1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "美术博物馆在这儿吗?"

"美术博物馆在这儿吗?"

Translation:Is the art museum here?

June 15, 2018

5 Comments


jamtintraders

The suggested answer given to me was "is here the art museum?"...!!!


Llingjing

講美術館就可以了吧?


Marja369220

The museum of fine arts?


Elef811331

I go to an art gallery, not an art museum. My answer should be accepted! An art gallery may mean a selling exhibition, but it is also the usual English term for the place where works of art are displayed. London has the National Gallery not the National Art Museum.


CinnamonTe1

In the US, galleries are typically places where you can view and buy art. While museums allow you to only view art that is not for sale. An art gallery can have some events where where they only showcase art, but their main purpose is to sell art by connecting artists with buyers . At least that is how those terms are used here.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.