1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The state of Florida is nice"

"The state of Florida is nice"

Translation:Jimbo la Florida ni zuri

June 15, 2018

2 Comments


PetterNord

Is the plural of jimbo then mambo? Like "how are you doing"?


AGreatUserName

No, it's majimbo. This ji- is not the prefix ji- but simply part of the word. The prefix ji- that disappears only appears on words that have a one syllable stem, or occasionally on one that has a vowel to begin it.

stem > singular / plural

-cho > jicho / macho = eye / eyes
-we > jiwe / mawe = rock / rocks

-ambo > jambo / mambo = (abstract) thing / (abstract) things [aa > a]
-ino > jino / meno = tooth / teeth [ai > e]
-iko > jiko / meko = stove / stoves [ai > e]

There are other nouns that simply always have the ji-

-jina > jina / majina = name / names
-jimbo > jimbo / majimbo = state / states
-jitu > jitu / majitu = giant / giants

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.