

    If your mistake is one letter then it will usually count as a typo and you will still get the answer correct


Kejame

    Ayer, fueron peces. Hoy, son pescados.


Carlos516753

    Question: Where were the fishes yesterday? Duo translated it as "Donde estuvieron los peces ayer?" 'Pez' is singular; whereas 'Peces' is plural. I answered correctly but translation is questionable!


deuce4208

    You can try reporting it, but for me, fish is usually the plural for fish. I would say we caught a lot of fish today or the fish are biting today. I could maybe see myself using fishes when I'm trying to talk about different types of fish or something, but even then, fish feels more natural. I definitely wouldn't use fishes in this sentence.


Carlos516753

    Duo is trying to teach us how to grammatically learn the word for word translation, that's what I have noticed.


deuce4208

    That's part of learning a language there has to be a balance between word for word and translating into something that sounds more natural. There is no right or wrong answer here per se, which is why you can report it. I just try to stay as close as I can to word for word unless the English doesn't sound right to me. This sentence is also teaching you that although they use the plural for fish in Spanish we use the singular for the most part


HardBearAngga

    Shouldn't this be fishes?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.